Skip to content
AnalystLens

nVent Electric 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 1, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2026
Period End
May 1, 2026
Security
NVT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q278-K80

NVT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 27 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’23Apr ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 1, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

nVent Electric plc (NYSE: NVT) reported record first-quarter 2026 results, as detailed in Exhibit 99.1, a press release dated May 1, 2026.

Net sales were $1,242.0 milliona, up 53 percent from $809.3 million, with organic growth of 34 percent. Operating income rose 51 percent to $195.7 million, and adjusted operating income rose 53 percent to $248.5 million, for an adjusted return on sales of 20.0 percent, flat year over year. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.86 from continuing operations, up 65 percent, and adjusted EPS was $1.09, up 63 percent.

Systems Protection sales grew 76 percent to $894.8 millionb, driven by data center demand, while Electrical Connections sales grew 15 percent to $347.2 million. Backlog increased to $2.6 billion, per CEO Beth Wozniak. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance.

Reported sales growth is now expected at 26 to 28 percent, versus prior guidance of 15 to 18 percent, and organic growth at 21 to 23 percent, versus 10 to 13 percent before. GAAP diluted EPS guidance is $3.68 to $3.78c (previously $3.27 to $3.42), and adjusted EPS guidance is $4.45 to $4.55 (previously $4.00 to $4.15). For the second quarter, the company expects reported sales growth of 28 to 30 percent and adjusted EPS of $1.12 to $1.15.

The Thermal Management business is being reported as discontinued operations under a previously announced sale agreement, and prior periods have been reclassified. First-quarter operating cash flow from continuing operations was $89.9 milliond and free cash flow was $53.8 million. The company also noted a regular quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share payable May 8, 2026.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q1 2026 net sales of $1,242.0 million, up 53 percent (34 percent organic), with growth across all verticals led by infrastructure and data centers.
  2. GAAP diluted EPS of $0.86 from continuing operations, up 65 percent; adjusted EPS of $1.09, up 63 percent.
  3. Systems Protection net sales rose 76 percent to $894.8 million, with adjusted return on sales of 22.7 percent, up 220 basis points.
  4. Electrical Connections net sales rose 15 percent to $347.2 million, while adjusted return on sales declined to 24.4 percent from 28.3 percent.
  5. Backlog increased to $2.6 billion, with record sales and orders in the quarter.
  6. Full-year 2026 guidance raised: reported sales growth of 26 to 28 percent (from 15 to 18 percent) and adjusted EPS of $4.45 to $4.55 (from $4.00 to $4.15).
  7. Q1 operating cash flow from continuing operations of $89.9 million and free cash flow of $53.8 million, compared with $63.9 million and $44.4 million a year earlier.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did nVent perform in the first quarter of 2026?

    Net sales were $1,242.0 million, up 53 percent, with organic growth of 34 percent. Operating income was $195.7 million, up 51 percent, and adjusted operating income was $248.5 million, up 53 percent. GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations was $0.86 and adjusted EPS was $1.09.

  2. What changed in nVent's full-year 2026 guidance?

    The company now expects reported sales growth of 26 to 28 percent, up from 15 to 18 percent, and organic sales growth of 21 to 23 percent, up from 10 to 13 percent. GAAP EPS guidance is $3.68 to $3.78, up from $3.27 to $3.42, and adjusted EPS guidance is $4.45 to $4.55, up from $4.00 to $4.15.

  3. What is the outlook for the second quarter of 2026?

    nVent estimates second-quarter reported sales growth of 28 to 30 percent and organic sales growth of 23 to 25 percent. It expects GAAP EPS of $0.93 to $0.96 and adjusted EPS of $1.12 to $1.15.

  4. Why are prior periods restated, and what is the Thermal Management business?

    The company has agreed to sell its Thermal Management business. As a result, that business is reported as discontinued operations, and all prior periods presented have been reclassified to show continuing operations.

  5. What drove growth in the quarter?

    Management attributed the results to broad-based data center growth in both gray and white space, with infrastructure leading growth across all verticals. Systems Protection sales rose 76 percent, while Electrical Connections sales rose 15 percent.