01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed May 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (Nasdaq: ROIV) reported its fiscal year ended March 31, 2024 in this Form 10-K filed May 30, 2024.
The company is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company that develops medicines through subsidiaries it calls "Vants." Its only approved product is VTAMA (tapinarof), which generated net product revenue of $75.1 milliona in fiscal 2024, up from $28.0 million, and an sNDA for atopic dermatitis is pending with a PDUFA action expected in the fourth quarter of calendar 2024. Total revenue was $124.8 million, and research and development expense was $501.7 million while selling, general and administrative expense rose to $687.4 million. Financial results were dominated by a one-time gain of $5.3 billion on the sale of Telavant to Roche, which contributed to income from continuing operations of $4.2 billion, compared with a loss of $1.2 billion in the prior year.
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were approximately $6.6 billionb at March 31, 2024, and retained earnings turned positive at $576.2 million. The company also authorized a share repurchase program of up to $1.5 billion and used approximately $648.4 million to buy back Sumitomo Pharma's entire stake in April 2024.
Investors should weigh the strong balance sheet against substantial operating losses from the core business and the company's dependence on VTAMA's commercial success and pipeline readouts. The filing also discloses a May 2024 renegotiation of Dermavant's debt obligations, which reduces potential cash payments by over $300 millionc in aggregate, and ongoing patent litigation against Moderna and Pfizer/BioNTech.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net product revenue from VTAMA was $75.1 million for fiscal 2024, compared with $28.0 million in fiscal 2023, driven by higher units sold.
- Gain on sale of Telavant net assets was approximately $5.3 billion, producing income from continuing operations of $4.2 billion versus a loss of $1.2 billion the prior year.
- Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled about $6.6 billion as of March 31, 2024, and retained earnings were $576.2 million.
- Total operating expenses were $1.23 billion, including R&D of $501.7 million and SG&A of $687.4 million, which rose $86.9 million on the VTAMA launch and a special one-time cash retention bonus.
- A share repurchase program of up to $1.5 billion was authorized, with approximately $648.4 million used to repurchase Sumitomo Pharma's entire stake in April 2024.
- In May 2024, Dermavant renegotiated its debt, with an expected reduction of approximately $225 million in cash payments over the next three fiscal years and over $300 million in aggregate.
- Key pipeline catalysts include the VTAMA atopic dermatitis PDUFA action in Q4 2024, the namilumab sarcoidosis Phase 2 data in Q4 2024, and the brepocitinib dermatomyositis Phase 3 readout in 2025.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2024filed May 30, 2024Financial Statements
FY2024 against FY2023
| Line item | FY2024FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $32.71M$31.53M | +3.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $439.91M$454.06M | −3.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $687.44M$600.51M | +14.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $884.09M$938.29M | −5.8% |
| Operating Income | $4.50B-$906.76M | +595.9% |
| Interest Expense | $34.78M$27.97M | +24.3% |
| Net Income | $4.35B-$1.01B | +531.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.55$-1.42 | +490.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.23$-1.42 | +468.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 783.25M712.79M | +9.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 831.05M712.79M | +16.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of the fiscal 2024 net income came from operations versus one-time items?
Net income of $4.23 billion was driven mainly by the $5.3 billion gain on the Telavant sale. Operating results before that gain showed an operating loss, with total operating expenses of $1.23 billion against revenue of $124.8 million.
What is the status of VTAMA's expansion into atopic dermatitis?
The company submitted an sNDA for VTAMA cream 1% for atopic dermatitis in adults and children 2 years and older, and the FDA accepted it with a PDUFA action expected in the fourth quarter of calendar 2024.
What are the company's main capital return plans?
The board authorized repurchases of up to $1.5 billion of common shares, and about $648.4 million was used in April 2024 to buy all of Sumitomo Pharma's shares. The company has said it has never paid cash dividends and does not expect to pay them in the foreseeable future.
What did the Dermavant debt renegotiation change?
In May 2024, Dermavant eliminated $176.3 million in fixed payments tied to an atopic dermatitis approval and up to $141.0 million in commercial milestone payments to NovaQuest. It also capped RIPSA royalties at $6 million per fiscal year for fiscal 2025 through 2027, and Roivant committed $195 million in new preferred equity.
What litigation could affect the company's intellectual property position?
Genevant and Arbutus sued Moderna in Delaware over six patents, with a trial date set for April 2025, and sued Pfizer and BioNTech in New Jersey over five patents. A third party also filed an IPR petition against the VTAMA '088 patent, which the filing says expires in 2039.
06—Continue