Skip to content
AnalystLens

IOT · Samsara

56 filings

IOT SEC Filings

Samsara - 56 total filings

Filing record · 2022–202610-K510-Q148-K37

IOT filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 37 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Showing 1–50 of 56 filings
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 1, 2026

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $508.4 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, up from $391.5 million a year earlier, and revenue of $987.3 million for the six months, up from $758.4 million. The filing states that revenue growth of 30% for both periods was driven primarily by new customers and increased purchases by existing customers. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) rose to $2,124.7 million from $1,640.1 million, and the number of customers above $100,000 in ARR increased to 3,605 from 2,771. Remaining performance obligations were $4,285.2 million, of which approximately $1,838.9 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Profitability improved substantially. The company reported net income of $16.2 million for the quarter, compared with a net loss of $16.8 million a year earlier, and net income of $60.8 million for the six months, compared with a net loss of $38.9 million. Income from operations was $4.9 million for the quarter versus a loss of $26.6 million, and gross margin was 77% for the quarter. The six-month results include a $30.3 million gain from an arbitration award in the company's favor against Motive Technologies, recorded in interest income and other income, net. Non-GAAP operating income was $106.0 million (21% margin) for the quarter, compared with $59.7 million (15% margin) a year earlier. Free cash flow for the six months was $137.9 million (14% margin). The balance sheet shows cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments of $1,325.7 million as of August 1, 2026, and the company still reports an accumulated deficit of $1,558.4 million. The filing notes a new agreement committing the company to purchase $900 million of cloud hosting services through July 2031, and highlights risks tied to component price increases, supplier concentration, AI-related operating costs, and the company's use of AI agents and internal platform tools. On June 1, 2026, the company completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation.

Sep 8, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Sep 3, 2026)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, ended August 1, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Total revenue was $508.4 million, up 30% year over year (29% in constant currency). Ending ARR reached $2.125 billion, up 30% year over year, and Q2 net new ARR was $134.1 million, up 28%. GAAP net income was $16.2 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, the fourth consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability. Non-GAAP operating margin was 21% versus 15% a year earlier, and free cash flow was $64.7 million. Profitability improved meaningfully on both GAAP and non-GAAP bases. GAAP income from operations was $4.9 million compared with a loss of $26.6 million in the prior-year quarter, and non-GAAP operating income rose to $106.0 million from $59.7 million. Six-month GAAP net income of $60.8 million includes a $30.3 million legal gain from an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies, Inc., which the company excludes from its non-GAAP net income. For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Samsara guided to revenue of $514 million to $516 million, 24% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.18 to $0.19. For full fiscal 2027 it guided to revenue of $2.043 billion to $2.047 billion, 26% growth, a 21% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.76 to $0.78, with GAAP profitability expected for both periods.

Sep 3, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Shareholder Vote Results (Jul 23, 2026)

Samsara Inc. held its annual meeting of stockholders on July 22, 2026, where stockholders voted on three proposals described in the company's definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on June 1, 2026. Stockholders elected all eight director nominees: Sanjit Biswas, John Bicket, Marc Andreessen, Todd Bluedorn, Jonathan Chadwick, Alyssa Henry, Ann Livermore, and Gary Steele. Each nominee received substantially more votes for than withheld. Todd Bluedorn received 2,164,128,938 votes for and 63,091,526 withheld, and Ann Livermore received 2,142,633,952 votes for and 84,586,512 withheld, the lowest vote totals for and the highest withhold totals among the nominees. Stockholders also ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 30, 2027, with 2,255,012,812 votes for, 1,752,631 against, and 163,178 abstaining. In a non-binding advisory vote, stockholders approved the compensation of the company's named executive officers, with 2,203,754,736 votes for, 23,276,163 against, 189,565 abstaining, and 29,708,157 broker non-votes. The filing reports only the results of these votes under Item 5.07 and does not describe any new corporate actions, financial results, or changes to the board or management.

