01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 20, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc, a leading global provider of electrical connection and protection solutions, reported net sales of $3.26 billiona for 2023, up 12.2% from $2.91 billion in 2022, driven by the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions and selling price increases.
Operating income rose to $587.4 millionb from $440.4 million, and net income increased to $567.1 million from $399.8 million. Gross profit margin expanded to 41.1% of net sales from 37.7%, reflecting selling price increases and productivity gains, partly offset by a $17.7 million inventory step-up expense tied to ECM Industries. Net income was also boosted by a $72.0 million deferred tax asset recognition in Switzerland and a $93.2 million benefit related to Luxembourg tax losses, which produced a net income tax benefit of $67.6 million for the year.
The company closed the approximately $1.1 billionc cash acquisition of ECM Investors, LLC (parent of ECM Industries) in May 2023, funded primarily by a $500.0 million 5.650% senior notes due 2033 and a $300.0 million 2023 Term Loan Facility. Total debt rose to $1.8 billion at December 31, 2023, from $1.1 billion a year earlier. Operating cash flow was $528.1 million and free cash flow was $464.6 million.
Backlog at year-end was $639.1 milliond, up 5.2% from 2022. The filing also notes that the company is exiting its Russian operations and expects Pillar II global minimum tax rules to negatively affect its effective tax rate beginning in 2024.
Investors should note the increased leverage, the Q4 2023 dividend increase to $0.19 per quarter declared on February 20, 2024, and that the company remained in compliance with its debt covenants as of year-end. The 2021 share repurchase authorization had $81.8 million remaining at December 31, 2023 and expires July 22, 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales rose 12.2% to $3,263.6 million in 2023, with acquisitions contributing 8.7 percentage points and organic growth 3.5 percentage points.
- Net income increased to $567.1 million from $399.8 million, helped by a $72.0 million Swiss deferred tax asset recognition and a $93.2 million Luxembourg tax loss benefit.
- Gross profit margin improved 3.4 percentage points to 41.1% of net sales, driven by selling price increases and productivity gains.
- Segment income grew across all three segments; Electrical & Fastening Solutions segment income rose 50.3% to $330.6 million following the ECM Industries acquisition.
- Total debt increased to $1.8 billion after the approximately $1.1 billion ECM Industries acquisition, with $500.0 million of 5.650% senior notes due 2033 issued in May 2023.
- Year-end backlog was $639.1 million, up 5.2% from 2022, and the company expects most of it to ship in 2024.
- Free cash flow was $464.6 million in 2023 versus $350.7 million in 2022, and the board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share on February 20, 2024.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2023, nVent Electric kept $0.21.
- Revenue$2.67B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.59B59.7%
- Gross profit$1.08B40.3%
- Operating costs−$612.5M22.9%
- Operating income$462.7M17.3%
- Interest, other & tax$104.4M3.9%
- Net income$567.1M21.2%
Where FY2023 revenue went
$2.67B- Cost of revenue: $1.59B, 60% of revenue
- SG&A: $557.3M, 21% of revenue
- Operating income: $462.7M, 17% of revenue
- R&D: $55.2M, 2.1% of revenue
Kept 17% as operating income
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2023filed February 20, 2024Financial Statements
FY2023 against FY2022
| Line item | FY2023FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.67B$2.30B | +16.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.59B$1.47B | +8.3% |
| Gross Profit | $1.08B$822.90M | +30.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $55.20M$45.60M | +21.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $557.30M$468.30M | +19.0% |
| Operating Income | $462.70M$309.00M | +49.7% |
| Interest Expense | $79.40M$31.20M | +154.5% |
| Net Income | $567.10M$399.80M | +41.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.42$2.40 | +42.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.37$2.38 | +41.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 165.60M166.30M | −0.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 168.20M168.30M | −0.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in nVent's 2023 net sales?
Net sales increased 12.2% to $3,263.6 million. The filing attributes $252.7 million of sales to the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions, with organic growth driven mainly by selective selling price increases and infrastructure business growth.
Why was the 2023 effective tax rate negative?
The company recorded a $67.6 million net tax benefit, producing a negative effective tax rate of 13.5%. The benefit mainly reflects a $72.0 million non-cash deferred tax asset recognized for a step-up in tax basis of intangible assets in Switzerland and a $93.2 million non-cash benefit related to tax-deductible statutory losses in Luxembourg.
How did the ECM Industries acquisition affect nVent's balance sheet and debt?
nVent paid approximately $1.1 billion in cash for ECM Investors, LLC in May 2023. It was funded primarily through a $500.0 million 5.650% senior notes due 2033 and a $300.0 million 2023 Term Loan Facility. Total debt was $1.8 billion at December 31, 2023, and goodwill and intangible assets were $4.1 billion, or 66% of total assets.
What risks does the filing highlight for 2024?
The filing expects continued inflationary cost increases in 2024, primarily labor-related. It also says the Pillar II global minimum tax regime will negatively affect the effective tax rate beginning in 2024, and that the company is exiting its Russian business operations. Higher leverage after the ECM Industries acquisition is also cited as a risk factor.
What shareholder return actions did nVent take or announce?
Dividends paid were $0.70 per share in both 2023 and 2022. On February 20, 2024, the board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share payable May 10, 2024. In 2023, nVent repurchased 1.2 million shares for $58.8 million, leaving $81.8 million available under the 2021 Authorization, which expires July 22, 2024.
06—Continue