01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed February 10, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported its 10-Q for the quarter ended December 31, 2024.
The company recorded a net loss from continuing operations of $477.4 milliona for the nine months ended December 31, 2024, compared with net income from continuing operations of approximately $4.6 billion in the prior-year period, which included the roughly $5.3 billion gain on the Telavant sale. Revenue, net was $9.0 million for the three months and $21.5 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2024. Research and development expenses were $405.2 million and general and administrative expenses were $444.3 million for the nine months, with G&A rising due to share-based compensation and one-time cash retention awards tied to the 2024 Senior Executive Compensation Program.
The Dermavant sale to Organon, completed October 28, 2024, produced a $376.5 millionb gain recorded in discontinued operations, and income from discontinued operations was $373.0 million for the nine months. As of December 31, 2024, the company reported cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $5.1 billion and retained earnings of $460.4 million. Management states that existing cash is expected to be sufficient to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months.
During the nine months, the company repurchased 101,504,919 common shares for approximately $1.0 billionc, including the $648.4 million Sumitomo repurchase, leaving $497.2 million authorized under the program as of December 31, 2024. Subsequent to quarter end, Immunovant completed a $450 million private placement in January 2025, of which $336.9 million related to Roivant's participation, bringing Roivant's ownership of Immunovant to approximately 57%.
Roivant also received a $75.0 milliond AD Approval Milestone from the Dermavant transaction in January 2025. The filing lists upcoming catalysts including Immunovant's Phase 3 myasthenia gravis topline data expected in 1Q 2025 and Priovant's brepocitinib Phase 3 dermatomyositis topline data expected in 2H 2025.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Nine-month net loss from continuing operations of $477.4 million, versus net income from continuing operations of approximately $4.6 billion a year earlier, which included the Telavant gain.
- Revenue, net of $9.0 million for the quarter and $21.5 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2024, primarily from license agreement payments.
- R&D expenses of $405.2 million and G&A expenses of $444.3 million for the nine months, with G&A up $136.3 million driven by personnel and share-based compensation tied to the 2024 Senior Executive Compensation Program.
- Dermavant sale to Organon completed October 28, 2024, with a $376.5 million gain and $373.0 million income from discontinued operations for the nine months.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $5.1 billion at December 31, 2024; management expects this to fund committed expenses for at least the next 12 months.
- Repurchased 101.5 million common shares for approximately $1.0 billion during the nine months, with $497.2 million remaining under the $1.5 billion authorization.
- January 2025 Immunovant private placement of $450 million (Roivant's share $336.9 million) raised Roivant's ownership to approximately 57%, and a $75.0 million AD Approval Milestone was received.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2025filed February 10, 2025Financial Statements
Q3 FY2025 against Q3 FY2024
| Line item | Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.02M$15.56M | −42.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $141.59M$108.15M | +30.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $283.40M$236.52M | +19.8% |
| Operating Income | -$274.38M$5.13B | −105.4% |
| Net Income | $169.38M$5.10B | −96.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.23$6.37 | −96.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.23$6.03 | −96.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 722.72M800.59M | −9.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 722.72M844.46M | −14.4% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did net income swing from a large profit to a loss year over year?
The prior-year nine months included a gain of approximately $5.3 billion on the sale of Telavant net assets, while the current nine months include only a $110.4 million Telavant milestone gain. Operating expenses also rose to $850.2 million from $668.2 million, and interest income increased to $203.8 million.
How much cash does Roivant have and how long will it last?
Roivant reported cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $5.1 billion at December 31, 2024. Management expects this to be sufficient to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months from the issuance date of the financial statements.
What did Roivant receive from the Dermavant sale?
Roivant received $183.6 million in cash at the October 2024 closing, subject to post-closing adjustments, and a $75.0 million AD Approval Milestone in January 2025. It is also entitled to 100% of the first $270.0 million of consideration and between 86% and 81% of subsequent milestone and royalty payments, including up to $950.0 million in sales milestones and tiered royalties.
What are the key upcoming catalysts mentioned in the filing?
The filing lists Immunovant's Phase 3 myasthenia gravis topline data for 1Q 2025, initial Phase 2b CIDP data for 1Q 2025, the Genevant Markman hearing decision in the Pfizer/BioNTech case for 1H 2025, Brepocitinib Phase 3 dermatomyositis topline data for 2H 2025, and the Moderna trial scheduled for September 2025.
06—Continue