01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
nVent Electric plc reported second-quarter 2024 net sales of $880.3 milliona, up from $803.0 million in the second quarter of 2023, an increase the filing attributes primarily to acquisitions (contributing 6.4 percentage points) and volume growth.
Operating income rose to $167.8 millionb from $146.7 million, but net income declined slightly to $111.0 million from $112.9 million, mainly because the prior-year period included a $10.2 million gain on sale of an investment and the effective tax rate rose to 22.3% from 15.8%. For the six months, net sales were $1,754.9 million (up 13.7%), net income was $216.1 million, and diluted earnings per share were $1.28 versus $1.23. Cash generation improved, with operating cash flow of $220.8 million for the first half of 2024 compared with $146.6 million a year earlier, and free cash flow (a non-GAAP measure defined in the filing) of $186.5 million versus $114.5 million.
Cash and cash equivalents were $274.0 millionc at June 30, 2024, and total recorded debt was $1,777.5 million. The company stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants. The filing's most significant developments are subsequent events.
On July 16, 2024, nVent completed the acquisition of the parent of Trachte, LLC for approximately $695.0 milliond in cash, funded mainly through its 2024 Term Loan Facility and Revolving Credit Facility. On July 31, 2024, it agreed to sell its Thermal Management business to BCP Acquisitions LLC, an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for $1.7 billion in cash, with closing expected by early 2025, subject to regulatory approvals.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Second-quarter net sales rose 9.6% to $880.3 million, with acquisitions contributing 6.4 percentage points and volume 3.7 percentage points; first-half net sales rose 13.7% to $1,754.9 million.
- Second-quarter operating income increased 14.4% to $167.8 million, while net income fell 1.7% to $111.0 million, reflecting a prior-year $10.2 million investment gain and a higher effective tax rate of 22.3% versus 15.8%.
- Diluted earnings per share were $0.66 for the quarter (versus $0.67) and $1.28 for the six months (versus $1.23).
- Operating cash flow was $220.8 million for the first six months of 2024, up from $146.6 million, and free cash flow was $186.5 million versus $114.5 million.
- On July 16, 2024, nVent completed the approximately $695.0 million cash acquisition of the parent of Trachte, LLC, a custom-engineered control building solutions manufacturer in the Enclosures segment.
- On July 31, 2024, nVent agreed to sell its Thermal Management business to BCP Acquisitions LLC for $1.7 billion in cash, with closing expected by early 2025.
- The Board authorized a new share repurchase program of up to $500.0 million, effective July 23, 2024 through July 22, 2027, and the quarterly dividend was $0.19 per ordinary share.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, nVent Electric kept $0.15.
- Revenue$739.8M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$432.2M58.4%
- Gross profit$307.6M41.6%
- Operating costs−$162.7M22.0%
- Operating income$144.9M19.6%
- Interest, other & tax−$33.9M4.6%
- Net income$111.0M15.0%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed August 6, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $739.80M$803.00M | −7.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $432.20M$471.10M | −8.3% |
| Gross Profit | $307.60M$331.90M | −7.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $16.50M$17.50M | −5.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $146.20M$167.70M | −12.8% |
| Operating Income | $144.90M$146.70M | −1.2% |
| Net Income | $111.00M$112.90M | −1.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.67$0.68 | −1.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.66$0.67 | −1.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 166.10M165.70M | +0.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 168.90M168.00M | +0.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did nVent perform in the second quarter of 2024?
Net sales increased 9.6% to $880.3 million, and operating income increased 14.4% to $167.8 million. Net income declined 1.7% to $111.0 million, as the prior-year quarter included a $10.2 million gain on sale of an investment and the 2024 effective tax rate was higher at 22.3%.
What are the main drivers of nVent's sales growth?
For the second quarter, the filing attributes the 9.6% increase primarily to acquisitions, which contributed 6.4 percentage points, and volume, which contributed 3.7 percentage points. Sales of $51.7 million in the quarter resulted from the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions.
What major transactions were announced after the quarter ended?
On July 16, 2024, nVent completed the acquisition of the parent of Trachte, LLC for approximately $695.0 million in cash. On July 31, 2024, it entered into an agreement to sell the Thermal Management business to BCP Acquisitions LLC, an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for $1.7 billion in cash, with closing expected by early 2025.
How is nVent's balance sheet and liquidity positioned?
At June 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $274.0 million, and total recorded debt was $1,777.5 million. The revolving credit facility had $600.0 million of borrowing capacity, and the new 2024 Term Loan Facility had $500.0 million of capacity, which was drawn on July 16, 2024. The company stated it was in compliance with all financial covenants.
What shareholder returns did nVent provide or authorize?
Dividends paid were $63.6 million in the first six months of 2024, or $0.38 per ordinary share. No shares were repurchased under the 2021 Authorization during the first half of 2024. The Board authorized a new $500.0 million repurchase program effective July 23, 2024, and a quarterly dividend of $0.19 per share was paid on August 2, 2024.
06—Continue