01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 31, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc reported strong second-quarter 2026 results, with net sales of $1,471.3 milliona for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up from $963.1 million a year earlier, and operating income of $300.7 million versus $156.7 million.
For the six months, net sales were $2,713.3 millionb and operating income was $496.4 million. Net income for the quarter was $215.9 million, compared with $109.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Growth was driven primarily by organic sales increases in the infrastructure vertical, including data centers, along with contribution from the Electrical Products Group acquisition completed May 1, 2025.
Six-month net income was $358.3 millionc, down from $470.2 million, mainly because the prior-year period included a $276.5 million income from discontinued operations tied to the Thermal Management sale. Gross margin declined modestly as a percentage of net sales, reflecting inflationary cost increases, unfavorable product mix and capacity investments, partly offset by volume leverage and productivity gains. The filing notes approximately $25 million in reimbursements of IEEPA tariffs in the second quarter and first half of 2026, offset by other incremental tariffs.
Segment results show Systems Protection net sales of $1,072.1 milliond in the quarter, up 69.6%, and Electrical Connections net sales of $399.2 million, up 20.6%. Balance sheet and cash flow metrics were solid. Cash and cash equivalents were $256.0 million, total debt was $1,500.0 million at face value, and total equity rose to $3,986.9 million.
Free cash flow from continuing operations was $221.1 million for the six months, compared with $118.5 million a year earlier. The company paid $68.2 million in dividends and repurchased $50.4 million of shares in the first half, and the Board authorized a new $500.0 million repurchase program on May 16, 2026, beginning July 23, 2026. The company stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants as of June 30, 2026.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales rose 52.8% to $1,471.3 million in Q2 2026 from $963.1 million, with organic growth of 46.9% and acquisition contribution of 5.4 percentage points.
- Operating income more than doubled to $300.7 million in Q2 2026 from $156.7 million, with operating margin expanding to 20.4% from 16.3%.
- Net income from continuing operations was $215.8 million in Q2 2026 versus $106.7 million, and diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.32 versus $0.65.
- Six-month net income fell to $358.3 million from $470.2 million, primarily because the prior-year period included a $435.4 million pre-tax gain on the Thermal Management sale.
- Systems Protection segment net sales grew 69.6% to $1,072.1 million in Q2 2026, with segment income up 81.0% to $248.2 million.
- Free cash flow from continuing operations was $221.1 million for the first six months of 2026, up from $118.5 million a year earlier.
- A new $500.0 million share repurchase authorization was approved May 16, 2026, effective July 23, 2026 through July 22, 2029; $96.5 million remained under the prior 2024 authorization as of June 30, 2026.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, nVent Electric kept $0.15.
- Revenue$1.47B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$913.3M62.1%
- Gross profit$558.0M37.9%
- Operating costs−$257.3M17.5%
- Operating income$300.7M20.4%
- Interest, other & tax−$84.8M5.8%
- Net income$215.9M14.7%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed July 31, 2026Financial Statements
Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025
| Line item | Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.47B$963.10M | +52.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $913.30M$591.30M | +54.5% |
| Gross Profit | $558.00M$371.80M | +50.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $24.50M$19.10M | +28.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $232.80M$196.00M | +18.8% |
| Operating Income | $300.70M$156.70M | +91.9% |
| Net Income | $215.90M$109.50M | +97.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.33$0.68 | +95.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.32$0.67 | +97.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 161.80M161.70M | +0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 164.10M163.60M | +0.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did nVent's revenue and profitability change in the second quarter of 2026?
Net sales increased 52.8% to $1,471.3 million, driven by 46.9% organic growth and a 5.4 percentage point contribution from the Electrical Products Group acquisition. Gross profit rose to $558.0 million, though gross margin declined to 37.9% of net sales from 38.6%. Operating income increased to $300.7 million, and net income reached $215.9 million.
What drove the decline in six-month net income despite higher operating income?
Six-month operating income rose to $496.4 million from $286.7 million, but net income fell to $358.3 million from $470.2 million. The prior-year period included $276.5 million of income from discontinued operations, primarily from the gain on the sale of the Thermal Management business, net of tax.
What are the main risks to margins cited in the filing?
The filing cites inflationary increases in raw materials, labor and transportation costs, including tariff impacts, which it expects to continue through 2026 and beyond. It also notes unfavorable product mix and investments in capacity, digital and new products. Management says pricing actions and productivity improvements have partly offset these costs.
How is the company's liquidity and capital allocation positioned?
As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $256.0 million, and the $600.0 million revolving credit facility had full borrowing capacity. Total debt was $1,500.0 million. In the first half, the company repaid $68.3 million of long-term debt, paid $68.2 million in dividends, and repurchased $50.4 million of shares. A quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share is payable August 7, 2026.
What is the significance of the Electrical Products Group acquisition?
The Electrical Products Group, acquired May 1, 2025 for approximately $979.6 million in cash, contributed $51.6 million of second-quarter 2026 sales and $189.3 million in the first half of 2026. The purchase price allocation was finalized in the second quarter of 2026, with goodwill of $441.6 million and identifiable intangible assets of $433.8 million. Intangible amortization rose to $41.1 million in the quarter from $35.9 million a year earlier.
06—Continue