Skip to content
AnalystLens

nVent Electric 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 30, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2026
Period End
October 30, 2026
Security
NVT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q278-K80

NVT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 27 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’26Feb ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

nVent Electric plc furnished an 8-K (Item 2.02) attaching a press release announcing third-quarter 2026 results, which the company described as record sales and orders.

Reported sales were $1.5 billiona (about $1,514.9 million), up 44% on both a reported and organic basis, with the release stating that broad-based double-digit growth occurred across all verticals and geographies. Reported diluted EPS was $1.23, up 68%, and adjusted EPS was $1.52, up 67%. Operating income was $282 million, up 70%, and adjusted operating income was $335 million, up 57%.

Management said new products contributed approximately 30 points to sales growth. Cash flow from operations was $303 millionb, up 12%, and free cash flow was $268 million, up 6%. nVent raised its full-year 2026 guidance. It now expects reported sales growth of 48% to 49% (previously 37% to 39%), organic sales growth of 38% to 39% (previously 32% to 34%), GAAP diluted EPS of $4.54 to $4.57 (previously $4.29 to $4.39), and adjusted EPS of $5.36 to $5.39 (previously $5.00 to $5.10).

For the fourth quarter, the company guided to reported sales growth of 45% to 48%, organic sales growth of 26% to 29%, GAAP EPS of $1.13 to $1.16c, and adjusted EPS of $1.30 to $1.33. The company stated that it closed the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1, 2026, which it said broadens its data center exposure. Results are presented on a continuing operations basis, with the Thermal Management business reported as discontinued operations under a previously announced sale agreement.

The filing also notes a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.21d per share payable on November 6, 2026, and a conference call held at 9:00 a.m. ET on October 30, 2026. The press release is furnished under Item 2.02 as Exhibit 99.1.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2026 reported net sales of $1.5 billion (about $1,514.9 million), up 44%, with organic sales also up 44%; the company cited broad-based double-digit growth across all verticals and geographies.
  2. Q3 2026 reported diluted EPS of $1.23, up 68%, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.52, up 67%.
  3. Q3 2026 operating income of $282 million, up 70%, and adjusted operating income of $335 million, up 57%; reported return on sales was 18.6% and adjusted return on sales was 22.1%.
  4. Full-year 2026 guidance raised: reported sales growth of 48% to 49%, organic growth of 38% to 39%, GAAP EPS of $4.54 to $4.57 and adjusted EPS of $5.36 to $5.39.
  5. Fourth-quarter 2026 guidance: reported sales growth of 45% to 48%, organic growth of 26% to 29%, GAAP EPS of $1.13 to $1.16 and adjusted EPS of $1.30 to $1.33.
  6. Cash flow from operating activities of $303 million in Q3 (up 12%) and free cash flow of $268 million (up 6%); cash and cash equivalents were $1,121.8 million at September 30, 2026, versus $237.5 million at December 31, 2025.
  7. Maverick Power acquisition closed October 1, 2026, which the company said adds a power distribution platform and broadens its data center exposure; a $0.21 quarterly dividend is payable November 6, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong was nVent's third-quarter 2026 sales growth?

    Reported net sales were $1.5 billion, up 44%, and organic sales also grew 44%. The company attributed the growth to double-digit increases across all verticals, led by infrastructure, and said new products contributed approximately 30 points of sales growth. By segment, Systems Protection sales were $1,098 million, up 53%, and Electrical Connections sales were $417 million, up 23%.

  2. Did nVent raise its 2026 outlook?

    Yes. The company raised full-year 2026 reported sales growth guidance to 48% to 49% from 37% to 39%, organic growth guidance to 38% to 39% from 32% to 34%, GAAP EPS guidance to $4.54 to $4.57 from $4.29 to $4.39, and adjusted EPS guidance to $5.36 to $5.39 from $5.00 to $5.10.

  3. What does the fourth-quarter 2026 guidance imply?

    For the fourth quarter, nVent estimates reported sales growth of 45% to 48% and organic sales growth of 26% to 29%, with GAAP EPS of $1.13 to $1.16 and adjusted EPS of $1.30 to $1.33. The filing does not separately explain the gap between reported and organic growth beyond the Maverick Power acquisition, which closed October 1, 2026.

  4. How did the Maverick Power acquisition affect the company?

    The company stated that it closed the Maverick Power acquisition on October 1, 2026. Management described it as adding a new power distribution platform that broadens nVent's data center exposure. The full-year sales guidance includes an acquisition contribution of 10 percentage points, and the fourth-quarter guidance includes 19 percentage points.

  5. Is the dividend changing, and what is the basis for reported results?

    The Board previously approved a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.21 per share, payable November 6, 2026. The results are presented on a continuing operations basis, with the Thermal Management business reported as discontinued operations under a previously announced agreement to sell it.