Skip to content
AnalystLens

FIRST SOLAR, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
FSLR
One revenue dollarkept$0.25
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

FSLR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’17Jun ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’26Feb ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 29, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

First Solar, Inc. reported net sales of $844.6 milliona for the first quarter of 2025, a 6.4% increase year-over-year, driven by an 8.0% rise in module sales volume.

However, gross profit margin saw a slight decrease to 40.8% from 43.6% in the prior year, attributed to higher freight, demurrage, detention charges, and a greater mix of U.S.-produced modules impacting costs. The company continues to invest heavily in research and development, with R&D expenses increasing by 22.6% to $52.4 millionb, reflecting investments in new facilities and equipment.

Despite the gross margin compression, First Solar remains focused on expanding its manufacturing capacity, with plans for its fifth U.S. facility set to begin operations in the latter half of 2025. The company's liquidity remains robust, with $0.9 billionc in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of March 31, 2025, supported by strong backlog and anticipated benefits from the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA).

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 6.4% to $844.6 million due to a higher volume of modules sold.
  2. Gross profit margin decreased to 40.8% from 43.6%, primarily due to increased freight, demurrage, and storage costs, along with a higher proportion of U.S.-produced modules.
  3. Research and Development expenses rose significantly by 22.6% to $52.4 million, reflecting ongoing investment in innovation and capacity expansion.
  4. The company continues to expand its manufacturing footprint, with its fifth U.S. facility expected to commence operations in the second half of 2025.
  5. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities stood at $0.9 billion as of March 31, 2025, providing a solid liquidity position.
  6. First Solar received $202.6 million in remaining cash proceeds from the sale of Section 45X tax credits in the first quarter of 2025.
  7. The company faces ongoing legal proceedings, including a patent infringement lawsuit filed against JinkoSolar and continued defense against claims related to a subcontractor injury.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, First Solar, Inc. kept $0.25.

  1. Revenue$844.6M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$500.2M59.2%
  3. Gross profit$344.4M40.8%
  4. Operating costs−$123.2M14.6%
  5. Operating income$221.2M26.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$11.7M1.4%
  7. Net income$209.5M24.8%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed April 29, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$844.57M$794.11M+6.4%
Cost of Revenue$500.17M$448.11M+11.6%
Gross Profit$344.40M$346.00M−0.5%
R&D Expenses$52.39M$42.74M+22.6%
SG&A Expenses$53.16M$45.83M+16.0%
Operating Expenses$123.16M$103.98M+18.4%
Operating Income$221.24M$243.14M−9.0%
Net Income$209.53M$236.62M−11.4%
EPS (Basic)$1.96$2.21−11.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.95$2.20−11.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)107.12M106.91M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)107.42M107.41M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in net sales?

    Net sales increased by 6.4% to $844.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily driven by an 8.0% increase in the volume of solar modules sold to third parties.

  2. Why did the gross profit margin decrease?

    The gross profit margin decreased by 2.8 percentage points to 40.8% due to higher sales freight, demurrage, and detention charges, increased module storage costs, and a higher sales mix of U.S.-produced modules which carried higher production costs. These were partially offset by the benefit of the advanced manufacturing production credit under Section 45X of the IRC.

  3. How is the company managing its liquidity and future investments?

    First Solar maintains a strong liquidity position with $0.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of March 31, 2025. The company is significantly investing in expanding its manufacturing capacity, including its fifth U.S. facility, and R&D. Anticipated benefits from the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA), including proceeds from tax credit sales, are expected to support future capital expenditures and working capital needs.

  4. What are the significant legal matters the company is involved in?

    First Solar is engaged in several legal matters, including a patent infringement lawsuit filed against JinkoSolar, ongoing defense in a subcontractor injury case where damages were reduced but are under appeal, and responding to subpoenas from the SEC regarding operations in India and technology roadmaps. The company believes it will prevail in patent disputes and is insured for the subcontractor injury claim, but the outcomes of these matters are not determinable with certainty.