01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed September 3, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, ended August 1, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.
Total revenue was $508.4 milliona, up 30% year over year (29% in constant currency). Ending ARR reached $2.125 billion, up 30% year over year, and Q2 net new ARR was $134.1 million, up 28%. GAAP net income was $16.2 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, the fourth consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability.
Non-GAAP operating margin was 21% versus 15% a year earlier, and free cash flow was $64.7 millionb. Profitability improved meaningfully on both GAAP and non-GAAP bases. GAAP income from operations was $4.9 million compared with a loss of $26.6 million in the prior-year quarter, and non-GAAP operating income rose to $106.0 million from $59.7 million.
Six-month GAAP net income of $60.8 millionc includes a $30.3 million legal gain from an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies, Inc., which the company excludes from its non-GAAP net income. For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Samsara guided to revenue of $514 million to $516 million, 24% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.18 to $0.19. For full fiscal 2027 it guided to revenue of $2.043 billion to $2.047 billion, 26% growth, a 21% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.76 to $0.78, with GAAP profitability expected for both periods.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 FY2027 revenue of $508.4 million, up 30% year over year (29% in constant currency).
- Ending ARR of $2.125 billion, up 30% year over year; Q2 net new ARR of $134.1 million, up 28%.
- Customers with ARR over $1 million generated over $500 million of ARR, up over 50% year over year for the third consecutive quarter.
- GAAP EPS of $0.03, the fourth consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability; non-GAAP EPS of $0.20 versus $0.12 a year earlier.
- Non-GAAP operating margin of 21% versus 15%; GAAP operating income of $4.9 million versus a loss of $26.6 million.
- Free cash flow of $64.7 million, a 13% margin, compared with $44.2 million in the prior-year quarter.
- FY2027 revenue guidance raised to $2.043 billion–$2.047 billion (26% growth), with Q3 guidance of $514–$516 million (24% growth).
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Samsara perform in the second quarter of fiscal 2027?
Total revenue was $508.4 million, up 30% year over year, and ending ARR was $2.125 billion, up 30%. GAAP net income was $16.2 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, versus a loss of $0.03 a year earlier.
What drove the difference between GAAP and non-GAAP results?
Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation expense-related charges, which were $101.1 million in the quarter, and, when they occur, lease, impairment and legal items. For the six months, the company's GAAP net income also included a $30.3 million legal gain from an arbitration award against Motive Technologies, Inc., which is excluded from non-GAAP net income.
What is Samsara's outlook for the rest of fiscal 2027?
For Q3 FY2027, the company expects revenue of $514 million to $516 million (24% growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.18 to $0.19. For the full year, it expects revenue of $2.043 billion to $2.047 billion (26% growth), a 21% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.76 to $0.78. Both periods are expected to be GAAP profitable.
How strong is Samsara's cash generation and balance sheet?
Net cash provided by operating activities was $73.5 million in the quarter, and free cash flow was $64.7 million. At August 1, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $291.4 million, short-term investments $537.5 million and long-term investments $496.8 million, against total liabilities of $1.17 billion.
What did management highlight about growth drivers?
CEO Sanjit Biswas cited large customers as a key driver of momentum and said adoption of some of the company's latest AI features was up more than 4x in the last two months. Customers with ARR over $1 million generated over $500 million of ARR, growing over 50% year over year.
04—Continue