Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jun 4, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed June 4, 2026
Period End
June 4, 2026
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed June 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported first quarter fiscal 2027 results for the three months ended May 2, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.

Total revenue was $478.8 milliona, up 31% year over year (29% in constant currency). Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1.991 billion, up 30% year over year, and net new ARR was $100.7 million, up 30% (27% in constant currency). GAAP net income was $44.5 million, or $0.08 per share, the third consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability.

GAAP income from operations was $7.2 millionb, a 2% operating margin, compared with a loss of $33.3 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 million, a 19% margin. Results include a $30.3 million legal gain from the arbitration award in Samsara's favor in its matter against Motive Technologies, Inc., recognized in the quarter.

For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Samsara guides to total revenue of $482 million to $484 millionc, with year-over-year growth of 23% to 24%, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.15 to $0.16. For fiscal 2027, it guides to total revenue of $2.005 billion to $2.013 billion, 24% year-over-year growth, a 20% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.70 to $0.72. The company expects to remain GAAP profitable for fiscal 2027, and states that it expects to be GAAP profitable even excluding the $30 million arbitration award.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $81.4 milliond and adjusted free cash flow was $73.2 million in the quarter. Management will hold an Investor Day on June 24, 2026, in conjunction with its Samsara Beyond customer conference in Las Vegas.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 FY2027 total revenue of $478.8 million, up 31% year over year (29% in constant currency), versus $366.9 million a year earlier.
  2. Ending ARR of $1.991 billion, up 30% year over year; net new ARR of $100.7 million, up 30% (27% in constant currency).
  3. GAAP net income of $44.5 million, or $0.08 per share, versus a net loss of $22.1 million in the prior-year quarter; the company cites its third consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability.
  4. GAAP operating margin of 2% (income from operations of $7.2 million) versus (9%) a year earlier; non-GAAP operating margin of 19% versus 14%.
  5. Quarter includes a $30.3 million legal gain from the Motive Technologies arbitration award; non-GAAP net income of $98.0 million excludes this gain and stock-based compensation expense-related charges.
  6. Adjusted free cash flow of $73.2 million (15% margin) versus $45.7 million in the prior-year quarter.
  7. FY2027 guidance: total revenue of $2.005 billion to $2.013 billion (24% growth), non-GAAP operating margin of 20%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.70 to $0.72.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Samsara perform in its first quarter of fiscal 2027?

    Total revenue was $478.8 million, up 31% year over year, and ending ARR reached $1.991 billion, up 30%. The company reported GAAP net income of $44.5 million, or $0.08 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $22.1 million a year earlier.

  2. Did the arbitration award affect reported results?

    Yes. Samsara recognized a $30.3 million gain for the quarter from the arbitration award rendered in its favor on February 3, 2026, in its breach of contract, fraud, unfair competition, and false advertising matter with Motive Technologies, Inc. The company excludes this gain from its non-GAAP net income, and states it expects to be GAAP profitable for fiscal 2027 even excluding the $30 million award.

  3. What is Samsara's guidance for the second quarter and full fiscal 2027?

    For the second quarter, Samsara expects total revenue of $482 million to $484 million, year-over-year growth of 23% to 24%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.15 to $0.16. For fiscal 2027, it expects total revenue of $2.005 billion to $2.013 billion, 24% growth, a 20% non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.70 to $0.72, and GAAP profitability.

  4. How strong was cash generation in the quarter?

    Net cash provided by operating activities was $81.4 million, a 17% margin, compared with $52.6 million a year earlier. Adjusted free cash flow was $73.2 million, a 15% margin, compared with $45.7 million in the prior-year quarter.

  5. When is the next major investor event?

    Samsara will host an Investor Day on Wednesday, June 24, 2026, at 2:30 p.m. Pacific Time (5:30 p.m. Eastern Time). It will be held in conjunction with its customer conference, Samsara Beyond, in Las Vegas, Nevada, and will provide additional insights into the company's trajectory and the state of physical operations.