01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 3, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc (NYSE: NVT) reported first quarter 2024 results on May 3, 2024, describing record sales of $875 milliona, up 18% reported and 5% organically.
Reported diluted EPS was $0.62b, up 11%, while adjusted EPS was $0.77, up 15%. Operating income rose to $159 million from $124 million, and segment income on an adjusted basis was $192 million versus $148 million a year earlier. Segment-level results were mixed: Enclosures net sales were $440 million, up 13% (11% organic), while Electrical & Fastening Solutions grew 42% reported but declined 3% organically, and Thermal Management was roughly flat at $143 million.
Cash generation was strong in the quarter. Net cash from operating activities was $90 millionc compared with $69 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $74 million versus $52 million. Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $211.4 million, up from $185.1 million at year-end 2023.
Net interest expense rose to $22.2 milliond from $7.8 million, and the effective tax rate increased to 22.6% from 18.5%. For full-year 2024, nVent continues to expect reported sales growth of 8% to 10% and organic growth of 3% to 5%. It raised adjusted EPS guidance to $3.22 to $3.30 from $3.17 to $3.27, and GAAP EPS guidance to $2.74 to $2.82 from $2.73 to $2.83.
Second-quarter guidance calls for reported sales growth of 10% to 12% and adjusted EPS of $0.81 to $0.83. The company also noted a regular quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share payable May 10, 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- First quarter net sales of $875 million, up 18% reported and 5% organically, with the company describing record sales.
- Reported EPS of $0.62 (up 11%) and adjusted EPS of $0.77 (up 15%).
- Operating income of $159 million, up 28%; adjusted segment income of $192 million, up 30%.
- Enclosures sales grew 13% (11% organic); Electrical & Fastening Solutions grew 42% reported but declined 3% organically.
- Free cash flow of $74 million, up 41%, on operating cash flow of $90 million.
- Full-year adjusted EPS guidance raised to $3.22 to $3.30; GAAP EPS guidance set at $2.74 to $2.82.
- Second-quarter guidance of 10% to 12% reported sales growth and adjusted EPS of $0.81 to $0.83.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did nVent's first quarter 2024 sales and earnings compare with the prior year?
Net sales were $875 million, up 18% reported and 5% organically. Reported diluted EPS was $0.62, up 11%, and adjusted EPS was $0.77, up 15%.
Which segments drove the quarter's results?
Enclosures net sales rose 13% to $440 million, with 11% organic growth and a 21.6% return on sales. Electrical & Fastening Solutions grew 42% reported to $292 million, but organic sales fell 3%, and its return on sales slipped to 29.2%. Thermal Management sales were $143 million, down 1%.
Did nVent change its 2024 outlook?
Yes, for adjusted EPS, which was raised to $3.22 to $3.30 from $3.17 to $3.27. GAAP EPS guidance was updated to $2.74 to $2.82 from $2.73 to $2.83. The company kept its full-year reported sales growth outlook of 8% to 10% and organic growth outlook of 3% to 5%.
How strong was cash generation?
Net cash from operating activities was $90 million versus $69 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $74 million versus $52 million. Cash and equivalents rose to $211.4 million at March 31, 2024.
What are the key cost and balance-sheet changes investors should note?
Net interest expense increased to $22.2 million from $7.8 million, and the effective tax rate rose to 22.6% from 18.5%. Long-term debt was $1,739.8 million at March 31, 2024, compared with $1,748.8 million at December 31, 2023.
04—Continue