Jul 23, 2026
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 2, 2026

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $478.8 million for the three months ended May 2, 2026, up 31% from $366.9 million a year earlier, driven by new customers and increased purchases by existing customers. Subscription revenue was $471.0 million. The company swung to net income of $44.5 million from a net loss of $22.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Income from operations was $7.2 million, compared with a loss of $33.3 million, and the results include a $30.3 million legal gain from an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies. Excluding stock-based compensation and other items, non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 million, a 19% non-GAAP operating margin. Gross margin declined to 75% from 77%, mainly due to higher cloud and cellular costs. Key operating metrics continued to grow. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,990.6 million as of May 2, 2026, compared with $1,535.4 million a year earlier, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 3,363 from 2,638. Remaining performance obligations were $3,988.5 million, of which about $1,730.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was $81.4 million and free cash flow was $73.2 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,281.4 million, and the company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,574.6 million. The filing also notes that on June 1, 2026, Samsara completed its conversion from a Delaware corporation to a Nevada corporation. The updated risk factors describe provisions in its multi-class share structure, Nevada law, and exclusive forum bylaws that may affect takeover attempts and stockholder litigation. The company states it does not intend to pay dividends for the foreseeable future.

Jun 9, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jun 4, 2026)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported first quarter fiscal 2027 results for the three months ended May 2, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1. Total revenue was $478.8 million, up 31% year over year (29% in constant currency). Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1.991 billion, up 30% year over year, and net new ARR was $100.7 million, up 30% (27% in constant currency). GAAP net income was $44.5 million, or $0.08 per share, the third consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability. GAAP income from operations was $7.2 million, a 2% operating margin, compared with a loss of $33.3 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $91.0 million, a 19% margin. Results include a $30.3 million legal gain from the arbitration award in Samsara's favor in its matter against Motive Technologies, Inc., recognized in the quarter. For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Samsara guides to total revenue of $482 million to $484 million, with year-over-year growth of 23% to 24%, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.15 to $0.16. For fiscal 2027, it guides to total revenue of $2.005 billion to $2.013 billion, 24% year-over-year growth, a 20% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.70 to $0.72. The company expects to remain GAAP profitable for fiscal 2027, and states that it expects to be GAAP profitable even excluding the $30 million arbitration award. Net cash provided by operating activities was $81.4 million and adjusted free cash flow was $73.2 million in the quarter. Management will hold an Investor Day on June 24, 2026, in conjunction with its Samsara Beyond customer conference in Las Vegas.

Jun 4, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Rights Modification (Jun 1, 2026)

Samsara Inc. filed this Form 8-K to report that its reincorporation from the State of Delaware to the State of Nevada became effective on June 1, 2026, at 12:02 a.m. Pacific Time. The company filed a certificate of conversion in Delaware and articles of conversion in Nevada on May 28, 2026. The filing states that the reincorporation did not result in any change in the business, jobs, management, properties, office locations, number of employees, obligations, assets, liabilities, or net worth, other than costs related to the reincorporation. It also states that the reincorporation did not materially affect the company's material contracts with third parties. As a result of the change, the company is now governed by Nevada law, its Nevada articles of incorporation, and Nevada bylaws approved by its board. Each outstanding share of Class A and Class B common stock of the Delaware corporation automatically converted into one share of the corresponding class of the Nevada corporation, and outstanding restricted stock units, options, and rights converted into equivalent awards on the same terms. Stockholders do not need to exchange their stock certificates. The Class A common stock continues to trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol "IOT." The filing states that certain stockholder rights changed, and it refers to an Information Statement filed May 11, 2026 for a detailed description. The company also entered into new indemnification agreements with its executive officers and directors.

