IOT · Samsara
5 filings
IOT 10-K Annual Reports
Samsara - 5 annual reports
IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.
- 8-K · Mar 2, 2022
- 10-K · Mar 30, 2022
- 8-K · Apr 22, 2022
- 8-K · Jun 2, 2022
- 10-Q · Jun 8, 2022
- 8-K · Jun 23, 2022
- 8-K · Aug 31, 2022
- 10-Q · Sep 6, 2022
- 8-K · Dec 1, 2022
- 10-Q · Dec 6, 2022
- 8-K · Jan 3, 2023
- 8-K · Mar 2, 2023
- 10-K · Mar 21, 2023
- 8-K · Jun 1, 2023
- 10-Q · Jun 6, 2023
- 8-K · Jun 30, 2023
- 8-K · Aug 8, 2023
- 8-K · Aug 31, 2023
- 10-Q · Sep 5, 2023
- 8-K · Nov 30, 2023
- 10-Q · Dec 5, 2023
- 8-K · Jan 2, 2024
- 8-K · Mar 7, 2024
- 10-K · Mar 26, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 6, 2024
- 10-Q · Jun 11, 2024
- 8-K · Jul 11, 2024
- 8-K · Aug 7, 2024
- 8-K · Sep 5, 2024
- 10-Q · Sep 10, 2024
- 8-K/A · Oct 11, 2024
- 8-K · Dec 5, 2024
- 10-Q · Dec 10, 2024
- 8-K · Jan 3, 2025
- 8-K · Mar 6, 2025
- 10-K · Mar 25, 2025
- 8-K · Mar 28, 2025
- 8-K · Jun 5, 2025
- 10-Q · Jun 10, 2025
- 8-K · Jul 31, 2025
- 8-K · Aug 21, 2025
- 8-K · Sep 4, 2025
- 10-Q · Sep 9, 2025
- 8-K/A · Sep 18, 2025
- 8-K · Dec 4, 2025
- 10-Q · Dec 9, 2025
- 8-K · Jan 6, 2026
- 8-K · Mar 5, 2026
- 10-K · Mar 16, 2026
- 8-K · May 1, 2026
- 8-K · Jun 1, 2026
- 8-K · Jun 4, 2026
- 10-Q · Jun 9, 2026
- 8-K · Jul 23, 2026
- 8-K · Sep 3, 2026
- 10-Q · Sep 8, 2026
- 2026Mar 16, 2026
Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 31, 2026
Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2026 (ended January 31, 2026) revenue of $1,618.6 million, up from $1,249.2 million, with a net loss narrowing to $9.1 million from $154.9 million in the prior year. Subscriptions to the Connected Operations Platform generated approximately 98% of revenue in each of the past two fiscal years. Gross margin rose to 77% from 76%, and the company reported positive operating cash flow of $236.2 million and free cash flow of $207.4 million, compared with $131.7 million and $111.5 million in fiscal 2025. GAAP loss from operations was $52.6 million, versus $190.0 million a year earlier, while stock-based compensation expense of $315.0 million remained a major cost. As of January 31, 2026, the company had 12,000-plus Core Customers (those with $25,000 or more in ARR), 3,194 customers above $100,000 in ARR, and ARR of $1,889.9 million, up from $1,457.9 million. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $1,236.9 million, and remaining performance obligations were $3,765.9 million, of which about $1,641.2 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses rose to $1,294.7 million, and the company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,619.1 million. A subsequent event after year-end: on February 3, 2026, an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies provided $30.3 million in damages, which the company expects to recognize in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. The company's Class B common stock carries 10 votes per share, so holders of Class B stock control a majority of voting power, a concentration of control that the filing flags as a risk to Class A shareholders.
- 2025Mar 25, 2025
Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Feb 1, 2025
Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2025 (ended February 1, 2025) revenue of $1,249.2 million, up 33% from $937.4 million in fiscal 2024, with approximately 98% of revenue from subscriptions to its Connected Operations Platform. The company narrowed its net loss to $154.9 million from $286.7 million a year earlier, and its accumulated deficit stood at $1,610.0 million. Gross margin improved to 76% from 74%, and the company generated positive operating cash flow of $131.7 million and free cash flow of $111.5 million, compared with negative figures in the prior year. Non-GAAP income from operations was $113.5 million, or 9% of revenue, versus $1.3 million in fiscal 2024. Growth metrics remained strong. ARR reached $1,457.9 million as of February 1, 2025, up from $1,102.0 million, and customers with over $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,506 from 1,848. Remaining performance obligations totaled $2,651.2 million, of which approximately $1,253.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses grew 13% in dollar terms to $1,140.9 million, led by sales and marketing, which rose to 48% of revenue from 52%, reflecting improved operating leverage. The filing also flags material risks. Samsara is in ongoing litigation with competitor Motive, the company relies on a limited number of joint design manufacturers in Asia for its IoT devices, and it depends on a single cloud hosting provider, Amazon Web Services, with no alternative provider. Stock-based compensation was $277.9 million, and the Class B multi-class share structure gives founders majority voting control.
