01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 3, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc reported first-quarter 2024 net sales of $874.6 milliona, up from $740.6 million in the first quarter of 2023, with the filing attributing the 18.1 percent increase primarily to $97.8 million of sales from the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions, plus organic growth of 4.8 percent.
Operating income rose to $159.2 millionb from $124.1 million, and net income increased to $105.1 million from $93.8 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.62 versus $0.56. Gross margin slipped to 40.6 percent of net sales from 40.9 percent, which management attributed mainly to inflationary labor cost increases, while SG&A fell to 20.1 percent of net sales from 21.9 percent.
Net interest expense more than doubled to $22.2 millionc from $7.8 million, reflecting debt raised to finance the ECM Industries acquisition, and the effective tax rate rose to 22.6 percent from 18.5 percent, driven by the Pillar II global minimum tax. Cash flow from operations was $90.0 million compared with $69.4 million a year earlier, and free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure the company defines as operating cash flow less capital expenditures plus proceeds from asset sales, was $74.2 million versus $52.5 million. Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $211.4 million, and total debt was $1,785.0 million on a recorded basis.
The company paid $31.9 milliond in dividends ($0.19 per share) and made no share repurchases in the quarter, leaving $81.8 million available under its 2021 authorization, which expires July 22, 2024. Across segments, Enclosures net sales grew 12.5 percent to $439.9 million, Electrical & Fastening Solutions grew 42.1 percent to $292.2 million (largely acquisition-driven), and Thermal Management declined 1.0 percent to $142.5 million. The company stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants as of March 31, 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales rose 18.1% to $874.6 million, with $97.8 million from the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions and organic growth of 4.8%.
- Operating income increased 28.3% to $159.2 million; operating margin expanded to 18.2% of net sales from 16.8%.
- Net income grew 12.0% to $105.1 million; diluted EPS was $0.62 versus $0.56 a year earlier.
- Net interest expense rose to $22.2 million from $7.8 million, due to acquisition-related borrowings and higher variable interest rates.
- Operating cash flow was $90.0 million and free cash flow was $74.2 million, up from $69.4 million and $52.5 million respectively.
- Cash of $211.4 million at quarter-end; total debt of $1,785.0 million; company in compliance with all financial covenants.
- Thermal Management net sales declined 1.0% to $142.5 million, while Enclosures grew 12.5% and Electrical & Fastening Solutions grew 42.1%.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, nVent Electric kept $0.14.
- Revenue$732.1M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$441.2M60.3%
- Gross profit$290.9M39.7%
- Operating costs−$159.0M21.7%
- Operating income$131.9M18.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$26.8M3.7%
- Net income$105.1M14.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 3, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $732.10M$740.60M | −1.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $441.20M$437.40M | +0.9% |
| Gross Profit | $290.90M$303.20M | −4.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $16.30M$16.70M | −2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $142.70M$162.40M | −12.1% |
| Operating Income | $131.90M$124.10M | +6.3% |
| Net Income | $105.10M$93.80M | +12.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64$0.57 | +12.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.62$0.56 | +10.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 165.50M165.30M | +0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 168.50M168.00M | +0.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the growth in nVent's first-quarter 2024 net sales?
The filing states that the 18.1 percent increase was primarily the result of $97.8 million in sales from the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions, along with organic sales growth of approximately 4.8 percent, including volume gains of 4.0 percent and price gains of 0.8 percent.
Why did net interest expense increase so significantly?
The company attributed the increase from $7.8 million to $22.2 million to increased debt from the ECM Industries acquisition and higher variable interest rates compared with the prior-year period.
How did the company's effective tax rate change and why?
The effective tax rate rose to 22.6 percent from 18.5 percent. The filing says this was primarily due to the enactment of the Pillar II global minimum tax framework, effective January 1, 2024 in certain jurisdictions, and increased earnings in higher tax rate jurisdictions.
Did nVent repurchase shares or pay dividends in the quarter?
No shares were repurchased under the 2021 Authorization during the first quarter of 2024. The company paid dividends of $31.9 million, or $0.19 per ordinary share, and $81.8 million remained available for repurchases under the authorization, which expires July 22, 2024.
Is nVent in compliance with its debt covenants?
Yes. The filing states that as of March 31, 2024, the company was in compliance with all financial covenants in its debt agreements and that there is no material uncertainty about its ongoing ability to meet those covenants.
06—Continue