01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 12, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. reported a six-month net loss from continuing operations of $268.4 milliona for the period ended September 30, 2024, compared with $489.9 million a year earlier, and held cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $5.4 billion at quarter end.
Revenue, net was $12.5 millionb for the six months, which the company describes as not significant. Results were shaped by a $110.4 million gain on sale of Telavant net assets from a one-time milestone, interest income of $141.9 million, and general and administrative expenses of $302.8 million, which include $79.1 million of one-time cash retention awards for senior executives. The company completed Organon's acquisition of Dermavant in October 2024, after quarter end.
Roivant received $183.6 millionc in cash at closing, is entitled to a $75.0 million milestone upon FDA approval of VTAMA for atopic dermatitis, and may receive up to $950.0 million in additional milestone payments and tiered royalties. Dermavant is presented as discontinued operations, and the company states it no longer has a commercial-stage product.
Shareholders' equity was $5.58 billiond at September 30, 2024, and the company repurchased $754.4 million of common shares during the six months, including the April 2024 purchase of 71,251,083 shares from Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. The filing lists near-term catalysts through 2026, including topline Phase 3 data for batoclimab in myasthenia gravis and brepocitinib in dermatomyositis in 2H 2025, and the Phase 2 mosliciguat readout in 2H 2026. The company states that its cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net loss from continuing operations of $268.4 million for the six months ended September 30, 2024, down from $489.9 million a year earlier.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $5.4 billion at September 30, 2024, with retained earnings of $395.6 million.
- Dermavant sale to Organon completed in October 2024, with $183.6 million received at closing and a $75.0 million FDA approval milestone plus up to $950.0 million in additional milestones and tiered royalties.
- Gain on sale of Telavant net assets of $110.4 million for the six months, from a one-time milestone achieved in June 2024.
- Research and development expenses rose to $263.6 million for the six months, versus $224.2 million a year earlier, and general and administrative expenses rose to $302.8 million, including $79.1 million of one-time executive cash retention awards.
- Repurchased $754.4 million of common shares in the six months, with $734.7 million remaining under the $1.5 billion repurchase program as of September 30, 2024.
- Interest income increased to $141.9 million for the six months from $31.0 million, reflecting higher cash balances and interest rates.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed November 12, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024
| Line item | Q2 FY2025Q2 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.47M$3.65M | +22.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $143.07M$114.79M | +24.6% |
| Operating Expenses | $346.19M$217.54M | +59.1% |
| Operating Income | -$341.71M-$213.89M | −59.8% |
| Net Income | -$230.18M-$304.33M | +24.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.31$-0.40 | +22.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.31$-0.40 | +22.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 735.47M770.23M | −4.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 735.47M770.23M | −4.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Roivant's financial position change after the Dermavant sale?
Roivant received $183.6 million in cash at the October 2024 closing and is entitled to a $75.0 million milestone upon FDA approval of VTAMA for atopic dermatitis, plus up to $950.0 million in additional milestone payments and tiered royalties. The company states it no longer has a commercial-stage product and does not expect product revenues from its product candidates for the foreseeable future.
What drove the change in operating expenses?
Research and development expenses increased by $39.4 million to $263.6 million for the six months, driven mainly by program-specific costs and personnel expenses. General and administrative expenses increased by $122.9 million to $302.8 million, primarily due to $79.1 million of one-time cash retention awards for three senior executives approved in July 2024 and higher share-based compensation.
How much has Roivant returned to shareholders through share repurchases?
During the six months ended September 30, 2024, Roivant repurchased common shares for $754.4 million in cash, including the April 2024 purchase of 71,251,083 shares from Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. at $9.10 per share for about $648.4 million. As of September 30, 2024, the company had $734.7 million remaining under its $1.5 billion repurchase program.
Does the company have enough cash to fund its operations?
The company states that its existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund its committed operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months from the date the financial statements were issued. It also says it expects to incur additional losses and may require additional capital to fully implement its business plan.
What near-term clinical catalysts does the filing identify?
The filing lists topline Phase 2 data for namilumab in sarcoidosis expected in 4Q 2024, and topline Phase 3 data for batoclimab in myasthenia gravis by the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. It also lists topline Phase 3 data for brepocitinib in dermatomyositis and for batoclimab in thyroid eye disease in 2H 2025, and topline Phase 2 data for mosliciguat in PH-ILD in 2H 2026. The company notes these timings are subject to change.
06—Continue