Skip to content
AnalystLens

FIRST SOLAR, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed July 31, 2025
Period End
June 30, 2025
Security
FSLR
One revenue dollarkept$0.31
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

FSLR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’17Jul ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’24Feb ’24

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 31, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

First Solar, Inc. reported a slight increase in net sales for the three months ended June 30, 2025, reaching $1.1 billiona, up 8.6% year-over-year, driven by higher module volumes sold and revenue from contract terminations.

However, gross profit margin saw a notable decline of 3.8 percentage points to 45.6%b, primarily due to increased freight, demurrage, and storage costs, alongside higher production costs associated with a greater mix of U.S.-produced modules and losses on tax credit sales. The company continues to invest heavily in expanding its manufacturing capacity, particularly in the United States, with plans for a fifth facility expected to commence operations in Q3 2025.

This expansion is supported by favorable policies like the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA), which provides significant manufacturing tax credits. Despite robust demand and expanding capacity, the company faces ongoing challenges including intense pricing competition, supply chain disruptions, and evolving trade policies, which could impact future profitability.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 8.6% to $1.1 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024.
  2. Gross profit margin decreased by 3.8 percentage points to 45.6%, impacted by higher freight, storage, and production costs.
  3. The company is actively expanding its manufacturing footprint, with a fifth U.S. facility slated for Q3 2025 operation.
  4. Net income decreased to $341.9 million from $349.4 million in the prior year's quarter, reflecting increased costs.
  5. Operating cash flow was significantly negative at $(458.4) million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a notable shift from the positive $460.7 million in the prior year.
  6. The company reported $18.5 billion in contracted future sales (61.9 GW) through 2030, demonstrating a strong future order book.
  7. Significant investments are being made in R&D, including advancements in bifacial modules, the CuRe program, and perovskite technology.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, First Solar, Inc. kept $0.31.

  1. Revenue$1.10B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$597.3M54.4%
  3. Gross profit$499.9M45.6%
  4. Operating costs−$138.2M12.6%
  5. Operating income$361.6M33.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$19.7M1.8%
  7. Net income$341.9M31.2%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed July 31, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.10B$1.01B+8.6%
Cost of Revenue$597.32M$511.59M+16.8%
Gross Profit$499.85M$498.89M+0.2%
R&D Expenses$54.49M$51.94M+4.9%
SG&A Expenses$52.59M$46.56M+13.0%
Operating Expenses$138.24M$126.38M+9.4%
Operating Income$361.61M$372.51M−2.9%
Net Income$341.87M$349.36M−2.1%
EPS (Basic)$3.19$3.26−2.1%
EPS (Diluted)$3.18$3.25−2.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)107.25M107.04M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)107.52M107.53M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in net sales, and what is impacting the gross profit margin?

    Net sales increased primarily due to a 5.7% rise in module volumes sold and revenue from customer contract terminations. However, gross profit margin declined due to higher freight, demurrage, and storage costs, increased production expenses from a greater mix of U.S.-produced modules, and losses associated with the sale of tax credits.

  2. How is First Solar managing its manufacturing capacity and future growth?

    First Solar is significantly expanding its manufacturing capacity, with its fifth U.S. facility expected to begin operations in the third quarter of 2025. The company aims for over 25 GW of annual manufacturing capacity by 2026 and is investing in R&D to enhance module technology and efficiency.

  3. What are the key challenges and risks facing First Solar in the current market?

    The company faces challenges including intense pricing competition, potential supply chain disruptions, evolving international trade policies and tariffs, and the impact of fluctuating government incentives. The recent loss on the sale of Section 45X tax credits also presents a concern.

  4. How is the company leveraging government incentives like the IRA?

    First Solar expects to benefit significantly from the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA), particularly the Section 45X advanced manufacturing production credit for U.S.-produced modules. The company has actively engaged in selling these tax credits to financial institutions, providing a source of funding for its operations and expansion plans.