Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Feb 1, 2025

Filing Date
Filed March 25, 2025
Period End
February 1, 2025
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed March 25, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2025 (ended February 1, 2025) revenue of $1,249.2 milliona, up 33% from $937.4 million in fiscal 2024, with approximately 98% of revenue from subscriptions to its Connected Operations Platform.

The company narrowed its net loss to $154.9 millionb from $286.7 million a year earlier, and its accumulated deficit stood at $1,610.0 million. Gross margin improved to 76% from 74%, and the company generated positive operating cash flow of $131.7 million and free cash flow of $111.5 million, compared with negative figures in the prior year. Non-GAAP income from operations was $113.5 million, or 9% of revenue, versus $1.3 million in fiscal 2024.

Growth metrics remained strong. ARR reached $1,457.9 millionc as of February 1, 2025, up from $1,102.0 million, and customers with over $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,506 from 1,848. Remaining performance obligations totaled $2,651.2 million, of which approximately $1,253.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.

Operating expenses grew 13% in dollar terms to $1,140.9 milliond, led by sales and marketing, which rose to 48% of revenue from 52%, reflecting improved operating leverage. The filing also flags material risks.

Samsara is in ongoing litigation with competitor Motive, the company relies on a limited number of joint design manufacturers in Asia for its IoT devices, and it depends on a single cloud hosting provider, Amazon Web Services, with no alternative provider. Stock-based compensation was $277.9 million, and the Class B multi-class share structure gives founders majority voting control.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue of $1,249.2 million, up 33% year over year from $937.4 million.
  2. Net loss narrowed to $154.9 million from $286.7 million; accumulated deficit of $1,610.0 million.
  3. Operating cash flow turned positive at $131.7 million, and free cash flow was $111.5 million, versus negative results in fiscal 2024.
  4. ARR of $1,457.9 million, up from $1,102.0 million; customers above $100,000 ARR rose to 2,506 from 1,848.
  5. Gross margin expanded to 76% from 74%; non-GAAP operating margin reached 9% versus roughly 0% a year earlier.
  6. Remaining performance obligations of $2,651.2 million, with about $1,253.8 million expected within 12 months.
  7. Dual-class structure: Class B shares with 10 votes each give founders majority voting control, and the company faces ongoing litigation with competitor Motive.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2025, Samsara lost $0.12.

  1. Revenue$1.25B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$298.3M23.9%
  3. Gross profit$950.9M76.1%
  4. Operating costs−$1.14B91.3%
  5. Operating income−$190.0M15.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax$35.1M2.8%
  7. Net income−$154.9M12.4%
Computed from 10-KFY2025filed March 25, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

FY2025 against FY2024

Line itemFY2025FY2024Change
Revenue$1.25B$937.38M+33.3%
Cost of Revenue$298.32M$247.03M+20.8%
Gross Profit$950.88M$690.35M+37.7%
R&D Expenses$299.72M$258.58M+15.9%
Operating Expenses$1.14B$1.01B+12.5%
Operating Income-$189.97M-$323.35M+41.2%
Net Income-$154.91M-$286.73M+46.0%
EPS (Basic)$-0.28$-0.54+48.1%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.28$-0.54+48.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)556.32M534.88M+4.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)556.32M534.88M+4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Is Samsara now generating cash from operations?

    Yes. Net cash provided by operating activities was $131.7 million in fiscal 2025, compared with a use of $11.8 million in fiscal 2024. Free cash flow, after $20.2 million of capital expenditures, was $111.5 million, versus negative $22.8 million the prior year. The company still reported a GAAP net loss of $154.9 million.

  2. How concentrated is Samsara's customer base?

    The customer base is diverse. Approximately 93% of ARR came from Core Customers, defined as those with $10,000 or more in ARR, and no single customer accounted for more than 1% of ARR as of February 1, 2025. Customers above $100,000 in ARR contributed approximately 55% of ARR.

  3. What are the main risks to the business highlighted in the filing?

    Key risks include intense competition from vendors such as Geotab, Motive and Lytx; dependence on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and component suppliers, largely in Asia; reliance on Amazon Web Services for hosting with no alternative provider; ongoing litigation with Motive; and a multi-class share structure that concentrates voting control with founders.

  4. How much of the company's revenue comes from outside the United States?

    Revenue from customers outside the United States was $166.7 million in fiscal 2025, compared with $1,082.5 million from the United States, so the U.S. accounted for the large majority of total revenue of $1,249.2 million.