Skip to content
AnalystLens

nVent Electric 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 31, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 31, 2026
Period End
July 31, 2026
Security
NVT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q278-K80

NVT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 27 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’23Apr ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 31, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

nVent Electric plc filed this Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish a July 31, 2026 press release announcing second-quarter 2026 results and a conference call.

The release reports record second-quarter sales and EPS: reported net sales of $1,471.3 milliona, up 53%, with organic sales up 47%. Reported diluted EPS was $1.32, up 103%, and adjusted EPS was $1.45, up 69%. Operating income was $300.7 million, and adjusted operating income was $322.7 million, up 61%.

Operating cash flow from continuing operations was $188.8 millionb and free cash flow was $167.3 million (non-GAAP). Management raised full-year 2026 guidance. Reported sales growth is now expected at 37% to 39% (organic 32% to 34%), versus prior guidance of 26% to 28%.

GAAP diluted EPS guidance is $4.29 to $4.39c, up from $3.68 to $3.78, and adjusted EPS guidance is $5.00 to $5.10, up from $4.45 to $4.55. For the third quarter, the company guides reported and organic sales growth of 32% to 35% and GAAP EPS of $1.18 to $1.21, with adjusted EPS of $1.35 to $1.38. The results are reported on a continuing operations basis after the company reclassified its Thermal Management business as discontinued operations under a previously announced sale agreement.

Systems Protection net sales rose 70% to $1,072.1 milliond in the quarter, while Electrical Connections rose 21% to $399.2 million. Balance sheet items include total assets of $7,146.3 million and long-term debt of $1,478.6 million at June 30, 2026. The company also noted a previously declared $0.21 quarterly dividend payable August 7, 2026.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2026 reported net sales of $1,471.3 million, up 53%; organic sales up 47%
  2. Reported diluted EPS of $1.32, up 103%; adjusted EPS of $1.45, up 69%
  3. Operating income of $300.7 million, up from $156.7 million; adjusted operating income of $322.7 million, up 61%
  4. Free cash flow of $167.3 million in Q2 versus $74.1 million a year earlier (non-GAAP)
  5. Full-year 2026 reported sales growth guidance raised to 37% to 39% from 26% to 28%
  6. Full-year adjusted EPS guidance raised to $5.00 to $5.10 from $4.45 to $4.55; GAAP EPS guidance raised to $4.29 to $4.39
  7. Q3 2026 guidance: sales growth of 32% to 35% and adjusted EPS of $1.35 to $1.38

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong was nVent's second-quarter 2026 performance?

    Reported net sales were $1,471.3 million, up 53%, and organic sales grew 47%. Reported diluted EPS was $1.32, up 103%, and adjusted EPS was $1.45, up 69%. The company described these as record sales and EPS for the quarter.

  2. What changed in full-year 2026 guidance?

    Management raised reported sales growth to 37% to 39% from 26% to 28%, and organic growth to 32% to 34% from 21% to 23%. GAAP EPS guidance moved to $4.29 to $4.39 from $3.68 to $3.78, and adjusted EPS guidance moved to $5.00 to $5.10 from $4.45 to $4.55.

  3. Which business drove the growth?

    Systems Protection net sales rose 70% to $1,072.1 million, with organic growth of 62%. Electrical Connections net sales rose 21% to $399.2 million, with organic growth of 18%. The CEO attributed significant data center growth and new products, which contributed more than 30 points to sales growth, to the results.

  4. Why are results reported on a continuing operations basis?

    The company is reporting its Thermal Management business as discontinued operations because of a previously announced agreement to sell it. All prior periods have been reclassified to reflect continuing operations.

  5. What do the non-GAAP measures exclude?

    Adjusted results exclude restructuring expenses, acquisition and integration costs, intangible amortization, IEEPA tariff reimbursements, pension mark-to-market gains or losses, and the related tax effects. Free cash flow is operating cash flow from continuing operations less capital expenditures, plus proceeds from property sales.