Skip to content
AnalystLens

FIRST SOLAR, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 27, 2010

Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2010
Period End
March 27, 2010
Security
FSLR
One revenue dollarkept$0.30
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

FSLR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’17Jul ’17
  2. FY2019 annual report10-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’25Mar ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 29, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) reported strong financial performance for the first quarter of 2010, demonstrating significant year-over-year growth in net sales, up 36% to $567.96 milliona, driven by robust demand in Germany and increased production volumes from expanded manufacturing capacity.

Despite a 17% decrease in average selling price for solar modules due to competitive pressures and contractual adjustments, the company managed to increase its gross profit by 20% to $282.04 millionb, reflecting successful cost reduction efforts and improved manufacturing efficiency. The company's focus on lowering manufacturing costs per watt has been a key success factor, with costs declining 13% year-over-year to $0.81 per watt. While operating expenses, particularly in research and development and selling, general, and administrative functions, saw increases to support growth and ongoing innovation, the overall operating income grew by 14% to $191.14 million.

Net income also saw a healthy increase, rising to $172.35 millionc from $164.60 million in the prior year period, translating to diluted earnings per share of $2.00. Financially, First Solar maintained a strong liquidity position with over $1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities.

However, the company experienced a net decrease in cash and cash equivalents due to significant investments in property, plant, and equipment, as well as an increase in marketable securities, reflecting ongoing strategic investments in capacity expansion and future growth initiatives. The company also announced a significant subsequent event: the definitive agreement to acquire NextLight Renewable Power, LLC for approximately $285.0 milliond, which includes a substantial solar project pipeline, signaling continued aggressive expansion in the U.S. market.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 36% year-over-year to $567.96 million, driven by strong demand and increased production volume.
  2. Gross profit grew by 20% to $282.04 million, despite a 17% decrease in average selling price for solar modules, highlighting effective cost management and manufacturing efficiencies.
  3. Manufacturing cost per watt decreased by 13% to $0.81, underscoring the company's leadership in cost competitiveness within the solar industry.
  4. Operating income increased by 14% to $191.14 million, demonstrating operational leverage and efficient cost control.
  5. Net income rose to $172.35 million, with diluted EPS of $2.00, showing continued profitability.
  6. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with over $1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities.
  7. First Solar announced the pending acquisition of NextLight Renewable Power, LLC for approximately $285.0 million, signaling strategic expansion into the U.S. project development market.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2010, First Solar, Inc. kept $0.30.

  1. Revenue$568.0M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$285.9M50.3%
  3. Gross profit$282.0M49.7%
  4. Operating costs−$90.9M16.0%
  5. Operating income$191.1M33.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$18.8M3.3%
  7. Net income$172.3M30.3%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2010filed April 29, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2010 against Q1 FY2009

Line itemQ1 FY2010Q1 FY2009Change
Revenue$567.96M$418.21M+35.8%
Cost of Revenue$285.93M$182.92M+56.3%
Gross Profit$282.04M$235.28M+19.9%
R&D Expenses$22.89M$11.70M+95.6%
SG&A Expenses$66.86M$49.31M+35.6%
Operating Expenses$90.89M$67.23M+35.2%
Operating Income$191.14M$168.06M+13.7%
Interest Expense$0$935K−100.0%
Net Income$172.34M$164.59M+4.7%
EPS (Basic)$2.04$2.01+1.5%
EPS (Diluted)$2.00$1.99+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)84.50M81.69M+3.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)86.09M82.61M+4.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the significant increase in net sales?

    The primary driver for the 36% increase in net sales to $567.96 million was strong demand from German customers anticipating subsidy reductions, coupled with increased production volume from expanded manufacturing capacity. The sale of one utility-scale solar power system in Spain also contributed.

  2. Why did the average selling price (ASP) of solar modules decrease, and how did the company manage gross profit?

    The average selling price for solar modules decreased by approximately 17% due to a combination of annual contractual agreements (6% decrease) and competitive pressures, including a customer rebate program (12% decrease). Despite this, gross profit increased by 20% to $282.04 million because the company successfully reduced its manufacturing cost per watt by 13% and increased production volumes.

  3. How has the company's investment in manufacturing capacity and R&D impacted its financial performance?

    The company has significantly invested in expanding its manufacturing capacity, particularly in Malaysia and Ohio, which has led to higher production volumes and contributed to lower manufacturing costs per watt. Increased R&D spending is focused on improving module efficiency and developing new technologies. While these investments, along with higher SG&A expenses, increased overall operating expenses, they have been offset by sales growth and cost efficiencies, leading to higher operating income and net income.

  4. What is the significance of the pending acquisition of NextLight Renewable Power, LLC?

    The pending acquisition of NextLight Renewable Power, LLC for approximately $285.0 million is a significant strategic move, particularly for expanding First Solar's footprint in the U.S. project development market. It includes a substantial 1.1GW solar project pipeline, which aligns with the company's strategy to grow its systems business and capture value beyond just module sales.