Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 5, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed March 5, 2026
Period End
March 5, 2026
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed March 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported fourth-quarter and fiscal year 2026 results for the periods ended January 31, 2026.

Q4 revenue was $444.3 milliona, up 28% year-over-year in actuals and 27% in constant currency. Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.890 billion, up 30% year-over-year in actuals and in constant currency, and Q4 net new ARR was $144.8 million, up 33% in actuals. For the full fiscal year, revenue was $1,618.6 million, up 30%, and the company added $432 million of net new ARR.

GAAP net income for the fourth quarter was $22.0 millionb, or $0.04 per share, marking the second consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability. For the full year, GAAP net loss narrowed to $9.1 million, or $(0.02) per share, from a $154.9 million loss in fiscal 2025. Profitability improved meaningfully.

Fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating margin was 21% versus 16% a year earlier, and full-year non-GAAP operating income was $282.4 millionc, or 17% margin, compared with $113.6 million, or 9%, in the prior year. Operating cash flow for the year was $236.2 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $208.7 million, or 13% of revenue. At January 31, 2026, the company held cash and cash equivalents of $318.8 million, short-term investments of $515.0 million and long-term investments of $403.1 million.

For fiscal 2027, Samsara guided to total revenue of $1.965 billion to $1.975 billiond, representing 21% to 22% year-over-year growth, and a non-GAAP operating margin of 19%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected at $0.65 to $0.69, and the company expects to remain GAAP profitable.

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, revenue is guided to $454 million to $456 million and non-GAAP operating margin to 15%. The results and outlook were announced in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1, with the information not deemed filed under the Exchange Act.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 FY2026 revenue of $444.3 million, up 28% year-over-year in actuals and 27% in constant currency.
  2. Ending ARR of $1.890 billion, up 30% year-over-year; Q4 net new ARR of $144.8 million, up 33% in actuals.
  3. Full-year FY2026 added $432 million of net new ARR, per CEO Sanjit Biswas.
  4. GAAP net income of $22.0 million ($0.04 per share) in Q4, the second consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability; full-year GAAP net loss narrowed to $9.1 million from $154.9 million.
  5. Non-GAAP operating margin rose to 21% in Q4 from 16%, and to 17% for the full year from 9%.
  6. Adjusted free cash flow of $208.7 million for FY2026 (13% margin), versus $111.5 million in FY2025.
  7. FY2027 guidance calls for revenue of $1.965 billion to $1.975 billion (21% to 22% growth) and a 19% non-GAAP operating margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How fast did Samsara's revenue and ARR grow in the fourth quarter?

    Q4 revenue was $444.3 million, up 28% year-over-year in actuals and 27% in constant currency. Ending ARR was $1.890 billion, up 30% year-over-year in actuals and in constant currency, and Q4 net new ARR was $144.8 million, up 33% in actuals.

  2. Did Samsara achieve GAAP profitability?

    Yes, on a quarterly basis. Q4 GAAP net income was $22.0 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, the second consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability. For the full fiscal year, the company still reported a GAAP net loss of $9.1 million, or $(0.02) per share, though this was much smaller than the $154.9 million loss in fiscal 2025.

  3. What is Samsara's outlook for fiscal 2027?

    Samsara expects FY2027 total revenue of $1.965 billion to $1.975 billion, or 21% to 22% year-over-year growth (21% in constant currency), a non-GAAP operating margin of 19%, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.65 to $0.69, and GAAP profitability. For Q1 FY2027, it expects revenue of $454 million to $456 million and a 15% non-GAAP operating margin.

  4. How strong is Samsara's cash generation and balance sheet?

    Fiscal 2026 net cash provided by operating activities was $236.2 million and adjusted free cash flow was $208.7 million, or 13% of revenue. As of January 31, 2026, the company reported cash and cash equivalents of $318.8 million, short-term investments of $515.0 million and long-term investments of $403.1 million, against total liabilities of $1.120 billion.