Skip to content
AnalystLens

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Sep 4, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed September 4, 2025
Period End
September 4, 2025
Security
IOT
In the record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed September 4, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, ended August 2, 2025, via a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.

Q2 revenue was $391.5 milliona, up 30% year-over-year (31% in constant currency). Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.640 billion, also up 30% year-over-year in both actuals and constant currency. The company reported 2,771 customers with ARR over $100,000, up from 2,120 a year earlier, and said these customers generated approximately $1 billion of ARR, representing 35% year-over-year growth.

Profitability improved meaningfully. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $26.6 millionb from $58.2 million a year earlier, and GAAP net loss per share was $(0.03) versus $(0.09). Non-GAAP operating income was $59.7 million, a 15% non-GAAP operating margin compared with 6% a year earlier.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $50.2 millionc and adjusted free cash flow was $44.2 million, compared with $13.1 million a year earlier. For guidance, Samsara expects third-quarter revenue of $398 million to $400 million and fiscal year 2026 revenue of $1.574 billion to $1.578 billion, with a 15% full-year non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.45 to $0.47. The company stated that a reconciliation of non-GAAP guidance to GAAP is not available without unreasonable effort, citing variability in stock-based compensation and related charges.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 FY2026 revenue of $391.5 million, up 30% year-over-year (31% in constant currency)
  2. Ending ARR of $1.640 billion, up 30% year-over-year
  3. 2,771 customers with ARR over $100,000, up from 2,120 a year earlier; these customers generated approximately $1 billion of ARR, up 35% year-over-year
  4. Customers with ARR over $1,000,000 contributed more than 20% of ARR
  5. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $26.6 million from $58.2 million; non-GAAP operating margin rose to 15% from 6%
  6. Operating cash flow of $50.2 million and adjusted free cash flow of $44.2 million, versus $18.1 million and $13.1 million a year earlier
  7. FY2026 revenue outlook of $1.574 billion to $1.578 billion, with a 15% non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.45 to $0.47

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How fast is Samsara growing?

    Q2 FY2026 revenue grew 30% year-over-year to $391.5 million, or 31% in constant currency. Ending ARR grew 30% year-over-year to $1.640 billion. The company's FY2026 revenue outlook implies 26% year-over-year growth.

  2. Is Samsara profitable?

    On a GAAP basis, Samsara still reported an operating loss of $26.6 million and a net loss of $16.8 million for the quarter, though both improved from the prior year. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $59.7 million, a 15% margin, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share was $0.12.

  3. What drove the improvement in cash generation?

    Net cash provided by operating activities was $50.2 million in Q2 FY2026, versus $18.1 million a year earlier, and adjusted free cash flow was $44.2 million, versus $13.1 million. The filing does not break down the specific drivers beyond the cash flow statement line items, which show higher deferred revenue inflows and a larger net loss adjusted for stock-based compensation.

  4. What is the company's outlook for the rest of fiscal 2026?

    Samsara expects Q3 FY2026 revenue of $398 million to $400 million, implied Q4 FY2026 revenue of $418 million to $420 million, and full-year FY2026 revenue of $1.574 billion to $1.578 billion. It also expects a 15% full-year non-GAAP operating margin and full-year non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.45 to $0.47.

  5. Does the company's non-GAAP reporting exclude significant costs?

    Yes. Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation expense-related charges, which totaled $86.3 million in Q2 FY2026 and include employer taxes on employee equity transactions of approximately $4.4 million. The company also excludes lease modification, impairment, and related charges, and legal settlements when applicable.