01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc reported net sales of $782.0 milliona for the third quarter of 2024, up 9.4% from $715.0 million a year earlier, and $2,253.9 million for the first nine months, up 13.9% from $1,978.4 million.
The filing attributes the growth mainly to acquisitions, which contributed $58.6 millionb of sales in the quarter and $208.1 million in the first nine months, along with organic growth in the infrastructure vertical. Operating income rose to $133.2 million in the quarter from $126.2 million, and to $410.0 million for the nine months from $345.2 million. Net income from continuing operations was $78.9 million in the quarter versus $81.9 million a year earlier, and total net income was $105.0 million versus $105.5 million.
Results for the nine months were $257.3 millionc from continuing operations and $321.1 million in total. Higher net interest expense of $30.4 million in the quarter, and an effective tax rate of 22.3% versus 17.6%, reduced the bottom line. The balance sheet and capital structure changed substantially during the period.
Total recorded debt rose to $2,270.0 milliond at September 30, 2024 from $1,792.5 million at December 31, 2023, mainly to fund the $691.3 million cash acquisition of Trachte, LLC, completed July 16, 2024, which was partly financed with a new $500.0 million 2024 Term Loan Facility. The company also agreed on July 31, 2024 to sell its Thermal Management business to BCP Acquisitions LLC, an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for $1.7 billion in cash, expected to close by early 2025 subject to regulatory approvals. That business is presented as discontinued operations, contributing $26.1 million of net income in the quarter.
The company repurchased $100.0 million of shares in the first nine months, leaving $400.0 million available under its 2024 authorization, and paid a quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share. Cash and cash equivalents were $137.1 million at quarter-end. Net cash provided by operating activities was $418.5 million for the nine months, and total free cash flow was $365.9 million, compared with $250.0 million a year earlier.
Management stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants and that there is no material uncertainty about its ability to meet them. Management also disclosed that it is integrating Trachte's internal controls and augmenting company-wide controls, and it concluded that disclosure controls were effective.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 2024 net sales rose 9.4% to $782.0 million; nine-month net sales rose 13.9% to $2,253.9 million, with acquisitions contributing $208.1 million in the first nine months.
- Operating income increased to $133.2 million in Q3 (from $126.2 million) and to $410.0 million for the nine months (from $345.2 million).
- Q3 net income from continuing operations declined to $78.9 million from $81.9 million, mainly due to higher net interest expense of $30.4 million and a higher effective tax rate of 22.3% versus 17.6%.
- Agreed to sell the Thermal Management business to BCP Acquisitions LLC (a Brookfield affiliate) for $1.7 billion in cash, expected to close by early 2025; it is reported as discontinued operations.
- Acquired Trachte, LLC for $691.3 million on July 16, 2024, funded largely by borrowings; total recorded debt increased to $2,270.0 million from $1,792.5 million.
- Returned capital through $100.0 million of share repurchases in the first nine months and $95.3 million of dividends; $400.0 million remains available under the 2024 repurchase authorization.
- Total free cash flow was $365.9 million for the nine months, versus $250.0 million a year earlier; cash on hand was $137.1 million at September 30, 2024.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, nVent Electric kept $0.13.
- Revenue$782.0M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$470.9M60.2%
- Gross profit$311.1M39.8%
- Operating costs−$177.9M22.7%
- Operating income$133.2M17.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$28.2M3.6%
- Net income$105.0M13.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed November 1, 2024Financial Statements
Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023
| Line item | Q3 FY2024Q3 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $782.00M$715.00M | +9.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $470.90M$425.90M | +10.6% |
| Gross Profit | $311.10M$289.10M | +7.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $16.10M$14.50M | +11.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $161.80M$148.40M | +9.0% |
| Operating Income | $133.20M$126.20M | +5.5% |
| Net Income | $105.00M$105.50M | −0.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.63$0.64 | −1.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.62$0.63 | −1.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 165.60M165.80M | −0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 168.10M168.60M | −0.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove nVent's revenue growth in the third quarter of 2024?
Net sales increased 9.4% to $782.0 million. Acquisitions contributed $58.6 million of sales from the ECM Industries, Trachte and TEXA Industries deals, and organic sales growth from the infrastructure business was approximately 3.0%. Organic declines of approximately 1.5% in commercial & residential and 1.0% in industrial partially offset these gains.
What is the status of the Thermal Management divestiture?
On July 31, 2024, nVent agreed to sell the Thermal Management business to BCP Acquisitions LLC, an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for $1.7 billion in cash, subject to customary purchase price adjustments. The company expects the sale to close by early 2025, subject to customary conditions and regulatory approvals. The business is reported as discontinued operations, and the 10-Q lists the risk that the sale may not close on the anticipated timeline or terms.
How did the company's debt and liquidity change?
Total recorded debt increased to $2,270.0 million at September 30, 2024 from $1,792.5 million at December 31, 2023, following the $500.0 million 2024 Term Loan Facility used partly to fund the Trachte acquisition. Cash and cash equivalents were $137.1 million, and the revolving credit facility had $600.0 million of borrowing capacity. The company stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants.
How much did the company return to shareholders?
During the first nine months of 2024, nVent repurchased 1.5 million ordinary shares for $100.0 million and paid $95.3 million in dividends, or $0.57 per share. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share, paid on November 1, 2024. As of September 30, 2024, $400.0 million remained available for repurchases under the 2024 Authorization.
Why did net income from continuing operations decline in the quarter despite higher sales and operating income?
Net income from continuing operations fell to $78.9 million from $81.9 million. The filing points to net interest expense rising to $30.4 million from $25.5 million, driven by debt used for the ECM Industries and Trachte acquisitions, and a provision for income taxes of $22.7 million, up from $17.5 million, with the effective tax rate increasing to 22.3% from 17.6% due to the Pillar II global minimum tax and higher earnings in higher-tax jurisdictions.
06—Continue