Skip to content
AnalystLens

IOT · Samsara

14 filings

10-Q

IOT 10-Q Quarterly Reports

Samsara - 14 quarterly reports

Filing record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

  1. 2027-Q3

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 1, 2026

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $508.4 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, up from $391.5 million a year earlier, and revenue of $987.3 million for the six months, up from $758.4 million. The filing states that revenue growth of 30% for both periods was driven primarily by new customers and increased purchases by existing customers. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) rose to $2,124.7 million from $1,640.1 million, and the number of customers above $100,000 in ARR increased to 3,605 from 2,771. Remaining performance obligations were $4,285.2 million, of which approximately $1,838.9 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Profitability improved substantially. The company reported net income of $16.2 million for the quarter, compared with a net loss of $16.8 million a year earlier, and net income of $60.8 million for the six months, compared with a net loss of $38.9 million. Income from operations was $4.9 million for the quarter versus a loss of $26.6 million, and gross margin was 77% for the quarter. The six-month results include a $30.3 million gain from an arbitration award in the company's favor against Motive Technologies, recorded in interest income and other income, net. Non-GAAP operating income was $106.0 million (21% margin) for the quarter, compared with $59.7 million (15% margin) a year earlier. Free cash flow for the six months was $137.9 million (14% margin). The balance sheet shows cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments of $1,325.7 million as of August 1, 2026, and the company still reports an accumulated deficit of $1,558.4 million. The filing notes a new agreement committing the company to purchase $900 million of cloud hosting services through July 2031, and highlights risks tied to component price increases, supplier concentration, AI-related operating costs, and the company's use of AI agents and internal platform tools. On June 1, 2026, the company completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation.

    Sep 8, 2026
  2. 2027-Q2

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 2, 2026

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $478.8 million for the three months ended May 2, 2026, up 31% from $366.9 million a year earlier, driven by new customers and increased purchases by existing customers. Subscription revenue was $471.0 million. The company swung to net income of $44.5 million from a net loss of $22.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Income from operations was $7.2 million, compared with a loss of $33.3 million, and the results include a $30.3 million legal gain from an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies. Excluding stock-based compensation and other items, non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 million, a 19% non-GAAP operating margin. Gross margin declined to 75% from 77%, mainly due to higher cloud and cellular costs. Key operating metrics continued to grow. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,990.6 million as of May 2, 2026, compared with $1,535.4 million a year earlier, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 3,363 from 2,638. Remaining performance obligations were $3,988.5 million, of which about $1,730.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was $81.4 million and free cash flow was $73.2 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,281.4 million, and the company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,574.6 million. The filing also notes that on June 1, 2026, Samsara completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation. The updated risk factors describe provisions in its multi-class share structure, Nevada law, and exclusive forum bylaws that may affect takeover attempts and stockholder litigation. The company states it does not intend to pay dividends for the foreseeable future.

    Jun 9, 2026
  3. 2026-Q3

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Nov 1, 2025

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $416.0 million for the three months ended November 1, 2025, up 29% from $322.0 million a year earlier, and $1,174.3 million for the nine months, up 30% from $902.9 million. The company posted net income of $7.8 million for the quarter, compared with a net loss of $37.8 million in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months, the net loss narrowed to $31.2 million from $143.7 million. Management attributed the revenue growth primarily to new customers and increased subscription purchases by existing customers. Gross margin was 77% for both the quarter and the nine months, and non-GAAP operating margin for the quarter was 19%, compared with 11% a year earlier. Key balance sheet and cash flow indicators strengthened. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,147.2 million as of November 1, 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities was $166.5 million for the nine months, and free cash flow was $145.7 million, compared with $77.8 million and $63.0 million, respectively, in the prior-year period. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,745.1 million, up from $1,348.9 million, and remaining performance obligations were $3,378.2 million, of which approximately $1,499.4 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. The company continues to carry an accumulated deficit of $1,641.2 million and stock-based compensation of $236.1 million for the nine months, which is excluded from non-GAAP measures. The filing also discloses Rule 10b5-1 trading plans adopted by CEO Sanjit Biswas, CTO John Bicket, and Director Jonathan Chadwick, and CAO Benjamin Kirchhoff, covering sales of up to 5,000,000 shares each for Biswas and Bicket, up to 40,000 shares for Chadwick, and up to 26,823 shares (plus future award shares) for Kirchhoff. Management also stated that existing resources are expected to support working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months.

