Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Sep 5, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed September 5, 2024
Period End
September 5, 2024
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed September 5, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) filed an 8-K on September 5, 2024 furnishing a press release with its financial results for the three and six months ended August 3, 2024 (Q2 fiscal 2025).

Total revenue for the quarter was $300.2 milliona, up 37% year over year, and ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1.264 billion, up 36% year over year. The company reported 2,133 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 41% year over year. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $58.2 million (a (19%) GAAP operating margin) from $69.8 million a year earlier, while non-GAAP operating income was $17.6 million (a 6% non-GAAP operating margin) versus a loss of $5.9 million in the prior-year quarter.

Cash generation improved, with net cash provided by operating activities of $18.1 millionb and adjusted free cash flow of $13.1 million for the quarter. GAAP net loss per share was $(0.09), while non-GAAP net income per share was $0.05. The balance sheet showed cash and cash equivalents of $159.3 million and short-term investments of $513.4 million at August 3, 2024.

The company issued fiscal 2025 guidance calling for total revenue of $1.224 billion to $1.228 billionc, a non-GAAP operating margin of 5%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.16 to $0.18. For the third quarter, it expects revenue of $309 million to $311 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.03 to $0.04. The filing notes that the press release and an accompanying shareholder letter are available on the company's investor relations website.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 FY2025 total revenue of $300.2 million, up 37% year over year (from $219.3 million).
  2. Ending ARR of $1.264 billion, up 36% year over year; 2,133 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 41% year over year.
  3. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $58.2 million from $69.8 million; non-GAAP operating income of $17.6 million (6% margin) versus a $5.9 million loss a year earlier.
  4. Net cash provided by operating activities of $18.1 million and adjusted free cash flow of $13.1 million for the quarter, compared with $7.7 million and $4.7 million in the prior-year quarter.
  5. GAAP net loss per share of $(0.09) and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.05 for the quarter.
  6. Fiscal 2025 revenue guidance of $1.224 billion to $1.228 billion, with a 5% non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.16 to $0.18.
  7. Management stated that Samsara now collects more than 10 trillion data points annually on its platform.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Samsara perform in the second quarter of fiscal 2025?

    Total revenue was $300.2 million, up 37% year over year, and ending ARR was $1.264 billion, up 36%. GAAP operating loss improved to $58.2 million from $69.8 million, and non-GAAP operating income was $17.6 million compared with a $5.9 million loss a year earlier.

  2. What is the company's outlook for fiscal 2025?

    Samsara expects fiscal 2025 total revenue of $1.224 billion to $1.228 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of 5%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.16 to $0.18. For the third quarter, it expects revenue of $309 million to $311 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.03 to $0.04.

  3. How strong is Samsara's cash position?

    At August 3, 2024, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $159.3 million, short-term investments of $513.4 million, and long-term investments of $207.7 million. Net cash provided by operating activities for the quarter was $18.1 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $13.1 million.

  4. Why does the company report non-GAAP measures?

    Management says non-GAAP measures, which exclude stock-based compensation expense-related charges and certain lease modification, impairment, and legal settlement charges, help investors view results as management does and allow comparison across periods. The filing also notes these measures have limitations and should not be used in isolation from GAAP results.