Skip to content
AnalystLens

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2013

Filing Date
Filed November 8, 2013
Period End
September 30, 2013
Security
CRS
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K139

CRS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 139 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’25Nov ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 8, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported its third quarter 2013 results, with net sales of $498.6 milliona, an 8% decrease year-over-year.

This decline was primarily driven by softer demand in key markets like aerospace and defense, and energy, exacerbated by supply chain destocking. Despite the revenue decrease, the company managed its costs effectively, leading to a gross profit of $103.3 millionb and operating income of $55.8 million. Operationally, the company shipped slightly more pounds year-over-year, indicating a shift towards lower-value materials, which impacted gross margin percentages.

A significant development during the quarter was the announcement of a new superalloy powder facility to be built in Alabama, supported by a long-term supply agreement with United Technologies Corporation (UTC). This strategic move positions Carpenter Technology for future growth in a critical high-performance materials market.

Liquidity remains strong, with $201 millionc in cash and equivalents and significant borrowing capacity. The company continues to invest in its future, evidenced by substantial capital expenditures, particularly for the new Alabama facility, while also maintaining its quarterly dividend.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales decreased by 8% to $498.6 million compared to the prior year quarter, reflecting weaker demand in aerospace, defense, and energy markets.
  2. Despite lower sales, pounds shipped increased by 1%, indicating a shift towards lower-value materials and potential inventory destocking by customers.
  3. Gross profit margin slightly improved to 20.7% (25.1% excluding surcharges) due to strong manufacturing performance and cost controls, despite the unfavorable product mix.
  4. Operating income was $55.8 million, down from $61.6 million in the prior year, impacted by softer sales and a shift in product mix.
  5. The company announced plans to build a new superalloy powder facility with an estimated cost of $20 million, secured by a long-term supply agreement with United Technologies Corporation (UTC).
  6. Capital expenditures significantly increased to $114.9 million, primarily for the new Alabama facility construction, impacting free cash flow.
  7. Liquidity remains robust with $201.0 million in cash and cash equivalents and $491.8 million available under credit facilities.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, Carpenter Technology Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$498.6M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$395.3M79.3%
  3. Gross profit$103.3M20.7%
  4. Operating costs−$47.5M9.5%
  5. Operating income$55.8M11.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$21.2M4.3%
  7. Net income$34.6M6.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed November 8, 2013Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$498.60M$544.90M−8.5%
Cost of Revenue$395.30M$435.60M−9.3%
Gross Profit$103.30M$109.30M−5.5%
SG&A Expenses$47.50M$47.70M−0.4%
Operating Income$55.80M$61.60M−9.4%
Interest Expense$4.40M$5.20M−15.4%
Net Income$34.60M$39.20M−11.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.65$0.74−12.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.65$0.74−12.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)53.10M52.80M+0.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)53.40M53.20M+0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the decrease in net sales?

    The primary driver for the 8% decrease in net sales to $498.6 million was softer demand in key end-use markets, particularly aerospace, defense, and energy, coupled with continued supply chain destocking by customers.

  2. What is the significance of the new superalloy powder facility agreement with UTC?

    The agreement to build a superalloy powder facility and the long-term supply agreement with United Technologies Corporation (UTC) is a significant strategic move. It allows Carpenter Technology to enter a high-growth market for advanced materials, investing $20 million in a new facility and securing a long-term supply contract expected to last up to 20 years, demonstrating confidence in their advanced manufacturing capabilities.

  3. How did the company manage its profitability despite declining sales?

    Despite the 8% decrease in net sales, Carpenter Technology maintained its gross profit margin (20.7% on reported sales, 25.1% excluding surcharges) through strong manufacturing execution, disciplined cost control, and an increase in shipment volume of lower-value materials which helped offset some of the margin dilution from a less favorable product mix.

  4. What is the company's liquidity position, and can it fund its operations and investments?

    Carpenter Technology maintains a strong liquidity position with $201.0 million in cash and cash equivalents and $491.8 million in available borrowing capacity under its credit facilities. This, combined with expected cash flows from operations, is considered sufficient to fund its operational needs, planned capital expenditures, including the new Alabama facility, and dividend payments.