    Dec 9, 2025
  4. 2026-Q2

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 2, 2025

    Samsara Inc. reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 results for the three months ended August 2, 2025, with revenue of $391.5 million, up from $300.2 million a year earlier, and a net loss of $16.8 million compared with $49.6 million in the prior-year quarter. For the six months, revenue was $758.4 million versus $580.9 million, and net loss narrowed to $38.9 million from $105.9 million. Gross profit was $301.0 million for the quarter, and loss from operations narrowed to $26.6 million from $58.2 million. The company attributes revenue growth primarily to new customers and increased subscription purchases by existing customers, with subscription revenue making up $383.9 million of the quarterly total. Key operating metrics as of August 2, 2025 include annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $1.64 billion, up from $1.26 billion, and 2,771 customers with more than $100,000 in ARR, up from 2,120. Remaining performance obligations were $3,165.5 million, of which approximately $1,401.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow for the six months was $102.8 million, and free cash flow was $89.9 million, compared with $41.8 million and $31.7 million in the prior-year period. The company held $1,088.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments, against accumulated deficit of $1,648.9 million. The company's non-GAAP operating income for the quarter was $59.7 million, or 15% of revenue, compared with $17.6 million, or 6%, a year earlier. Stock-based compensation expense for the six months was $158.2 million, and unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was approximately $551.6 million. Management states that existing cash and investments are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters.

    Sep 9, 2025
  5. 2026-Q1

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 3, 2025

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $366.9 million for the three months ended May 3, 2025, up from $280.7 million a year earlier, representing year-over-year growth of 31%. The company narrowed its net loss to $22.1 million from $56.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Loss from operations improved to $33.3 million from $65.997 million, and gross margin rose to 77% from 76%. Stock-based compensation expense was $77.1 million for the quarter, and non-GAAP operating income was $51.1 million compared with $6.2 million a year earlier. Cash flow improved, with net cash provided by operating activities of $52.6 million versus $23.7 million, and free cash flow of $45.7 million versus $18.6 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,023.2 million as of May 3, 2025. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1,535.4 million, up from $1,175.7 million, and the number of customers over $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,638 from 1,953, though the company changed its customer definition, so the prior-period count was adjusted. Remaining performance obligations were $2,755.5 million, of which approximately $1,311.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. The filing also disclosed an accumulated deficit of $1,632.1 million and a full valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets. Management stated that existing cash and investments are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. In Item 5, the company disclosed that Ben Kirchhoff was appointed principal accounting officer effective June 11, 2025, succeeding CFO Dominic Phillips in that role.

    Jun 10, 2025
  6. 2025-Q3

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Nov 2, 2024

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $321,981 thousand ($322.0 million) for the three months ended November 2, 2024, up from $237,534 thousand, representing year-over-year growth of 36%. For the nine months, revenue was $902.9 million versus $661.1 million, growth of 37%. Subscription revenue made up $316,157 thousand of the quarter's revenue. Gross margin rose to 76% for the quarter from 74% a year earlier. The company still posted a GAAP net loss of $37.8 million for the quarter, narrowing from $45.5 million, and a nine-month net loss of $143.7 million versus $173.4 million. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1,348,859 thousand ($1.35 billion) as of November 2, 2024, compared with $1,002,729 thousand a year earlier, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,303 from 1,663. Remaining performance obligations were $2,429.1 million, of which approximately $1,160.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Deferred revenue, current, increased to $505,557 thousand from $426,369 thousand at fiscal year-end. On the non-GAAP measures the company reports, non-GAAP income from operations for the quarter was $33.9 million (11% operating margin) versus $12.7 million (5%) a year earlier, and free cash flow for the nine months was $63.0 million (7% margin) versus $21.2 million (3%). Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $913.0 million, and management states these balances are sufficient for at least the next 12 months. Unrecognized stock-based compensation for unvested RSUs was approximately $532.6 million.

