Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Dec 4, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed December 4, 2025
Period End
December 4, 2025
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed December 4, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for its third quarter of fiscal year 2026, ended November 1, 2025, via a press release attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K dated December 4, 2025.

Q3 revenue was $416.0 milliona, up 29% year-over-year in both actuals and constant currency. Ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached $1.745 billion, also up 29% year-over-year. The company achieved its first quarter of GAAP profitability, with GAAP net income of $7.8 million ($0.01 per share) compared with a net loss of $37.8 million a year earlier.

Profitability improved across measures. GAAP gross margin was 77% and non-GAAP gross margin was 78%. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $1.7 millionb from $47.4 million, and non-GAAP operating margin rose to 19% from 11%.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $63.7 millionc and adjusted free cash flow was $55.8 million, a 13% margin. Customer metrics also grew, with 2,990 customers holding ARR above $100,000 (an increase of 219 in the quarter, a quarterly record) and 164 customers above $1,000,000 ARR. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Samsara guided to total revenue of $421 million to $423 million, 22% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.12 to $0.13.

For full fiscal 2026, it guided to revenue of $1.595 billion to $1.597 billiond, 28% growth, a 16% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.50 to $0.51. CEO Sanjit Biswas said customers with ARR above $100,000 now represent over $1 billion of ARR, growing 36% year-over-year.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 FY2026 revenue of $416.0 million, up 29% year-over-year in actuals and constant currency.
  2. Ending ARR of $1.745 billion, up 29% year-over-year.
  3. First quarter of GAAP profitability: GAAP net income of $7.8 million, or $0.01 per share, versus a net loss of $37.8 million in the prior-year quarter.
  4. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $1.7 million from $47.4 million; non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 19% from 11%.
  5. Adjusted free cash flow of $55.8 million (13% margin), up from $31.2 million (10% margin) a year earlier.
  6. Customer growth: 2,990 customers with ARR above $100,000 (up 219 in Q3, a quarterly record) and 164 customers above $1 million ARR (up 17, tying a quarterly record).
  7. FY2026 guidance raised to revenue of $1.595 to $1.597 billion (28% growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.50 to $0.51.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Samsara perform in its third quarter of fiscal 2026?

    Revenue was $416.0 million, up 29% year-over-year, and ending ARR was $1.745 billion, also up 29%. The company reported its first quarter of GAAP profitability, with net income of $7.8 million, or $0.01 per share.

  2. What is Samsara's outlook for the fourth quarter and full fiscal 2026?

    For Q4 FY2026, Samsara expects revenue of $421 million to $423 million (22% year-over-year growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.12 to $0.13. For FY2026, it expects revenue of $1.595 billion to $1.597 billion (28% growth), a 16% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.50 to $0.51.

  3. How strong is Samsara's cash generation?

    Net cash provided by operating activities was $63.7 million in the quarter, and adjusted free cash flow was $55.8 million, a 13% margin, compared with $31.2 million (10% margin) a year earlier.

  4. How are Samsara's larger customers trending?

    The company had 2,990 customers with ARR above $100,000, an increase of 219 in the quarter and a quarterly record, and 164 customers with ARR above $1 million. CEO Sanjit Biswas said customers above $100,000 ARR now represent over $1 billion of ARR, growing 36% year-over-year.

  5. Why does the GAAP and non-GAAP picture differ?

    Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation expense-related charges, which were $81.5 million in the quarter, and lease modification, impairment, and related charges, which were zero in Q3 FY2026. GAAP operating loss was $1.7 million, while non-GAAP operating income was $79.8 million.