Skip to content
AnalystLens

FIRST SOLAR, INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 29, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
FSLR
One revenue dollarkept$0.35
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

FSLR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’17Jun ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’26Feb ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) reported strong financial results for the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, demonstrating robust top-line growth and significant improvements in profitability.

Net sales for the third quarter increased by 11% year-over-year to $0.9 billiona, driven by higher module volumes and substantial termination payments from customer contracts. The company also achieved a notable increase in gross profit margin to 50.2% in the third quarter, up from 47.0% in the prior year, benefiting from the advanced manufacturing production credit under Section 45X of the IRC and favorable contract terms. For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, net sales grew by 25% to $2.7 billion, with gross profit margin expanding significantly to 47.9% from 37.0% in the same period of 2023.

This performance underscores the company's strategic execution and favorable market positioning, particularly in the United States, supported by policies like the Inflation Reduction Act. Despite some headwinds from manufacturing issues affecting Series 7 modules, which led to a revenue reduction and increased warranty accruals, First Solar has demonstrated resilience and effective cost management. The company continues to invest heavily in R&D and capacity expansion, positioning itself for future growth in the renewable energy sector.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales for Q3 2024 increased 11% year-over-year to $887.7 million, driven by higher module volumes and significant customer contract termination payments.
  2. Gross profit margin improved to 50.2% in Q3 2024, up from 47.0% in Q3 2023, largely due to Section 45X manufacturing credits and contract terminations.
  3. Nine-month net sales rose 25% to $2.69 billion, with gross profit margin significantly improving to 47.9% from 37.0% in the prior year.
  4. The company experienced production start-up expenses related to new U.S. and Indian manufacturing facilities, with U.S. capacity reaching 19.4 GW.
  5. A provision of $50 million to $100 million has been accrued for manufacturing issues affecting certain Series 7 modules, with the low end of the range ($50 million) recognized in the product warranty liability.
  6. Total assets grew to $11.44 billion as of September 30, 2024, from $10.37 billion at year-end 2023, primarily due to increases in property, plant and equipment, and inventories.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $1.01 billion from $1.95 billion at year-end 2023, reflecting significant capital expenditures and operational uses of cash, offset by proceeds from tax credit sales.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, First Solar, Inc. kept $0.35.

  1. Revenue$887.7M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$442.4M49.8%
  3. Gross profit$445.3M50.2%
  4. Operating costs−$123.3M13.9%
  5. Operating income$322.0M36.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$9.0M1.0%
  7. Net income$313.0M35.3%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 29, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$887.67M$801.09M+10.8%
Cost of Revenue$442.36M$424.92M+4.1%
Gross Profit$445.31M$376.18M+18.4%
R&D Expenses$50.20M$41.19M+21.9%
SG&A Expenses$46.29M$50.17M−7.7%
Operating Expenses$123.31M$103.42M+19.2%
Operating Income$322.00M$272.96M+18.0%
Net Income$312.96M$268.40M+16.6%
EPS (Basic)$2.92$2.51+16.3%
EPS (Diluted)$2.91$2.50+16.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)107.05M106.83M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)107.56M107.50M+0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of the revenue increase in the third quarter of 2024?

    The revenue increase of 11% to $887.7 million was primarily driven by a 9% increase in the volume of modules sold to third parties and significant termination payments totaling $72.3 million associated with certain customer contract terminations in the U.S. and India. This was partially offset by a reduction in revenue of approximately $50 million related to manufacturing issues affecting certain Series 7 modules manufactured in 2023 and 2024.

  2. How has the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) impacted First Solar's financial performance?

    The IRA, particularly Section 45X of the IRC, has had a significant positive impact. First Solar benefits from advanced manufacturing production credits for solar modules and components manufactured in the U.S. These credits are recognized as a reduction to Cost of Sales, thereby improving gross profit margins. The company also received $659.7 million in cash proceeds from the sale of $687.2 million of Section 45X tax credits generated in 2023. The IRA has also increased demand for domestically manufactured modules.

  3. What is the company's current financial position in terms of liquidity and assets?

    As of September 30, 2024, First Solar had $1.01 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $264.7 million in marketable securities, totaling approximately $1.27 billion in readily available liquid assets. Total assets increased to $11.44 billion from $10.37 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash and cash equivalents was primarily due to capital expenditures for new facilities and operational needs, offset by proceeds from tax credit sales and module sales.

  4. What is the financial impact of the manufacturing issues affecting Series 7 modules?

    First Solar has identified manufacturing issues with certain Series 7 modules that may cause premature power loss. The company has accrued an estimated range of $50 million to $100 million for potential losses, with the low end of this range ($50 million) recognized in the product warranty liability as of September 30, 2024. These issues also led to a reduction in revenue recognized during the period.