01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed August 24, 2011. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Carpenter Technology Corporation's (CRS) 2011 10-K filing highlights a company undergoing significant strategic expansion and integration.
The company is in the process of acquiring Latrobe Specialty Metals for approximately $558 milliona, a move expected to bolster its specialty metals offerings. Additionally, CRS has made strategic acquisitions in the energy sector with Amega West Services and Oilfield Alloys. To meet growing demand from the aerospace and energy industries, Carpenter announced plans to build a new $500 million state-of-the-art manufacturing facility.
The company operates across three segments: Advanced Metals Operations, Premium Alloys Operations, and Emerging Ventures. Fiscal year 2011 saw a substantial increase in net sales to $1.675 billionb, driven by strong demand in aerospace, industrial, and energy markets.
This performance reflects successful pricing and mix management strategies, as well as increased shipment volumes. Despite increased investments in capital expenditures and acquisitions, the company is focused on strengthening its financial position for future growth.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Acquisition of Latrobe Specialty Metals for approximately $558 million, expected to close in the first half of fiscal year 2012, to enhance specialty metal capabilities.
- Strategic acquisitions of Amega West Services and Oilfield Alloys to strengthen presence in the energy sector.
- Announcement of plans to construct a new $500 million, 400,000 sq ft manufacturing facility to meet growing demand for premium products, primarily in aerospace and energy.
- Significant increase in net sales to $1.675 billion in fiscal year 2011, a 40% rise from the prior year, driven by strong demand across key end-use markets.
- Improved operating income to $96.4 million in fiscal year 2011, a substantial increase from $11.7 million in fiscal year 2010, reflecting higher volumes, pricing actions, and product mix improvements.
- Growing backlog of orders, reaching approximately $623 million as of June 30, 2011, with substantially all expected to be shipped within fiscal year 2012.
- Focus on capacity expansion and strengthening customer relationships, including negotiations for expanded long-term agreements.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2011, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.04.
- Revenue$1.68B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.43B85.1%
- Gross profit$249.0M14.9%
- Operating costs−$152.6M9.1%
- Operating income$96.4M5.8%
- Interest, other & tax−$25.4M1.5%
- Net income$71.0M4.2%
Where FY2011 revenue went
$1.68B- Cost of revenue: $1.43B, 85% of revenue
- Net income: $71.0M, 4.2% of revenue
- R&D: $18.9M, 1.1% of revenue
- SG&A: $149.5M, 8.9% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $25.4M, 1.5% of revenue
Kept 4.2% as net incomeNet income $71.0M · 4.2%R&D $18.9M · 1.1%Interest, other & tax $25.4M · 1.5%
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2011filed August 24, 2011Financial Statements
FY2011 against FY2010
| Line item | FY2011FY2010 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.68B$1.20B | +39.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.43B$1.05B | +35.3% |
| Gross Profit | $249.00M$144.80M | +72.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $18.90M$17.80M | +6.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $149.50M$133.10M | +12.3% |
| Operating Income | $96.40M$11.70M | +723.9% |
| Interest Expense | $17.10M$17.80M | −3.9% |
| Net Income | $71.00M$2.10M | +3281.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.59$0.04 | +3875.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.59$0.04 | +3875.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 44.10M43.90M | +0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 44.70M44.40M | +0.7% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Carpenter Technology's primary business segments and their focus?
Carpenter Technology Corporation operates in three reportable segments: Advanced Metals Operations (AMO) focuses on manufacturing and distributing high-temperature alloys, stainless steels, and titanium in forms like bars, rods, wire, and powder, serving diverse markets including aerospace, industrial, consumer, automotive, and medical. Premium Alloys Operations (PAO) manufactures and distributes premium high-temperature alloys and stainless steels in forms like ingots and billets, with a significant portion of sales to the aerospace and energy industries. Emerging Ventures includes recent acquisitions like Amega West and Oilfield Alloys, primarily serving the energy market.
What are the key growth drivers and strategic initiatives for Carpenter Technology?
Key growth drivers include strong demand in the aerospace and energy sectors. Strategic initiatives involve significant expansion, including the pending acquisition of Latrobe Specialty Metals, the integration of Amega West and Oilfield Alloys, and the planned construction of a new $500 million state-of-the-art manufacturing facility. The company is also focused on pricing and product mix management to improve profitability and strengthen customer relationships through expanded long-term agreements.
What is the company's financial performance outlook based on this filing?
Fiscal year 2011 showed a strong recovery with net sales of $1.675 billion and improved operating income. The company anticipates continued demand growth in its strategic end markets, with projected net sales growth of over 10% (excluding the Latrobe acquisition) in fiscal year 2012. Operating income is also expected to increase significantly. While free cash flow is projected to be slightly negative in fiscal year 2012 due to increased capital spending and working capital, the company believes its liquidity and borrowing capacity are sufficient to fund its operations, capital expenditures, and the Latrobe acquisition.
What are the major risks highlighted in the filing?
Carpenter Technology faces several risks, including the cyclical nature of its end markets (aerospace and energy), potential integration challenges and costs associated with the Latrobe acquisition, delays or cost overruns in capital expansion projects, volatility in raw material prices, competition, and environmental and litigation risks. Dependence on key raw materials and potential supply chain disruptions are also noted.
06—Continue