Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 2, 2026

Filing Date
Filed June 9, 2026
Period End
May 2, 2026
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 9, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $478.8 milliona for the three months ended May 2, 2026, up 31% from $366.9 million a year earlier, driven by new customers and increased purchases by existing customers.

Subscription revenue was $471.0 millionb. The company swung to net income of $44.5 million from a net loss of $22.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Income from operations was $7.2 million, compared with a loss of $33.3 million, and the results include a $30.3 million legal gain from an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies.

Excluding stock-based compensation and other items, non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 millionc, a 19% non-GAAP operating margin. Gross margin declined to 75% from 77%, mainly due to higher cloud and cellular costs. Key operating metrics continued to grow.

Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,990.6 milliond as of May 2, 2026, compared with $1,535.4 million a year earlier, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 3,363 from 2,638. Remaining performance obligations were $3,988.5 million, of which about $1,730.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was $81.4 million and free cash flow was $73.2 million.

Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,281.4 million, and the company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,574.6 million. The filing also notes that on June 1, 2026, Samsara completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation.

The updated risk factors describe provisions in its multi-class share structure, Nevada law, and exclusive forum bylaws that may affect takeover attempts and stockholder litigation. The company states it does not intend to pay dividends for the foreseeable future.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue rose 31% to $478.8 million from $366.9 million, with subscription revenue of $471.0 million.
  2. Net income was $44.5 million versus a net loss of $22.1 million, aided by a $30.3 million legal gain from the Motive arbitration award.
  3. Income from operations was $7.2 million, compared with a $33.3 million loss a year earlier; non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 million, a 19% margin.
  4. Gross margin fell to 75% from 77%, mainly due to increased cloud and cellular costs.
  5. ARR reached $1,990.6 million, up from $1,535.4 million, and customers above $100,000 ARR increased to 3,363 from 2,638.
  6. Remaining performance obligations totaled $3,988.5 million, with about $1,730.5 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.
  7. Cash and investments totaled $1,281.4 million; operating cash flow was $81.4 million and free cash flow was $73.2 million.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2027, Samsara kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$508.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$115.9M22.8%
  3. Gross profit$392.6M77.2%
  4. Operating costs−$387.7M76.3%
  5. Operating income$4.9M1.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax$11.4M2.2%
  7. Net income$16.2M3.2%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2027filed June 9, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2027 against Q2 FY2026

Line itemQ2 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change
Revenue$508.44M$391.48M+29.9%
Cost of Revenue$115.86M$90.50M+28.0%
Gross Profit$392.58M$300.98M+30.4%
R&D Expenses$102.56M$85.61M+19.8%
Operating Expenses$387.71M$327.60M+18.3%
Operating Income$4.88M-$26.62M+118.3%
Net Income$16.24M-$16.80M+196.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.03$-0.03+200.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.03$-0.03+200.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)584.14M571.74M+2.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)590.46M571.74M+3.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the swing to net income this quarter?

    Net income was $44.5 million compared with a net loss of $22.1 million a year earlier. Operating income improved to $7.2 million from a loss of $33.3 million, and interest income and other income, net, rose to $41.7 million, which includes a $30.3 million legal gain from the arbitration award against Motive Technologies.

  2. How is the company's growth reflected in its recurring revenue metrics?

    ARR was $1,990.6 million as of May 2, 2026, up from $1,535.4 million a year earlier. Customers with more than $100,000 in ARR increased to 3,363 from 2,638. Remaining performance obligations were $3,988.5 million, of which approximately $1,730.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.

  3. Did profitability metrics on a non-GAAP basis improve?

    Non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 million, a 19% non-GAAP operating margin, compared with $51.1 million and 14% a year earlier. Non-GAAP gross margin was 76%, down from 79%. Non-GAAP net income was $98.0 million versus $62.2 million.

  4. What is the company's liquidity position?

    Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,281.4 million as of May 2, 2026. Operating cash flow was $81.4 million and free cash flow was $73.2 million for the quarter. The company believes existing resources will be sufficient for at least the next 12 months, but it may need additional capital, particularly if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters.

  5. What changed in the company's legal structure and shareholder rights?

    On June 1, 2026, Samsara completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation. The filing updates risk factors covering a multi-class common stock structure, Nevada-law anti-takeover provisions, and exclusive forum bylaws. The company does not intend to pay dividends for the foreseeable future.