Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed March 16, 2026
Period End
January 31, 2026
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed March 16, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2026 (ended January 31, 2026) revenue of $1,618.6 milliona, up from $1,249.2 million, with a net loss narrowing to $9.1 million from $154.9 million in the prior year.

Subscriptions to the Connected Operations Platform generated approximately 98% of revenue in each of the past two fiscal years. Gross margin rose to 77% from 76%, and the company reported positive operating cash flow of $236.2 millionb and free cash flow of $207.4 million, compared with $131.7 million and $111.5 million in fiscal 2025. GAAP loss from operations was $52.6 million, versus $190.0 million a year earlier, while stock-based compensation expense of $315.0 million remained a major cost.

As of January 31, 2026, the company had 12,000-plus Core Customers (those with $25,000c or more in ARR), 3,194 customers above $100,000 in ARR, and ARR of $1,889.9 million, up from $1,457.9 million. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $1,236.9 million, and remaining performance obligations were $3,765.9 million, of which about $1,641.2 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses rose to $1,294.7 million, and the company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,619.1 million.

A subsequent event after year-end: on February 3, 2026, an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies provided $30.3 milliond in damages, which the company expects to recognize in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. The company's Class B common stock carries 10 votes per share, so holders of Class B stock control a majority of voting power, a concentration of control that the filing flags as a risk to Class A shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue grew to $1,618.6 million from $1,249.2 million, primarily due to new customers and additional Application subscriptions by existing customers.
  2. Net loss narrowed to $9.1 million from $154.9 million; the company reported a net loss per share of $(0.02) versus $(0.28) a year earlier.
  3. Operating cash flow was $236.2 million and free cash flow was $207.4 million, compared with $131.7 million and $111.5 million in fiscal 2025.
  4. ARR reached $1,889.9 million, up from $1,457.9 million, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 3,194 from 2,484.
  5. Gross margin improved to 77% from 76%, and GAAP operating margin improved to (3%) from (15%).
  6. Remaining performance obligations totaled $3,765.9 million, with approximately $1,641.2 million expected within 12 months.
  7. Dual-class structure: Class B shares carry 10 votes each and hold majority voting control, which the filing identifies as a risk for Class A holders.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2026, Samsara lost $0.01.

  1. Revenue$1.62B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$376.5M23.3%
  3. Gross profit$1.24B76.7%
  4. Operating costs−$1.29B80.0%
  5. Operating income−$52.6M3.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax$43.5M2.7%
  7. Net income−$9.1M0.6%
Computed from 10-KFY2026filed March 16, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

FY2026 against FY2025

Line itemFY2026FY2025Change
Revenue$1.62B$1.25B+29.6%
Cost of Revenue$376.55M$298.32M+26.2%
Gross Profit$1.24B$950.88M+30.6%
R&D Expenses$344.59M$299.72M+15.0%
Operating Expenses$1.29B$1.14B+13.5%
Operating Income-$52.58M-$189.97M+72.3%
Net Income-$9.12M-$154.91M+94.1%
EPS (Basic)$-0.02$-0.28+92.9%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.02$-0.28+92.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)573.48M556.32M+3.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)573.48M556.32M+3.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much did Samsara's revenue and net loss change in fiscal 2026?

    Revenue was $1,618.6 million for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, up from $1,249.2 million, and the filing states revenue increased 30%. The net loss was $9.1 million, compared with $154.9 million in the prior fiscal year.

  2. What drove the increase in revenue?

    The filing attributes the revenue increase primarily to an increase in new customers and increased purchases of subscriptions to the Connected Operations Platform, including subscriptions to additional Applications by existing customers.

  3. Is the company generating cash from operations?

    Yes. Net cash provided by operating activities was $236.2 million and free cash flow was $207.4 million for fiscal 2026, compared with $131.7 million and $111.5 million for fiscal 2025. The company stated it had cash, cash equivalents and investments of $1,236.9 million.

  4. What is the Motive Technologies arbitration outcome?

    On February 3, 2026, an arbitration award was rendered in Samsara's favor, with $30.3 million in damages awarded. The company did not recognize this in fiscal 2026 results and expects to recognize the gain in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, and intends to request certain attorneys' fees and costs.

  5. Who controls voting power at Samsara?

    Holders of Class B common stock, which carries 10 votes per share, collectively control a majority of the combined voting power. The filing notes this concentrated control limits the ability of Class A holders to influence corporate matters.