Skip to content
AnalystLens

Roivant Sciences Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Dec 31, 2023

Filing Date
Filed February 13, 2024
Period End
December 31, 2023
Security
ROIV
In the record · 2021–202610-K510-Q168-K82

ROIV filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 16 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 82 current reports (8-K) between 2021 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’23Aug ’23
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed February 13, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported its third-quarter fiscal 2024 results for the three and nine months ended December 31, 2023.

The most significant item is the December 14, 2023 sale of its 75% interest in Telavant Holdings to Roche, which produced a gain on sale of Telavant net assets of $5.35 billiona and an upfront cash payment of approximately $5.2 billion, with a further approximately $110 million eligible from a one-time milestone. As a result, the company reported net income attributable to Roivant of $5.10 billion for the quarter and $4.50 billion for the nine months, compared with net losses in the prior-year periods. Excluding the gain, operating expenses were $324.7 million for the quarter, and revenue, net was $37.1 million, of which product revenue from VTAMA was $20.7 million.

Cash and cash equivalents rose to $6.67 billionb at December 31, 2023 from $1.68 billion at March 31, 2023, and the company stated it expects existing cash to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Management has broad discretion over the use of the Telavant proceeds, and the filing notes that capital may be returned to shareholders in the future, though no such plan is described. Net cash used in operating activities was $656.8 million for the nine months.

Operationally, the filing highlights VTAMA's commercial launch, with the company citing over 300,000 prescriptions written as of February 2024, and near-term catalysts including an expected sNDA filing for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis in 1Q 2024 and topline data from a brepocitinib proof-of-concept trial in noninfectious uveitis in 1Q 2024. The filing also discloses the discontinuation of RVT-2001 development and a one-time employee cash retention bonus program of $76.9 millionc approved in December 2023.

Key Highlights

  1. Gain on sale of Telavant net assets of $5.35 billion recognized in the quarter, following the December 14, 2023 sale to Roche for an upfront cash payment of approximately $5.2 billion to Roivant
  2. Net income attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $5.10 billion for the three months ended December 31, 2023, versus a net loss of $352.0 million a year earlier; nine-month net income was $4.50 billion
  3. Cash and cash equivalents of $6.67 billion at December 31, 2023, up from $1.68 billion at March 31, 2023
  4. Revenue, net of $37.1 million for the quarter, including VTAMA product revenue of $20.7 million and license, milestone and other revenue of $16.5 million
  5. Research and development expense of $123.7 million and SG&A expense of $197.3 million for the quarter, with SG&A including a special one-time cash retention bonus
  6. Roivant reports a 75% ownership interest in Immunovant reduced to approximately 55% after an October 2023 offering, and Immunovant remains consolidated
  7. Upcoming catalysts include an expected VTAMA sNDA filing in atopic dermatitis and brepocitinib uveitis proof-of-concept topline data, both in 1Q 2024

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$15.56M$17.05M−8.7%
R&D Expenses$108.15M$125.53M−13.8%
SG&A Expenses$197.28M$168.26M+17.2%
Operating Expenses$236.52M$395.13M−40.1%
Operating Income$5.13B-$378.08M+1456.2%
Interest Expense$9.44M$8.45M+11.8%
Net Income$5.10B-$352.01M+1547.7%
EPS (Basic)$6.37$-0.49+1400.0%
EPS (Diluted)$6.03$-0.49+1330.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)800.59M713.32M+12.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)844.46M713.32M+18.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the large increase in net income this quarter?

    The increase was driven by the $5.35 billion gain on the sale of Telavant net assets, completed on December 14, 2023. The filing states that the gain does not include the company's portion of a one-time $150 million milestone payment, which will be recognized when achieved.

  2. How much cash does Roivant have, and how long will it last?

    Cash and cash equivalents were $6.67 billion at December 31, 2023. The company expects existing cash and cash equivalents to be sufficient to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months from the issuance date of the financial statements.

  3. What is VTAMA's commercial performance so far?

    For the quarter ended December 31, 2023, VTAMA net product revenue was $20.7 million, compared with $9.2 million a year earlier. The filing also cites a 28.5% gross-to-net yield for the quarter, over 300,000 prescriptions written by approximately 14,000 prescribers as of February 2024, and coverage for 137 million US commercial lives.

  4. Will Roivant return the Telavant proceeds to shareholders?

    The filing does not announce any capital return plan. It states that management has broad discretion over use of the cash, including the Roche proceeds, and that the company may in the future decide to return capital through share repurchases or cash dividends, subject to the board's discretion and legal and contractual limits.

  5. What programs were discontinued or changed?

    The company discontinued development of RVT-2001 following an interim data analysis from a Phase 1/2 study. Rights to further develop and manufacture RVT-3101 were sold to Roche in December 2023 as part of the Telavant transaction.