Jun 1, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Shareholder Vote Results (May 1, 2026)

Samsara Inc. (IOT) filed a Form 8-K reporting under Item 5.07 (Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders) that certain stockholders holding at least a majority of the voting power of the Company's outstanding capital stock adopted resolutions by written consent on April 29, 2026 to approve reincorporating the Company from Delaware to Nevada by conversion (the "Nevada Reincorporation"). The filing states that the Company will file a Schedule 14C information statement, to be mailed to all holders of record as of the close of business on April 28, 2026, and that copies of the proposed plan of conversion, Nevada articles of incorporation and Nevada bylaws will be filed as appendices to that Schedule 14C. The consenting stockholders are identified as a group of trusts, annuity trusts and related trustees associated with Sanjit Biswas and John C. Bicket, who as of April 28, 2026 together held 1,890,352 shares of Class A common stock and 190,739,972 shares of Class B common stock. The filing states this represents approximately 76.7% of the voting power of the Company's outstanding capital stock entitled to vote. Under Rule 14c-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Company plans to effect the Nevada Reincorporation no earlier than twenty calendar days after the Schedule 14C begins to be mailed to holders of record. For investors, the key takeaway is that the reincorporation is approved by written consent of a controlling voting bloc, so no stockholder meeting will be held, and the change will take effect after the information statement period.

May 1, 2026
10-K

Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 31, 2026

Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2026 (ended January 31, 2026) revenue of $1,618.6 million, up from $1,249.2 million, with a net loss narrowing to $9.1 million from $154.9 million in the prior year. Subscriptions to the Connected Operations Platform generated approximately 98% of revenue in each of the past two fiscal years. Gross margin rose to 77% from 76%, and the company reported positive operating cash flow of $236.2 million and free cash flow of $207.4 million, compared with $131.7 million and $111.5 million in fiscal 2025. GAAP loss from operations was $52.6 million, versus $190.0 million a year earlier, while stock-based compensation expense of $315.0 million remained a major cost. As of January 31, 2026, the company had 12,000-plus Core Customers (those with $25,000 or more in ARR), 3,194 customers above $100,000 in ARR, and ARR of $1,889.9 million, up from $1,457.9 million. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $1,236.9 million, and remaining performance obligations were $3,765.9 million, of which about $1,641.2 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses rose to $1,294.7 million, and the company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,619.1 million. A subsequent event after year-end: on February 3, 2026, an arbitration award in Samsara's favor against Motive Technologies provided $30.3 million in damages, which the company expects to recognize in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. The company's Class B common stock carries 10 votes per share, so holders of Class B stock control a majority of voting power, a concentration of control that the filing flags as a risk to Class A shareholders.

Mar 16, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 5, 2026)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported fourth-quarter and fiscal year 2026 results for the periods ended January 31, 2026. Q4 revenue was $444.3 million, up 28% year-over-year in actuals and 27% in constant currency. Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.890 billion, up 30% year-over-year in actuals and in constant currency, and Q4 net new ARR was $144.8 million, up 33% in actuals. For the full fiscal year, revenue was $1,618.6 million, up 30%, and the company added $432 million of net new ARR. GAAP net income for the fourth quarter was $22.0 million, or $0.04 per share, marking the second consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability. For the full year, GAAP net loss narrowed to $9.1 million, or $(0.02) per share, from a $154.9 million loss in fiscal 2025. Profitability improved meaningfully. Fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating margin was 21% versus 16% a year earlier, and full-year non-GAAP operating income was $282.4 million, or 17% margin, compared with $113.6 million, or 9%, in the prior year. Operating cash flow for the year was $236.2 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $208.7 million, or 13% of revenue. At January 31, 2026, the company held cash and cash equivalents of $318.8 million, short-term investments of $515.0 million and long-term investments of $403.1 million. For fiscal 2027, Samsara guided to total revenue of $1.965 billion to $1.975 billion, representing 21% to 22% year-over-year growth, and a non-GAAP operating margin of 19%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected at $0.65 to $0.69, and the company expects to remain GAAP profitable. For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, revenue is guided to $454 million to $456 million and non-GAAP operating margin to 15%. The results and outlook were announced in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1, with the information not deemed filed under the Exchange Act.

