Skip to content
AnalystLens

nVent Electric 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2024
Period End
August 6, 2024
Security
NVT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q278-K80

NVT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 27 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’23Apr ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

nVent Electric plc filed an 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish a press release announcing second quarter 2024 results, attached as Exhibit 99.1.

The company reported record second-quarter net sales of $880.3 milliona, up 10% (organic growth of 4%). Operating income rose 14% to $167.8 million, and net income was $111.0 million. Diluted EPS was $0.66, down 1%, while adjusted EPS was $0.82, up 6%.

Net cash from operating activities was $130.8 millionb, up 69%, and free cash flow was $112.3 million, up 81%. Management raised its full-year 2024 reported sales growth guidance to 11% to 13%, from 8% to 10% previously, and kept organic sales growth guidance at 3% to 5%. GAAP EPS guidance was updated to $2.69 to $2.75 (previously $2.74 to $2.82), and adjusted EPS guidance was narrowed to $3.23 to $3.29 (previously $3.22 to $3.30).

The raised sales outlook includes the Trachte acquisition, which has closed, but does not reflect the pending divestiture of the Thermal Management business. For the third quarter, the company expects reported sales growth of 8% to 10%, organic growth of 2% to 4%, and adjusted EPS of $0.80 to $0.82c. The company also described a portfolio transformation through the agreement to sell its Thermal Management business and the Trachte acquisition.

A regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.19d per share was paid on August 2, 2024. Segment results were mixed: Enclosures net sales rose 10% with organic growth of 9%, while Electrical & Fastening Solutions organic sales declined 5%, and Thermal Management net sales rose 3%.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 net sales of $880.3 million, up 10% reported and 4% organic, described by management as record sales
  2. Diluted EPS of $0.66, down 1%; adjusted EPS of $0.82, up 6%
  3. Operating cash flow of $130.8 million, up 69%; free cash flow of $112.3 million, up 81%
  4. Full-year 2024 reported sales growth guidance raised to 11% to 13% from 8% to 10%; organic growth guidance held at 3% to 5%
  5. Adjusted EPS guidance narrowed to $3.23 to $3.29; GAAP EPS guidance set at $2.69 to $2.75
  6. Pending sale of the Thermal Management business; Trachte acquisition closed and included in updated guidance
  7. Enclosures segment net sales up 10% with 9% organic growth; Electrical & Fastening Solutions organic sales down 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did nVent perform in the second quarter of 2024?

    Net sales were $880.3 million, up 10% reported and 4% organic. Operating income was $167.8 million, up 14%, and net income was $111.0 million. Diluted EPS was $0.66, down 1%, while adjusted EPS was $0.82, up 6%.

  2. What changed in nVent's full-year 2024 guidance?

    Reported sales growth guidance was raised to 11% to 13% from 8% to 10%, and organic sales growth guidance was maintained at 3% to 5%. GAAP EPS guidance is $2.69 to $2.75 versus $2.74 to $2.82 previously, and adjusted EPS guidance is $3.23 to $3.29 versus $3.22 to $3.30 previously. The guidance includes the Trachte acquisition but does not reflect the pending Thermal Management divestiture.

  3. What is the outlook for the third quarter of 2024?

    The company estimates third-quarter reported sales growth of 8% to 10% and organic sales growth of 2% to 4%. GAAP EPS is expected to be $0.69 to $0.71, and adjusted EPS $0.80 to $0.82.

  4. How strong was nVent's cash generation?

    Net cash provided by operating activities was $130.8 million in the quarter, up 69%, and free cash flow was $112.3 million, up 81%. For the six months ended June 30, 2024, operating cash flow was $220.8 million and free cash flow was $186.5 million.

  5. What portfolio changes is nVent making?

    nVent announced an agreement to sell its Thermal Management business, which is pending and not reflected in the updated guidance, and closed the Trachte acquisition, which is included in the raised reported sales outlook.