Skip to content
AnalystLens

nVent Electric 8-K Report, Acquisition Completed (Feb 4, 2025)

Reports
Acquisitions & Dispositions·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 4, 2025
Period End
January 30, 2025
Security
NVT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q278-K80

NVT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 27 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’23Apr ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 4, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

On January 30, 2025, nVent Electric plc completed the sale of its Thermal Management business to BCP VI Summit Holdings LP, an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, under a Share and Asset Purchase Agreement dated July 31, 2024. nVent received approximately $1.7 billiona in cash from the buyer, subject to customary post-closing adjustments.

The filing states that the purchase price is expected to be finalized within approximately 150 days of the closing and may differ materially from the estimates used in the pro forma statements. The filing includes unaudited pro forma condensed consolidated financial statements that present Thermal Management as a discontinued operation. On a pro forma basis as of September 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents rise to $1,717.1 millionb from $137.1 million historically, and total assets rise to $7,258.2 million from $6,918.0 million.

The pro forma balance sheet also records an estimated tax liability of $180.0 millionc associated with the taxable gain and a $304.7 million after-tax gain, net of transaction fees and expenses, within retained earnings. For fiscal 2023, pro forma net sales from continuing operations are $2,668.9 million compared with historical net sales of $3,263.6 million, and pro forma diluted earnings per share are $2.77 compared with historical diluted earnings per share of $3.37. The pro forma statements exclude estimated synergies, dis-synergy costs, and any gain on the sale from continuing operations. nVent also entered into a Transition Services Agreement with the buyer under which it will provide certain post-closing services for up to nine months, with options to extend up to fifteen months in total.

The pro forma statements reflect estimated income from this arrangement as a reduction to selling, general and administrative expense for 2023. The full purchase agreement is filed as Exhibit 2.1.

Key Highlights

  1. Completed the sale of the Thermal Management business to a Brookfield-affiliated buyer on January 30, 2025 for approximately $1.7 billion in cash, subject to post-closing adjustments.
  2. Pro forma cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2024 would be $1,717.1 million, compared with $137.1 million historically.
  3. Pro forma total assets as of September 30, 2024 would be $7,258.2 million, compared with $6,918.0 million historically, after removing $1,239.8 million of Thermal Management held-for-sale and discontinued assets and adding the cash proceeds.
  4. The pro forma statements record an estimated tax liability of $180.0 million tied to the taxable gain and a $304.7 million after-tax gain in retained earnings, both described as preliminary estimates.
  5. Pro forma fiscal 2023 net sales from continuing operations are $2,668.9 million versus $3,263.6 million historically, and pro forma diluted EPS is $2.77 versus $3.37 historically.
  6. The purchase price is subject to adjustments for closing levels of cash, debt-like items, and working capital, with a final determination expected within approximately 150 days of closing.
  7. A Transition Services Agreement provides post-closing services to the buyer for up to nine months, extendable to fifteen months, with estimated income reflected as an offset to SG&A in the 2023 pro forma results.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much cash did nVent receive from the Thermal Management sale?

    The filing states that nVent received approximately $1.7 billion in cash from the buyer, subject to customary post-closing adjustments for closing levels of cash, debt-like items, and working capital.

  2. Who acquired the Thermal Management business?

    The buyer is BCP VI Summit Holdings LP, an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, acting as assignee of BCP Acquisitions LLC under the Share and Asset Purchase Agreement dated July 31, 2024.

  3. How do the pro forma results change nVent's reported figures?

    The pro forma statements reclassify Thermal Management as discontinued operations for all periods shown. For fiscal 2023, pro forma net sales are $2,668.9 million versus $3,263.6 million historically, and pro forma net income is $465.7 million versus $567.1 million historically. The pro forma statements are illustrative and exclude synergies and dis-synergy costs.

  4. What is still pending or subject to change?

    The filing states that the purchase price is subject to post-closing adjustments expected to be determined within approximately 150 days of closing and may differ materially from the estimates used. The discontinued operations accounting, the estimated tax liability, and the estimated after-tax gain are also described as preliminary.

  5. Will nVent continue to support the buyer after closing?

    Yes. Under a Transition Services Agreement, nVent will provide certain post-closing services to the buyer for up to nine months, depending on the service, with options to extend up to a maximum of fifteen months.