Skip to content
AnalystLens

FIRST SOLAR, INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2022

Filing Date
Filed October 28, 2022
Period End
September 30, 2022
Security
FSLR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

FSLR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’26Feb ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 28, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

FIRST SOLAR, INC. (FSLR) reported its third-quarter 2022 financial results, revealing a mixed financial performance.

While net sales saw an increase of 8% year-over-year to $628.9 milliona, driven by higher module volumes, the company experienced a significant decline in gross profit margin. Gross profit decreased by 83% to $21.0 million, resulting in a gross margin of 3.3%, down from 21.4% in the prior year's comparable quarter. This margin compression was attributed to a decrease in average selling price per watt, increased logistics costs (freight, demurrage, detention), and a lower benefit from product warranty liability adjustments.

Despite these challenges, First Solar continues to expand its manufacturing capacity, announcing plans for significant growth in the U.S. and India, supported by favorable legislation like the Inflation Reduction Act. The company ended the quarter with a solid cash position of $1.16 billionb, but also faces ongoing legal proceedings and potential future liabilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 8% year-over-year to $628.9 million, primarily due to a 23% increase in module volume sold, partially offset by a 10% decrease in average selling price per watt.
  2. Gross profit declined significantly by 83% to $21.0 million, with gross margin compressing to 3.3% from 21.4% in Q3 2021. This was driven by lower average selling prices and higher logistics costs.
  3. Manufacturing production increased by 18% year-over-year, with the company producing 2.4 GWDC of solar modules in the quarter.
  4. The company announced plans to expand manufacturing capacity by an additional 4.4 GWDC in the U.S. and is on track to increase total capacity by 11 GWDC by 2025.
  5. First Solar recognized a $5.98 million gain on sales of businesses in the quarter, primarily from the sale of international O&M operations.
  6. The company reported a net loss of $49.2 million for the quarter, or $(0.46) per diluted share, compared to a net income of $45.2 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, in the prior year.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash remained strong at $1.16 billion as of September 30, 2022.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2022, First Solar, Inc. lost $0.08.

  1. Revenue$628.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$608.0M96.7%
  3. Gross profit$21.0M3.3%
  4. Operating costs−$89.3M14.2%
  5. Operating income−$68.4M10.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax$19.2M3.1%
  7. Net income−$49.2M7.8%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2022filed October 28, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2022 against Q3 FY2021

Line itemQ3 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change
Revenue$628.93M$583.50M+7.8%
Cost of Revenue$607.95M$458.92M+32.5%
Gross Profit$20.98M$124.58M−83.2%
R&D Expenses$29.18M$25.43M+14.8%
SG&A Expenses$46.37M$43.48M+6.7%
Operating Expenses$95.32M$71.85M+32.7%
Operating Income-$68.35M$50.87M−234.4%
Interest Expense$2.99M$2.96M+1.1%
Net Income-$49.17M$45.20M−208.8%
EPS (Basic)$-0.46$0.43−207.0%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.46$0.42−209.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)106.60M106.32M+0.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)106.60M106.90M−0.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver behind the significant decrease in gross profit margin?

    The primary drivers for the significant decrease in gross profit margin were a lower average selling price per watt for solar modules, increased sales freight, demurrage, and detention charges, and a lower benefit from product warranty liability adjustments compared to the prior year period. These factors were partially offset by higher module volumes sold and continued module cost reductions.

  2. How is First Solar planning to address increased manufacturing costs and competition?

    First Solar is addressing increased costs and competition through several strategies. They are expanding manufacturing capacity significantly in the U.S. and India, focusing on R&D to improve module technology and efficiency, implementing cost reduction initiatives, and leveraging favorable government policies like the Inflation Reduction Act for domestic production. They are also structuring contracts to include adjustments for logistics costs and future technology improvements.

  3. What is the impact of the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) on First Solar?

    The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) is expected to be significantly beneficial for First Solar. It provides tax incentives for solar modules manufactured in the U.S. (Section 45X), which First Solar expects to qualify for. The IRA is also anticipated to increase demand for domestic solar modules, potentially leading to localized supply chain constraints and inflationary pricing for certain raw materials, but overall, it's seen as a positive catalyst for U.S. manufacturing and demand for solar energy.

  4. What is the company's outlook on its legal proceedings?

    First Solar is currently involved in several legal proceedings, including a class action lawsuit and a derivative action, which they believe they have meritorious defenses against and intend to vigorously defend. The company is also engaged in an arbitration with Southern Power Company regarding EPC agreements and other customer indemnification demands. At this stage, the company cannot assess the likelihood or estimate the potential loss from these matters, but they are actively defending themselves.