    Dec 10, 2024
  7. 2025-Q2

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 3, 2024

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $300.2 million for the three months ended August 3, 2024, up from $219.3 million in the prior-year quarter, and $580.9 million for the six months, up from $423.6 million. The company describes this as year-over-year growth of 37% for both periods, attributing it primarily to an increase in customer count and increased purchases of subscription offerings, including additional Applications, by existing customers. Gross margin rose to 76% for the quarter from 73%. Net loss narrowed to $49.6 million for the quarter from $60.0 million, and to $105.9 million for the six months from $127.8 million. Operating expenses grew, with sales and marketing up 28% and research and development up 20% for the quarter, driven largely by headcount and employee-related costs. Key operating metrics include Annual Recurring Revenue of $1.26 billion as of August 3, 2024, compared with $930.0 million a year earlier, and 2,133 customers with more than $100,000 in ARR, up from 1,515. Remaining performance obligations were $2,293.1 million, of which approximately $1,088.2 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Net cash provided by operating activities was $41.8 million for the six months, and free cash flow was $31.7 million, compared with $18.2 million and $12.7 million in the prior-year period. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $880.3 million. The company states that its existing cash, cash equivalents, and investments will be sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months, though it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. The accumulated deficit was $1,561.0 million, and the company has a full valuation allowance against its U.S. deferred tax assets. Unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was approximately $574.3 million.

    Sep 10, 2024
  8. 2025-Q1

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 4, 2024

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $280.7 million for the three months ended May 4, 2024, up 37% from $204.3 million in the prior-year quarter, with subscription revenue of $276.2 million. Gross margin rose to 76% from 72%. The company narrowed its GAAP net loss to $56.3 million from $67.9 million and its loss from operations to $66.0 million from $75.8 million. On a non-GAAP basis, the company posted income from operations of $6.2 million, compared with a loss of $19.0 million a year earlier, and a non-GAAP operating margin of 2%. Management attributed the revenue growth primarily to higher customer count and increased purchases of subscriptions, including additional Applications, by existing customers. Key operating indicators also improved. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,175.7 million, up from $856.2 million, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,964 from 1,375. Remaining performance obligations totaled $2,145.6 million, of which approximately $1,013.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was $23.7 million, compared with $10.5 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $18.6 million, compared with $8.0 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $845.0 million, and management believes these resources will be sufficient for at least the next 12 months. The company's accumulated deficit stood at $1,511.4 million, and it continues to carry a full valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets. Stock-based compensation expense was $64.7 million for the quarter, and unrecognized stock-based compensation for unvested RSUs was $625.6 million. Management stated that it may require additional capital in future quarters, particularly if negative cash flows recur, and that additional financing may not be available on acceptable terms.

    Jun 11, 2024
  9. 2024-Q3

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 28, 2023

    Samsara Inc. filed this Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 28, 2023. Revenue for the three months ended October 28, 2023 was $237.5 million, up from $169.8 million, and for the nine months was $661.1 million, up from $466.0 million, with subscription revenue making up the vast majority. Gross margin rose to 74% for the quarter from 72%. Net loss narrowed to $45.5 million for the quarter from $58.6 million a year earlier, and to $173.4 million for the nine months from $193.8 million. Operating cash flow for the nine months was $30.1 million, compared with a use of $98.6 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $21.2 million. The company reported that it achieved positive free cash flow beginning in the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Annual recurring revenue reached $1,002.7 million as of October 28, 2023, compared with $723.7 million a year earlier, and the number of customers over $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,663 from 1,113. Remaining performance obligations were $1,763.6 million, of which about $846.6 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments totaled $849.2 million. The company stated that it believes these resources are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. Operating expenses rose across research and development, sales and marketing, and general and administrative, driven mainly by headcount and stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation was $172.4 million for the nine months. The filing also disclosed a $4.8 million impairment tied to a sublease of office space, and Rule 10b5-1 trading plans adopted by several executives and directors, including CEO Sanjit Biswas and CTO John Bicket, each covering up to 5,000,000 Class A shares.