Mar 5, 2026
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Jan 6, 2026)

On January 6, 2026, Samsara Inc. filed a Form 8-K under Item 8.01 (Other Events) announcing that CEO and co-founder Sanjit Biswas and CTO and co-founder John Bicket each adopted pre-arranged stock trading plans on behalf of affiliated family trusts. The plans were adopted on September 29, 2025 and previously disclosed in the company's Form 10-Q filed December 9, 2025. The executives state the plans are part of their long-term strategies for asset diversification and liquidity, and they will spread planned sales from January 6, 2026 through December 24, 2026 to reduce market impact on any single day. As of January 1, 2026, Mr. Biswas and Mr. Bicket collectively beneficially owned approximately 196.30 million shares, or about 34.02% of shares outstanding as of November 1, 2025. Each intends to sell up to approximately 5.00 million shares, subject to the plan terms and assuming no additional equity grants. If all planned sales are completed, they would collectively own approximately 186.30 million shares, or about 32.29% of shares outstanding. All sales are subject to Rule 144 volume limitations and other plan conditions. The plans are intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c) as in effect at adoption, and sales will be publicly reported via Form 144 and Form 4 filings to the extent required by law. Investors should note the scale of insider selling relative to the founders' large existing stake, though the filing itself frames the sales as diversification and liquidity-driven.

Jan 6, 2026
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Nov 1, 2025

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $416.0 million for the three months ended November 1, 2025, up 29% from $322.0 million a year earlier, and $1,174.3 million for the nine months, up 30% from $902.9 million. The company posted net income of $7.8 million for the quarter, compared with a net loss of $37.8 million in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months, the net loss narrowed to $31.2 million from $143.7 million. Management attributed the revenue growth primarily to new customers and increased subscription purchases by existing customers. Gross margin was 77% for both the quarter and the nine months, and non-GAAP operating margin for the quarter was 19%, compared with 11% a year earlier. Key balance sheet and cash flow indicators strengthened. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,147.2 million as of November 1, 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities was $166.5 million for the nine months, and free cash flow was $145.7 million, compared with $77.8 million and $63.0 million, respectively, in the prior-year period. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,745.1 million, up from $1,348.9 million, and remaining performance obligations were $3,378.2 million, of which approximately $1,499.4 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. The company continues to carry an accumulated deficit of $1,641.2 million and stock-based compensation of $236.1 million for the nine months, which is excluded from non-GAAP measures. The filing also discloses Rule 10b5-1 trading plans adopted by CEO Sanjit Biswas, CTO John Bicket, and Director Jonathan Chadwick, and CAO Benjamin Kirchhoff, covering sales of up to 5,000,000 shares each for Biswas and Bicket, up to 40,000 shares for Chadwick, and up to 26,823 shares (plus future award shares) for Kirchhoff. Management also stated that existing resources are expected to support working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months.

Dec 9, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Dec 4, 2025)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for its third quarter of fiscal year 2026, ended November 1, 2025, via a press release attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K dated December 4, 2025. Q3 revenue was $416.0 million, up 29% year-over-year in both actuals and constant currency. Ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached $1.745 billion, also up 29% year-over-year. The company achieved its first quarter of GAAP profitability, with GAAP net income of $7.8 million ($0.01 per share) compared with a net loss of $37.8 million a year earlier. Profitability improved across measures. GAAP gross margin was 77% and non-GAAP gross margin was 78%. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $1.7 million from $47.4 million, and non-GAAP operating margin rose to 19% from 11%. Net cash provided by operating activities was $63.7 million and adjusted free cash flow was $55.8 million, a 13% margin. Customer metrics also grew, with 2,990 customers holding ARR above $100,000 (an increase of 219 in the quarter, a quarterly record) and 164 customers above $1,000,000 ARR. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Samsara guided to total revenue of $421 million to $423 million, 22% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.12 to $0.13. For full fiscal 2026, it guided to revenue of $1.595 billion to $1.597 billion, 28% growth, a 16% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.50 to $0.51. CEO Sanjit Biswas said customers with ARR above $100,000 now represent over $1 billion of ARR, growing 36% year-over-year.

