Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2010

Filing Date
Filed November 5, 2010
Period End
September 30, 2010
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.02
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’25Nov ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 5, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the quarter ending September 30, 2010, compared to the same period in the prior year.

The company achieved a net income of $7.6 milliona, or $0.17 per diluted share, a substantial improvement from the net loss of $9.3 million, or $(0.21) per diluted share, recorded in the previous year's quarter. This recovery was driven by a robust increase in net sales, which surged by 50% year-over-year to $351.7 million, fueled by strong demand across key end markets, particularly aerospace and energy. Operational efficiency also improved, with gross profit increasing significantly due to higher volumes and better cost management, although a slightly weaker product mix in the Advanced Metals Operations segment partially offset these gains.

The company is actively managing capacity, increasing inventory to meet demand, and implementing pricing and mix strategies to enhance profitability. Despite a negative free cash flow of $46.5 millionb primarily due to inventory build-up, Carpenter Technology maintains a strong liquidity position with over $327 million in cash and marketable securities and nearly $196 million in available borrowing capacity, indicating a stable financial outlook.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $7.6 million ($0.17/diluted share) for the quarter, a significant improvement from a net loss of $9.3 million ($(0.21)/diluted share) in the prior year period.
  2. Net sales increased by 50% to $351.7 million, driven by a 39% increase in pounds shipped.
  3. Strong demand in key end markets, with Aerospace sales up 42% and Energy sector sales up 145% year-over-year.
  4. Gross profit margin improved to 14.2% (18.9% excluding surcharges) from 8.2% (10.2% excluding surcharges) in the prior year quarter.
  5. Operating income turned positive at $14.1 million, compared to an operating loss of $13.3 million in the prior year period.
  6. Despite negative free cash flow of $46.5 million due to inventory build-up, the company maintains strong liquidity with $327 million in cash and marketable securities and $196 million available under its credit facility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2011, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.02.

  1. Revenue$351.7M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$301.9M85.8%
  3. Gross profit$49.8M14.2%
  4. Operating costs−$35.7M10.2%
  5. Operating income$14.1M4.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$6.5M1.8%
  7. Net income$7.6M2.2%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2011filed November 5, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2011 against Q1 FY2010

Line itemQ1 FY2011Q1 FY2010Change
Revenue$351.70M$233.70M+50.5%
Cost of Revenue$301.90M$214.50M+40.7%
Gross Profit$49.80M$19.20M+159.4%
SG&A Expenses$35.70M$32.50M+9.8%
Operating Income$14.10M-$13.30M+206.0%
Interest Expense$4.20M$4.30M−2.3%
Net Income$7.60M$7.60M0.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.17$-0.21+181.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.17$-0.21+181.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)44.10M43.90M+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)44.50M43.90M+1.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What caused the significant improvement in net income compared to the prior year's quarter?

    The significant improvement in net income was primarily driven by a substantial increase in net sales (up 50% year-over-year to $351.7 million), a 39% increase in shipment volumes, and improved operational efficiency leading to a higher gross profit margin. Strong demand across key end markets, particularly aerospace and energy, also contributed significantly to the revenue growth.

  2. How is Carpenter Technology managing its inventory and production capacity in response to increased demand?

    The company is actively hiring and training employees to expand production capacity. They have also increased inventory levels to meet growing customer demand. Pricing actions and mix management decisions are being implemented to improve profitability and create additional capacity for incremental volume.

  3. What are the main risks or uncertainties facing Carpenter Technology based on this filing?

    Key risks and uncertainties mentioned include the cyclical nature of the specialty materials business and its end markets, volatility in raw material and energy costs, potential for competition, labor disputes, the ability to pass on cost increases through surcharges, and the ongoing environmental and legal contingencies, such as the Boarhead Farms lawsuit and the Duty Drawback investigation, which could have material impacts.

  4. Can you explain the impact of raw material surcharges on the company's reported financial results?

    Raw material surcharges are used to recover increases in raw material costs from customers. While they protect absolute gross profit dollars, they can have a dilutive effect on gross margin percentages due to timing differences in cost recognition and surcharge application. The company provides metrics excluding these surcharges to offer a clearer view of underlying operational performance.