    Dec 5, 2023
  10. 2024-Q2

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jul 29, 2023

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $219.3 million for the three months ended July 29, 2023, up from $153.5 million a year earlier, and $423.6 million for the six months, up from $296.2 million. Net loss narrowed to $60.0 million for the quarter from $64.3 million, and to $127.8 million for the six months from $135.3 million. The company reported a gross profit of $160.4 million for the quarter, and loss from operations of $69.8 million, compared with $65.8 million a year earlier. Annual recurring revenue reached $930.0 million as of July 29, 2023, versus $662.8 million a year earlier, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,515 from 989. The filing states that the company achieved positive free cash flow beginning in the first quarter of fiscal year 2024, and reports six-month free cash flow of $12.7 million versus negative $102.7 million a year earlier. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $834.5 million at quarter end. Remaining performance obligations were $1,636.7 million, of which approximately $791.7 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Stock-based compensation expense for the six months was $112.6 million, and unrecognized stock-based compensation related to outstanding RSUs was $549.1 million. The filing also discloses an accumulated deficit of $1,296.2 million, a company that has incurred losses in all years since incorporation, and a dual-class share structure in which Class B holders control a majority of voting power. In August 2023, the company executed a sublease that will result in a $4.8 million impairment charge in the third quarter of fiscal 2024.

    Sep 5, 2023
  11. 2024-Q1

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Apr 29, 2023

    Samsara Inc. reported first-quarter fiscal 2024 results for the three months ended April 29, 2023. Revenue was $204.3 million, up 43% from $142.6 million in the prior-year period, driven mainly by an increase in customer count and increased purchases of subscriptions, including additional applications, by existing customers. Subscription revenue was $199.5 million. Gross margin was 72%, unchanged year over year. Net loss narrowed slightly to $67.9 million from $71.0 million, while operating expenses rose to $222.6 million from $173.2 million, with research and development up 47% and sales and marketing up 36%. Non-GAAP net loss was $11.1 million compared with $26.3 million a year earlier, and adjusted free cash flow was negative $2.2 million versus negative $50.7 million. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $856.2 million, up from $607.2 million, and customers above $100,000 in ARR increased to 1,375 from 897. Remaining performance obligations were $1,515.4 million, with about $741.5 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments totaled $813.8 million at quarter-end, and the company stated that existing resources should be sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was positive at $10.5 million, helped by $10.5 million of tenant allowances received and offset by a $9.8 million prepayment of rent. The company continues to report losses and an accumulated deficit of $1,236.2 million, and it expects operating expenses to keep rising. Stock-based compensation was $52.9 million for the quarter, with $555.0 million of unrecognized RSU expense remaining. The filing also notes a full valuation allowance on U.S. deferred tax assets and an ongoing lease-related lawsuit with a former landlord, whose outcome is described as uncertain.