- 2024Mar 26, 2024
Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Feb 3, 2024
Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported fiscal year 2024, a 53-week year ended February 3, 2024, with revenue of $937.4 million, up 44% from $652.5 million, or 41% on an adjusted basis that removes the extra fourth-quarter week. Subscriptions to its Connected Operations Cloud made up approximately 98% of revenue in each of the past two fiscal years. The company remained unprofitable, with a net loss of $286.7 million versus $247.4 million in the prior year and an accumulated deficit of $1,455.1 million. Gross margin improved to 74% from 72%, and non-GAAP operating income reached $1.3 million, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss of $77.0 million the prior year. Free cash flow was negative $22.8 million, a major improvement from negative $136.3 million. Growth was driven by more customers and more Applications sold to existing customers. Core Customers, defined as those with $10,000 or more in ARR, exceeded 16,000, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,848 from 1,237. ARR reached $1,101,981 thousand, up from $795,053 thousand. Operating expenses grew to $1,013.7 million, and results include a $68.7 million legal settlement tied to lease-related litigation. The company held $823.8 million in cash and investments, and management states that these resources are sufficient for at least the next 12 months. The filing also flags a pending lawsuit between Samsara and Motive, with Motive countersuing, and it describes significant risks from supplier concentration, dual-class voting control by the co-founders, and ongoing losses.
- 2023Mar 21, 2023
Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 28, 2023
Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2023 (ended January 28, 2023) revenue of $652.5 million, up 52% from $428.3 million in fiscal 2022, with subscriptions to its Connected Operations Cloud accounting for approximately 98% of revenue. Net loss narrowed to $247.4 million from $355.0 million, though the company still reported a loss from operations of $259.5 million and an accumulated deficit of $1,168.4 million. Gross margin improved to 72% from 71%, and non-GAAP operating margin improved to (12)% from (27)%. Adjusted free cash flow was negative $110.0 million, versus negative $179.7 million in the prior year. Growth indicators were strong: over 19,000 Core Customers, 1,237 customers representing over $100,000 in ARR (up from 806), and ARR of $795.1 million (up from $558.1 million). Remaining performance obligations were $1,450.8 million, with about $694.8 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses rose to $729.3 million, led by sales and marketing of $370.1 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaled $803.0 million at year end, and management believes this is sufficient for at least the next 12 months. The filing also highlights risks investors should weigh: the company has incurred losses in every year since incorporation, relies on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and on AWS hosting, faces intense competition, and has a multi-class share structure in which Class B holders control a majority of voting power. Stock-based compensation was $177.5 million for the year, with $384.3 million of unrecognized expense remaining on outstanding RSUs.
- 2022Mar 30, 2022
Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 29, 2022
Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2022 (ended January 29, 2022) revenue of $428.3 million, up 71% from $249.9 million in fiscal 2021, with approximately 98% of revenue from subscriptions to its Connected Operations Cloud. The company remained unprofitable, posting a net loss of $355.0 million compared with $210.2 million a year earlier, and its accumulated deficit reached $921.0 million. Operating expenses rose to $657.7 million from $384.0 million, driven in part by $228.7 million of stock-based compensation, largely tied to RSU vesting upon the December 2021 IPO. Adjusted free cash flow was negative $179.7 million. The company completed its IPO in December 2021, selling 35,000,000 Class A shares at $23.00 per share, with net proceeds of $768.8 million, and the underwriters' later option exercise added $77.9 million. Year-end cash and cash equivalents were $921.2 million. Management states that existing cash should be sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it expects continued operating losses and negative operating cash flows. Customer metrics are a key positive: more than 14,000 Core Customers, 806 customers above $100,000 in ARR, and a dollar-based net retention rate above 115%. Risk factors highlight a multi-class share structure that concentrates voting control with pre-IPO holders, a reliance on joint design manufacturers and silicon component supply, and ongoing COVID-19 and Russia-Ukraine conflict effects. For investors, the central question is whether strong revenue growth and high retention can translate into profitability as the company scales its sales organization and absorbs large stock-based compensation charges. The filing also reports $1,055.5 million of remaining performance obligations, of which about $499.7 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.