01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed October 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc reported strong third-quarter 2026 results, with net sales of $1,514.9 milliona, up 43.7% from $1,054.0 million in the third quarter of 2025.
Organic growth was 43.9%, driven mainly by the infrastructure vertical and data centers within the Systems Protection segment. Operating income rose to $282.3 millionb from $166.3 million, and operating margin improved to 18.6% from 15.8%. Net income from continuing operations was $202.4 million, and diluted earnings per share were $1.23, compared with $0.73 from continuing operations a year earlier.
Gross margin declined to 35.8% from 37.4%, which the company attributed to inflation, capacity investments, and unfavorable product mix. For the first nine months, net sales were $4,228.2 millionc, up 49.6%, but net income was $560.7 million, down 5.2%, because the prior-year period included a $435.3 million pre-tax gain on the sale of the Thermal Management business. The balance sheet changed significantly after quarter-end.
On October 1, 2026, nVent completed the acquisition of Maverick Power, LLC for approximately $1.75 billion in cash, with up to $550 milliond of additional contingent consideration tied to 2027 and 2028 performance metrics. The company stated that the acquisition added approximately $1.65 billion of new indebtedness, funded through the $800.0 million 6.150% 2036 Senior Notes, a $600.0 million 2026 Term Loan Facility, and $250.0 million of Revolving Credit Facility borrowings, together with cash on hand. Total debt was $2.2 billion at September 30, 2026, before this increase.
Cash and cash equivalents were $1,121.8 million at quarter-end, and free cash flow from continuing operations was $489.0 million for the nine months, compared with $371.7 million a year earlier. The company also disclosed $2.6 billion of remaining performance obligations, most of which it expects to recognize within twelve months. It declared a quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share, and a new $500.0 million share repurchase authorization runs through July 22, 2029.
Management stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants at September 30, 2026. Investors will want to monitor how the company manages its higher leverage following the Maverick Power acquisition.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Third-quarter net sales rose 43.7% to $1,514.9 million, with organic growth of 43.9%, led by the infrastructure vertical (Systems Protection net sales up 53.4%).
- Operating income increased to $282.3 million from $166.3 million, and operating margin expanded to 18.6% from 15.8%, though gross margin fell to 35.8% from 37.4%.
- Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.23 in Q3 2026 versus $0.73 a year earlier; nine-month net income of $560.7 million was down 5.2% due to the prior-year gain on the Thermal Management sale.
- Maverick Power acquisition closed October 1, 2026 for approximately $1.75 billion in cash, plus up to $550 million of contingent consideration; the company cites about $1.65 billion of new indebtedness.
- Total debt was $2,196.6 million (principal) at September 30, 2026, versus $1,568.2 million at December 31, 2025, before the Maverick Power financing; cash on hand was $1,121.8 million.
- Nine-month free cash flow from continuing operations was $489.0 million, up from $371.7 million, and remaining performance obligations were $2.6 billion.
- Quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share was declared, and a new $500.0 million share repurchase authorization was approved, running through July 22, 2029.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2026, nVent Electric kept $0.13.
- Revenue$1.51B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$972.0M64.2%
- Gross profit$542.9M35.8%
- Operating costs−$260.6M17.2%
- Operating income$282.3M18.6%
- Interest, other & tax−$79.9M5.3%
- Net income$202.4M13.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2026filed October 30, 2026Financial Statements
Q3 FY2026 against Q3 FY2025
| Line item | Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.51B$1.05B | +43.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $972.00M$659.30M | +47.4% |
| Gross Profit | $542.90M$394.70M | +37.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $24.30M$20.60M | +18.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $236.30M$207.80M | +13.7% |
| Operating Income | $282.30M$166.30M | +69.8% |
| Net Income | $202.40M$121.20M | +67.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.25$0.75 | +66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.23$0.74 | +66.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 161.70M161.20M | +0.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 164.00M163.60M | +0.2% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in third-quarter net sales?
Net sales rose 43.7% to $1,514.9 million. The company attributed 43.9% to organic growth, mainly from the infrastructure vertical (about 35.0% organic contribution) and from data centers, along with selective price increases. Currency had a negligible effect of (0.2)%.
How did margins change in the quarter?
Gross profit as a percentage of net sales declined 1.6 points to 35.8%, due to inflation in raw materials and labor, investments in capacity, and unfavorable product mix. Operating income as a percentage of net sales improved 2.8 points to 18.6%, reflecting leverage on fixed expenses and savings from restructuring and productivity initiatives.
How is the Maverick Power acquisition being financed, and how does it affect leverage?
The company completed the acquisition on October 1, 2026 for approximately $1.75 billion in cash, subject to adjustments, with up to $550 million of additional contingent cash consideration. Funding came primarily from the $800.0 million 6.150% 2036 Senior Notes, $600.0 million of 2026 Term Loan Facility borrowings, $250.0 million of Revolving Credit Facility borrowings, and cash on hand. The company stated that the transaction added approximately $1.65 billion of new indebtedness and that its indebtedness increased materially. As of September 30, 2026, the company was in compliance with its financial covenants, which include a maximum consolidated debt to EBITDA ratio of 3.75 to 1.00 (or 4.25 to 1.00 in certain acquisition periods).
Why did net income decline for the first nine months despite higher sales?
Nine-month net income was $560.7 million, down 5.2% from $591.4 million. The prior-year period included $278.7 million of income from discontinued operations, mainly a $435.3 million pre-tax gain on the January 2025 sale of the Thermal Management business. Income from continuing operations rose 78.6% to $558.6 million, as net sales increased 49.6%.
What does the filing say about future revenue visibility and shareholder returns?
Remaining performance obligations were $2.6 billion at September 30, 2026, and the company expects to recognize the majority within the next twelve months. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share, payable November 6, 2026. Nine-month dividends paid totaled $102.2 million, and $46.7 million remained under the 2024 repurchase authorization, with a new $500.0 million authorization available through July 22, 2029.
06—Continue