    Jun 6, 2023
  12. 2023-Q3

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 29, 2022

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $169.8 million for the three months ended October 29, 2022, up from $113.8 million a year earlier, a 49% increase. Nine-month revenue was $466.0 million, up 54% from $302.6 million. Gross margin was 72% in both the quarter and the nine-month period. Net loss widened to $58.6 million for the quarter, compared with $32.4 million, and to $193.8 million for the nine months, compared with $102.3 million. Stock-based compensation expense rose to $133.5 million for the nine months from $4.0 million, and total operating expenses increased to $534.3 million from $318.9 million. The company attributed the revenue growth primarily to an increase in customer count and increased purchases by existing customers of subscription offerings, including additional products. On the balance sheet, cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $802.5 million as of October 29, 2022, and the accumulated deficit reached $1,114.8 million. Net cash used in operating activities was $98.6 million for the nine months, and adjusted free cash flow was negative $104.0 million. Management stated that existing cash, cash equivalents, and investments should be sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months, while expecting continued operating losses and negative operating cash flows. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $723.7 million, compared with $492.8 million a year earlier, and remaining performance obligations were $1,290.8 million, of which about $631.3 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. The filing also reports $379.0 million of unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs, a cloud infrastructure commitment of at least $275.0 million through June 2027, and a lease-related lawsuit with a former San Francisco landlord, whose outcome is described as uncertain. The company expects to cease to be an emerging growth company as of January 28, 2023. On November 30, 2022, the board adopted amended and restated bylaws.

    Dec 6, 2022
  13. 2023-Q2

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jul 30, 2022

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $153.5 million for the three months ended July 30, 2022, up 52% from $101.0 million a year earlier, and $296.2 million for the six months, up 57% from $188.8 million. Growth was attributed mainly to an increase in customer count and increased purchases by existing customers of its subscription offerings. Subscription revenue made up $151.7 million of the quarter's revenue. Gross margin was 71% for the quarter, down from 72%, which the company attributed mainly to higher stock-based compensation after its IPO. Net loss widened to $64.3 million for the quarter and $135.3 million for the six months, compared with $31.4 million and $69.8 million a year earlier. Operating expenses rose to $348.3 million for the six months from $204.6 million, driven largely by stock-based compensation, headcount growth in sales and general and administrative functions, and public company costs. Key operating metrics improved. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $662.8 million, compared with $436.9 million a year earlier, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 989 from 615. Remaining performance obligations were $1,187.0 million, of which the company expects to recognize approximately $577.0 million over the next 12 months. Cash and cash equivalents were $826.1 million at quarter end. Net cash used in operating activities was $85.8 million for the six months, and adjusted free cash flow was $(89.1) million. In August 2022, the company invested $650.0 million in marketable securities. The company stated that its existing cash is sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months, but it expects continued operating losses and negative operating cash flows and may need additional capital. The filing also highlights several risks and commitments. Accumulated deficit reached $1,056.2 million. The company committed to spend at least $275.0 million on cloud infrastructure services between July 2022 and June 2027. It is in litigation with a former landlord over a San Francisco lease, after the landlord drew down an $8.7 million letter of credit. Unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was $328.0 million. The company expects to cease to be an emerging growth company as of January 28, 2023. Its multi-class share structure gives Class B holders majority voting control.

    Sep 6, 2022
  14. 2023-Q1

    Samsara Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Apr 30, 2022

    Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $142.6 million for the three months ended April 30, 2022, up from $87.7 million in the prior-year period, an increase of 63% attributed primarily to a higher customer count and increased purchases by existing customers of subscription offerings. Net loss widened to $71.0 million from $38.4 million, driven by higher operating expenses of $173.2 million versus $100.7 million a year earlier, including stock-based compensation expense of $43.6 million. Gross margin improved to 72% from 71%. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $607.2 million versus $382.1 million a year earlier, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 897 from 518. Liquidity remains substantial but is being consumed by operations. Cash and cash equivalents were $859.8 million at April 30, 2022, compared with $921.2 million at January 29, 2022. Net cash used in operating activities was $48.8 million for the quarter, and adjusted free cash flow was negative $50.7 million. The company stated it believes existing cash will be sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while expecting continued operating losses and negative operating cash flows. Remaining performance obligations were $1,101.1 million, with approximately $533.8 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was $325.8 million. The filing also discloses a $1.1 million lease impairment charge tied to a sublease of office space and an ongoing lawsuit with a former San Francisco landlord over a lease at 2 Henry Adams, where the landlord drew down an $8.7 million letter of credit. The company noted the lock-up period following its December 2021 IPO expired on June 6, 2022, making additional Class A shares available for sale. Class B shares, which carry 10 votes per share, continue to hold a majority of combined voting power.

    Jun 8, 2022