Skip to content
AnalystLens

FIRST SOLAR, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
FSLR
One revenue dollarkept$0.30
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

FSLR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’17Jun ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’26Feb ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) reported a significant improvement in its first quarter 2024 financial performance, demonstrating strong top-line growth and enhanced profitability.

Net sales surged by 45%a year-over-year, driven by increased module sales volume and a higher average selling price per watt. This top-line expansion translated into substantial bottom-line improvements, with gross profit more than tripling and gross profit margin expanding by over 23 percentage points. This remarkable profitability gain was largely attributed to the recognition of the advanced manufacturing production credit (Section 45X of the IRC), alongside improvements in sales freight costs and ASP.

The company also provided updates on its strategic initiatives, including capacity expansion plans in the United States and India, and advancements in its module technology. Despite ongoing investments in research and development and production start-up costs related to new facilities, First Solar generated positive operating cash flow for the quarter, a marked improvement from the prior year. The company's robust balance sheet and positive cash flow generation, coupled with significant backlog and the potential benefits from the Inflation Reduction Act, position it favorably for continued growth.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 45% year-over-year to $794.1 million, driven by higher module volume and average selling price.
  2. Gross profit more than tripled to $346.0 million, with gross profit margin expanding significantly to 43.6% from 20.4% in the prior year.
  3. The substantial increase in gross profit was largely due to the recognition of the advanced manufacturing production credit (Section 45X of the IRC), along with reduced freight costs and higher ASP.
  4. Operating income saw a dramatic increase to $243.1 million, a significant turnaround from $18.0 million in Q1 2023.
  5. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose to $2.20 from $0.40 in the same period last year.
  6. The company generated positive net cash from operating activities of $267.7 million, a substantial improvement from a use of cash of $34.6 million in Q1 2023.
  7. Total current assets decreased to $4.24 billion from $4.63 billion, primarily due to a significant decrease in government grants receivable.
  8. Total current liabilities increased to $1.76 billion from $1.31 billion, reflecting higher accounts payable and deferred revenue.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, First Solar, Inc. kept $0.30.

  1. Revenue$794.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$448.1M56.4%
  3. Gross profit$346.0M43.6%
  4. Operating costs−$102.9M13.0%
  5. Operating income$243.1M30.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$6.5M0.8%
  7. Net income$236.6M29.8%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 1, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$794.11M$548.29M+44.8%
Cost of Revenue$448.11M$436.24M+2.7%
Gross Profit$346.00M$112.05M+208.8%
R&D Expenses$42.74M$30.51M+40.1%
SG&A Expenses$45.83M$44.03M+4.1%
Operating Expenses$103.98M$94.03M+10.6%
Operating Income$243.14M$18.00M+1250.6%
Interest Expense$9.21M$748K+1131.3%
Net Income$236.62M$42.56M+455.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.21$0.40+452.5%
EPS (Diluted)$2.20$0.40+450.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)106.91M106.67M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)107.41M107.15M+0.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net sales and profitability?

    Net sales increased by 45% to $794.1 million due to higher module sales volume and a better average selling price (ASP). Profitability saw a dramatic improvement with gross profit soaring to $346.0 million and the gross margin expanding to 43.6%. This was primarily driven by the recognition of the advanced manufacturing production credit under Section 45X of the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA), in addition to reduced sales freight costs and higher ASP.

  2. How is the company's cash flow situation?

    First Solar generated positive net cash from operating activities of $267.7 million in the first quarter of 2024, a significant improvement from the $34.6 million used in operations in the prior year's quarter. This was bolstered by proceeds from the sale of Section 45X tax credits and higher cash receipts from module sales. Investing activities used $568.6 million, mainly for property, plant, and equipment purchases.

  3. What is the company's outlook and what are the key strategic priorities?

    The company is focused on expanding its manufacturing capacity in the U.S. and India, with significant capital expenditures planned. They are also advancing their module technology, including bifacial modules and the CuRe program, aimed at improving efficiency and performance. The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) is expected to continue to positively impact demand and provide financial incentives, particularly for U.S.-manufactured modules.

  4. Are there any significant legal or regulatory matters impacting the company?

    First Solar is involved in ongoing legal proceedings, including an arbitration award payment, patent infringement claims, and an injury lawsuit, some of which are subject to appeals or further court decisions. The company is also cooperating with an SEC inquiry related to its operations in India. While the company believes these matters will not have a material adverse effect, potential outcomes remain uncertain. The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) and its evolving regulations are key regulatory developments that the company is closely monitoring for potential benefits.