01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported its quarterly results for the three months ended June 30, 2024.
Total revenue, net was $55.1 milliona, up from $21.6 million a year earlier, driven mainly by $36.8 million of license, milestone and other revenue, including $28.0 million of milestone income at Dermavant from Japan Tobacco. Product revenue, net from VTAMA was $18.4 million, versus $16.7 million in the prior-year quarter. The company recorded net income attributable to Roivant of $95.3 million, compared with a net loss attributable to Roivant of $291.8 million in the prior-year period.
That swing was largely driven by a $110.4 millionb gain on the sale of Telavant net assets, a $118.2 million gain from the change in fair value of debt and liability instruments, and $72.1 million of interest income. Operating results remained loss-making: loss from operations was $120.2 million, with research and development expenses of $133.2 million and selling, general and administrative expenses of $148.5 million. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash fell to $5.69 billion at June 30, 2024, from $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024, reflecting a $648.4 million repurchase of 71,251,083 common shares from Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. in April 2024 and $192.8 million of cash used in operating activities.
Shareholders' equity was $5.90 billionc at quarter end, and total liabilities were $601.2 million. The company stated that existing cash is expected to be sufficient to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months.
The quarter also included a Debt Renegotiation at Dermavant completed in May 2024, under which the NovaQuest fixed payments were eliminated and remaining payments totaling $122.5 milliond were rescheduled through fiscal 2029, and under which Roivant committed to contribute $195.0 million of equity, of which $125.0 million had been contributed by June 30, 2024. The filing also describes an FDA sNDA for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis that was accepted in April 2024, with a PDUFA action expected in 4Q 2024, and describes several pipeline catalysts with timing expected through 2025.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue, net of $55.1 million for the quarter, up from $21.6 million a year earlier, driven by $36.8 million of license, milestone and other revenue, including $28.0 million of milestone income at Dermavant
- VTAMA product revenue, net of $18.4 million, up from $16.7 million in the prior-year quarter, attributed to higher units sold
- Net income attributable to Roivant Sciences Ltd. of $95.3 million, versus a net loss of $291.8 million a year earlier, supported by a $110.4 million gain on the sale of Telavant net assets and a $118.2 million gain on the change in fair value of debt and liability instruments
- Loss from operations of $120.2 million, with R&D expenses of $133.2 million and SG&A expenses of $148.5 million
- Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of $5.69 billion at June 30, 2024, down from $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024, after a $648.4 million repurchase of 71,251,083 common shares from Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.
- Dermavant Debt Renegotiation completed in May 2024, eliminating $176.3 million of fixed atopic dermatitis payments and rescheduling remaining NovaQuest payments of $122.5 million; Roivant committed $195.0 million of equity, with $125.0 million contributed as of June 30, 2024
- Near-term catalysts include an FDA PDUFA action for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis expected in 4Q 2024 and topline Phase 2 namilumab data in sarcoidosis expected in 4Q 2024
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed August 9, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024
| Line item | Q1 FY2025Q1 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.99M$21.62M | −63.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $120.51M$125.13M | −3.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $148.52M$156.19M | −4.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $220.61M$298.04M | −26.0% |
| Operating Income | -$102.23M-$276.41M | +63.0% |
| Interest Expense | $13.40M$8.91M | +50.3% |
| Net Income | $95.30M-$291.82M | +132.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.13$-0.38 | +134.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12$-0.38 | +131.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 735.82M759.27M | −3.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 781.63M759.27M | +2.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the swing from a net loss to net income in the quarter?
The filing attributes the swing mainly to non-operating and one-time items. Roivant recorded a $110.4 million gain on the sale of Telavant net assets from the one-time milestone payment, a $118.2 million gain from the change in fair value of debt and liability instruments (primarily a $119.4 million gain on the NovaQuest Facility following the Debt Renegotiation), and $72.1 million of interest income. These offset a loss from operations of $120.2 million.
How much cash does the company have and how is it being used?
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was $5.69 billion at June 30, 2024, down from $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024. The decline reflects a $648.4 million repurchase of common shares from Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. in April 2024 and $192.8 million of net cash used in operating activities. The company expects existing cash and equivalents to fund committed operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months.
What is the status of VTAMA and its regulatory outlook?
VTAMA product revenue, net was $18.4 million in the quarter. The FDA accepted a supplemental New Drug Application for VTAMA in atopic dermatitis in April 2024, and the filing lists an FDA PDUFA action for that indication expected in 4Q 2024. The company also states that VTAMA's commercial success will depend on factors including payer coverage and physician adoption.
What did the Dermavant Debt Renegotiation change?
Completed in May 2024, the renegotiation eliminated fixed NovaQuest payments of $176.3 million tied to atopic dermatitis approval and up to $141.0 million of commercial milestone payments, and rescheduled remaining NovaQuest payments of $122.5 million through fiscal 2029. The Credit Facility maturity was extended to May 2028 with the interest rate raised to 12.25%. Roivant agreed to a $195.0 million equity commitment to Dermavant, of which $125.0 million had been contributed by June 30, 2024.
What are the company's largest disclosed legal and intellectual property risks?
The filing discusses the Moderna Action, in which Genevant GmbH and Arbutus sued Moderna for patent infringement, with trial possibly beginning in September 2025 if the court approves an amended schedule. It also describes the Pfizer Action against Pfizer and BioNTech, which is ongoing. In addition, a petition for inter partes review of a U.S. patent covering VTAMA was filed on April 23, 2024 by Encube Ethicals Pvt. Ltd., and the company notes that the PTAB decision on institution is not expected for about six months.
06—Continue