Dec 4, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K/A Report, Executive Changes (Sep 18, 2025)

This Form 8-K/A from Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT), dated September 18, 2025 and reporting an event of August 16, 2025, is a narrow governance update amending the company's prior disclosure about its board. The filing states that Gary Steele was appointed to the Company's Board of Directors on August 16, 2025, effective September 1, 2025, as previously disclosed in an August 21, 2025 Form 8-K. At the time of that appointment, the Board had not yet decided which committees Mr. Steele would serve on. On September 17, 2025, the Board appointed Mr. Steele to the Audit Committee, effective November 2, 2025. The filing contains no financial results, operational metrics, or compensation figures, so its direct financial impact is limited to governance and oversight. For investors, the main takeaway is that a new director has been placed on the Audit Committee, which oversees financial reporting and internal controls. The amendment completes the committee assignment that was left open in the earlier filing.

Sep 18, 2025
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 2, 2025

Samsara Inc. reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 results for the three months ended August 2, 2025, with revenue of $391.5 million, up from $300.2 million a year earlier, and a net loss of $16.8 million compared with $49.6 million in the prior-year quarter. For the six months, revenue was $758.4 million versus $580.9 million, and net loss narrowed to $38.9 million from $105.9 million. Gross profit was $301.0 million for the quarter, and loss from operations narrowed to $26.6 million from $58.2 million. The company attributes revenue growth primarily to new customers and increased subscription purchases by existing customers, with subscription revenue making up $383.9 million of the quarterly total. Key operating metrics as of August 2, 2025 include annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $1.64 billion, up from $1.26 billion, and 2,771 customers with more than $100,000 in ARR, up from 2,120. Remaining performance obligations were $3,165.5 million, of which approximately $1,401.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow for the six months was $102.8 million, and free cash flow was $89.9 million, compared with $41.8 million and $31.7 million in the prior-year period. The company held $1,088.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments, against accumulated deficit of $1,648.9 million. The company's non-GAAP operating income for the quarter was $59.7 million, or 15% of revenue, compared with $17.6 million, or 6%, a year earlier. Stock-based compensation expense for the six months was $158.2 million, and unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was approximately $551.6 million. Management states that existing cash and investments are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters.

Sep 9, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Sep 4, 2025)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, ended August 2, 2025, via a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Q2 revenue was $391.5 million, up 30% year-over-year (31% in constant currency). Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.640 billion, also up 30% year-over-year in both actuals and constant currency. The company reported 2,771 customers with ARR over $100,000, up from 2,120 a year earlier, and said these customers generated approximately $1 billion of ARR, representing 35% year-over-year growth. Profitability improved meaningfully. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $26.6 million from $58.2 million a year earlier, and GAAP net loss per share was $(0.03) versus $(0.09). Non-GAAP operating income was $59.7 million, a 15% non-GAAP operating margin compared with 6% a year earlier. Net cash provided by operating activities was $50.2 million and adjusted free cash flow was $44.2 million, compared with $13.1 million a year earlier. For guidance, Samsara expects third-quarter revenue of $398 million to $400 million and fiscal year 2026 revenue of $1.574 billion to $1.578 billion, with a 15% full-year non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.45 to $0.47. The company stated that a reconciliation of non-GAAP guidance to GAAP is not available without unreasonable effort, citing variability in stock-based compensation and related charges.

Sep 4, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Aug 21, 2025)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) filed a Form 8-K on August 21, 2025 to report the appointment of Gary Steele to its Board of Directors, effective September 1, 2025. The board appointment was made on August 16, 2025. Steele currently serves as Chief Executive Officer of Shield AI Inc., and previously served as CEO of Splunk Inc. and CEO of Proofpoint, Inc. He also serves on the Board of Directors of Upwork Inc. Under the company's outside director compensation policy, Steele will receive an annual cash retainer of $47,500 for Board service and an initial restricted stock unit award with a grant date fair value of $500,000. He will also be eligible for additional compensation if he serves as a member or chair of a Board committee. The company has entered into its standard form of indemnification agreement with him. The filing states that Steele has no material related-party transaction interest and no family relationships with Samsara's executives or directors. The accompanying press release, attached as Exhibit 99.1, describes Steele's background and quotes CEO and co-founder Sanjit Biswas, who said Steele's experience across cybersecurity, enterprise software, and AI innovation will add value. The release also states that Samsara's expanding product offerings, powered by its AI platform, continue to deliver clear ROI for customers.

