Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 1, 2026

Filing Date
Filed September 8, 2026
Period End
August 1, 2026
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 8, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $508.4 milliona for the three months ended August 1, 2026, up from $391.5 million a year earlier, and revenue of $987.3 million for the six months, up from $758.4 million.

The filing states that revenue growth of 30% for both periods was driven primarily by new customers and increased purchases by existing customers. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) rose to $2,124.7 millionb from $1,640.1 million, and the number of customers above $100,000 in ARR increased to 3,605 from 2,771. Remaining performance obligations were $4,285.2 million, of which approximately $1,838.9 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.

Profitability improved substantially. The company reported net income of $16.2 millionc for the quarter, compared with a net loss of $16.8 million a year earlier, and net income of $60.8 million for the six months, compared with a net loss of $38.9 million. Income from operations was $4.9 million for the quarter versus a loss of $26.6 million, and gross margin was 77% for the quarter.

The six-month results include a $30.3 milliond gain from an arbitration award in the company's favor against Motive Technologies, recorded in interest income and other income, net. Non-GAAP operating income was $106.0 million (21% margin) for the quarter, compared with $59.7 million (15% margin) a year earlier. Free cash flow for the six months was $137.9 million (14% margin).

The balance sheet shows cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments of $1,325.7 million as of August 1, 2026, and the company still reports an accumulated deficit of $1,558.4 million. The filing notes a new agreement committing the company to purchase $900 million of cloud hosting services through July 2031, and highlights risks tied to component price increases, supplier concentration, AI-related operating costs, and the company's use of AI agents and internal platform tools. On June 1, 2026, the company completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue rose to $508.4 million for the quarter (up from $391.5 million) and to $987.3 million for the six months (up from $758.4 million), with both periods up 30%.
  2. Net income was $16.2 million for the quarter and $60.8 million for the six months, versus net losses of $16.8 million and $38.9 million in the prior-year periods.
  3. Annual recurring revenue reached $2,124.7 million, up from $1,640.1 million, and customers above $100,000 in ARR grew to 3,605 from 2,771.
  4. Remaining performance obligations totaled $4,285.2 million, with approximately $1,838.9 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.
  5. Non-GAAP operating income was $106.0 million (21% margin) for the quarter, compared with $59.7 million (15% margin) a year earlier; free cash flow for the six months was $137.9 million (14% margin).
  6. A $30.3 million arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies was recognized as a gain in the six-month period, with the receivable still outstanding at quarter end.
  7. The company committed to purchase $900 million of cloud hosting services through July 2031 and maintains a full valuation allowance against its U.S. deferred tax assets.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How fast did Samsara's revenue grow this quarter?

    Revenue was $508.4 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $391.5 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025, an increase of $117.0 million, or 30%. The filing attributes the growth primarily to new customers and increased purchases by existing customers.

  2. Did Samsara become profitable, and did the arbitration award affect results?

    Samsara reported net income of $16.2 million for the quarter and $60.8 million for the six months, compared with net losses in the prior-year periods. The six-month results include a $30.3 million gain from the Motive arbitration award, recorded in interest income and other income, net. The filing notes the related receivable remained outstanding as of August 1, 2026.

  3. What do the company's recurring revenue and backlog metrics show?

    Annual recurring revenue was $2,124.7 million as of August 1, 2026, up from $1,640.1 million a year earlier. Customers with more than $100,000 in ARR increased to 3,605 from 2,771. Remaining performance obligations were $4,285.2 million, of which approximately $1,838.9 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.

  4. How much liquidity does Samsara have, and what are its significant commitments?

    Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,325.7 million as of August 1, 2026. Net cash provided by operating activities was $154.9 million for the six months. The company committed to purchase $900 million of cloud hosting services through July 2031 under a new agreement with its cloud infrastructure provider, and letters of credit totaled $15.0 million.

  5. What risks does the filing highlight for investors?

    The updated risk factors cover dependence on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and suppliers, including rising memory and storage component prices driven by AI infrastructure demand, and tariff-related cost pressures. They also address risks from employee or AI-agent misuse of internal platform tools, reliance on third-party AI and software providers, and rising AI-related operating costs that could increase materially as usage grows.