01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 8, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (Nasdaq: ROIV) reported financial results for the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K.
Total revenue, net was $55.1 milliona, comprising product revenue, net of $18.4 million (VTAMA) and license, milestone and other revenue of $36.8 million. The company reported net income of $57.5 million, compared with a net loss of $327.8 million in the prior-year quarter, and net income attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $95.3 million. Non-GAAP net loss was $131.2 million.
The filing notes that a $110.4 millionb gain on the sale of Telavant net assets to Roche was recognized in the quarter, and that changes in fair value of debt and liability instruments of $118.2 million also contributed to the result. Consolidated cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was approximately $5.7 billion at June 30, 2024, down from $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024. The company cited a $648 million share repurchase announced in April 2024 and excluded a $110 million milestone payment received in August 2024 related to the Telavant sale.
Total shareholders' equity was $5.90 billionc at June 30, 2024. R&D expenses rose to $133.2 million and SG&A expenses fell to $148.5 million year over year. The business update highlights the Phase 3 VALOR trial of brepocitinib in dermatomyositis, which completed enrollment with 241 subjects, with topline data expected in the second half of calendar 2025.
Immunovant completed enrollment in the batoclimab pivotal myasthenia gravis trial, and the VTAMA atopic dermatitis PDUFA action is expected in the fourth quarter of calendar 2024. The filing also notes the Genevant/Arbutus lawsuit against Moderna, with trial timing potentially moving to September 2025.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue, net of $55.1 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, versus $21.6 million a year earlier, including $18.4 million of VTAMA product revenue.
- Net income of $57.5 million versus a net loss of $327.8 million in the prior-year quarter; basic EPS $0.13 and diluted EPS $0.12.
- Non-GAAP net loss of $131.2 million, compared with $211.5 million a year earlier.
- Gain on sale of Telavant net assets of $110.4 million, and a $118.2 million change in fair value of debt and liability instruments, both recognized in the quarter.
- Consolidated cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of $5.7 billion at June 30, 2024, after a $648 million share repurchase announced in April 2024.
- Phase 3 VALOR trial of brepocitinib in dermatomyositis completed enrollment with 241 subjects; topline data expected in 2H 2025.
- VTAMA PDUFA action for atopic dermatitis expected in Q4 calendar 2024; Immunovant expects detailed batoclimab Graves' disease results in fall 2024.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Roivant's net income swing to positive this quarter?
The filing shows net income of $57.5 million versus a net loss of $327.8 million a year earlier. Key contributors included the $110.4 million gain on the sale of Telavant net assets and a $118.2 million change in fair value of debt and liability instruments, while revenue rose to $55.1 million. The company also presents non-GAAP net loss of $131.2 million, which excludes these items.
How much cash does Roivant have, and what affected it?
Consolidated cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was approximately $5.7 billion at June 30, 2024, down from $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024. The company cited a $648 million share repurchase announced in April 2024. It noted that a $110 million milestone payment received in August 2024 related to the Telavant sale is not included in this figure.
What were the main drivers of operating expenses?
R&D expenses increased $8.1 million to $133.2 million, driven mainly by a $4.3 million increase in program-specific costs, including $14.8 million higher anti-FcRn franchise expense. SG&A expenses decreased $7.7 million to $148.5 million, primarily due to a $16.1 million reduction at Dermavant from lower marketing spend, partly offset by a one-time cash retention bonus.
What are the near-term catalysts highlighted in the filing?
The filing lists a VTAMA PDUFA action for atopic dermatitis in Q4 calendar 2024, Kinevant topline Phase 2 sarcoidosis data in Q4 2024, detailed batoclimab Graves' disease results in fall 2024, batoclimab MG topline data by March 31, 2025, and brepocitinib DM Phase 3 topline data in 2H 2025.
04—Continue