Aug 21, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Shareholder Vote Results (Jul 31, 2025)

Samsara Inc. filed this Form 8-K to report the voting results from its annual meeting of stockholders, held on July 29, 2025. Stockholders elected all nine director nominees, each serving until the next annual meeting. Sanjit Biswas received 2,715,025,336 votes for and 5,056,866 withheld, and Ann Livermore had the most withheld votes among nominees at 61,516,182, with 2,658,566,020 votes for. Todd Bluedorn received 2,680,150,828 votes for and 39,931,374 withheld, and Sue Wagner received 2,679,996,186 for and 40,086,016 withheld. Alyssa Henry received the most votes for at 2,719,756,659, with 325,543 withheld. Stockholders also ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, with 2,738,034,647 votes for, 782,379 against, and 242,830 abstaining. In a non-binding advisory vote, stockholders approved the compensation of the named executive officers, with 2,682,157,009 votes for, 37,617,641 against, and 307,552 abstaining. The filing reports voting outcomes only and does not include changes to governance, compensation, or financial results. Details of each proposal are described in the company's definitive proxy statement filed on June 2, 2025.

Jul 31, 2025
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 3, 2025

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $366.9 million for the three months ended May 3, 2025, up from $280.7 million a year earlier, representing year-over-year growth of 31%. The company narrowed its net loss to $22.1 million from $56.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Loss from operations improved to $33.3 million from $65.997 million, and gross margin rose to 77% from 76%. Stock-based compensation expense was $77.1 million for the quarter, and non-GAAP operating income was $51.1 million compared with $6.2 million a year earlier. Cash flow improved, with net cash provided by operating activities of $52.6 million versus $23.7 million, and free cash flow of $45.7 million versus $18.6 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $1,023.2 million as of May 3, 2025. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1,535.4 million, up from $1,175.7 million, and the number of customers over $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,638 from 1,953, though the company changed its customer definition, so the prior-period count was adjusted. Remaining performance obligations were $2,755.5 million, of which approximately $1,311.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. The filing also disclosed an accumulated deficit of $1,632.1 million and a full valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets. Management stated that existing cash and investments are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. In Item 5, the company disclosed that Ben Kirchhoff was appointed principal accounting officer effective June 11, 2025, succeeding CFO Dominic Phillips in that role.

Jun 10, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jun 5, 2025)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, the three months ended May 3, 2025, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Total revenue was $366.9 million, up 31% year over year, or 32% adjusted for constant currency. Ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) was $1.535 billion, up 31% year over year, and the company had 2,638 customers with ARR over $100,000, representing 35% year-over-year growth. Profitability improved substantially. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $33.3 million (a (9%) GAAP operating margin) from $66.0 million a year earlier, while non-GAAP operating income was $51.1 million, a 14% non-GAAP operating margin, versus $6.2 million (2%) in the prior-year quarter. GAAP net loss per share was $(0.04), compared with $(0.10), and non-GAAP net income per share was $0.11, compared with $0.03. Net cash provided by operating activities was $52.6 million and adjusted free cash flow was $45.7 million, a 12% margin. For the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Samsara expects total revenue of $371 million to $373 million, with 24% year-over-year growth, and a 9% non-GAAP operating margin. For full fiscal 2026, it expects revenue of $1.547 billion to $1.555 billion (24% to 25% growth adjusted for constant currency), a 13% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.39 to $0.41. The company also plans an Investor Day on June 24, 2025, held alongside its Samsara Beyond customer conference in San Diego.

Jun 5, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Mar 28, 2025)

Samsara Inc. filed this Form 8-K under Item 5.02 to disclose that Andrew Munk, Chief Accounting Officer, informed the company on March 25, 2025 that he plans to retire. He will step down from the position effective at the end of the day on April 8, 2025. The filing states that his retirement was not the result of any issues or disagreements with the company regarding its financial statements, internal controls, operations, policies, or practices. To fill the gap, Dominic Phillips, the company's Chief Financial Officer, will assume the responsibilities of principal accounting officer on an interim basis, effective April 9, 2025, while the company searches for a replacement. The filing states that no new compensatory arrangements will be entered into with Mr. Phillips in connection with this interim designation. His biographical information is incorporated by reference from the company's definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A filed May 29, 2024. The filing also states there are no family relationships between Mr. Phillips and any other director or executive officer, and no related-person transactions requiring disclosure under Item 404(a) of Regulation S-K. For investors, the key items are the timing of the leadership transition and the interim coverage of the principal accounting officer role until a permanent successor is named.

Mar 28, 2025
10-K

Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Feb 1, 2025

Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2025 (ended February 1, 2025) revenue of $1,249.2 million, up 33% from $937.4 million in fiscal 2024, with approximately 98% of revenue from subscriptions to its Connected Operations Platform. The company narrowed its net loss to $154.9 million from $286.7 million a year earlier, and its accumulated deficit stood at $1,610.0 million. Gross margin improved to 76% from 74%, and the company generated positive operating cash flow of $131.7 million and free cash flow of $111.5 million, compared with negative figures in the prior year. Non-GAAP income from operations was $113.5 million, or 9% of revenue, versus $1.3 million in fiscal 2024. Growth metrics remained strong. ARR reached $1,457.9 million as of February 1, 2025, up from $1,102.0 million, and customers with over $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,506 from 1,848. Remaining performance obligations totaled $2,651.2 million, of which approximately $1,253.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses grew 13% in dollar terms to $1,140.9 million, led by sales and marketing, which rose to 48% of revenue from 52%, reflecting improved operating leverage. The filing also flags material risks. Samsara is in ongoing litigation with competitor Motive, the company relies on a limited number of joint design manufacturers in Asia for its IoT devices, and it depends on a single cloud hosting provider, Amazon Web Services, with no alternative provider. Stock-based compensation was $277.9 million, and the Class B multi-class share structure gives founders majority voting control.

Mar 25, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 6, 2025)

Samsara Inc. reported financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended February 1, 2025, via a press release (Exhibit 99.1) dated March 6, 2025. Q4 revenue was $346.3 million, up 25% year-over-year (36% on an adjusted basis), and ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.458 billion, up 32% (33% adjusted). The company reported 2,506 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 36% year-over-year. For the full fiscal year, total revenue was $1.249 billion, up 33% (37% adjusted), and GAAP operating loss narrowed to $190.0 million from $323.3 million, while non-GAAP operating income rose to $113.6 million, or a 9% margin. Profitability and cash generation improved meaningfully. Q4 GAAP net loss was $11.2 million, or $(0.02) per share, compared with $113.4 million in the prior-year quarter, which included a $68.7 million legal settlement. Net cash provided by operating activities for the fiscal year was $131.7 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $111.5 million. Q4 non-GAAP net income per diluted share was $0.11, and fiscal year non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.26. For fiscal 2026, Samsara guided total revenue of $1.523 billion to $1.533 billion, representing 22% to 23% growth (23% to 24% in constant currency), and non-GAAP operating margin of 11%. Q1 FY2026 revenue is expected at $350 million to $352 million, with non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.05 to $0.06. The filing also discloses that Lara Caimi, President of Worldwide Field Operations, stepped down effective March 3, 2025, and will remain in an advisory role through September 5, 2025.

Mar 6, 2025
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Jan 3, 2025)

Samsara Inc. announced on January 3, 2025 that Chief Executive Officer and co-founder Sanjit Biswas and Chief Technology Officer and co-founder John Bicket each previously adopted pre-arranged stock trading plans on behalf of affiliated family trusts. The plans were adopted on September 30, 2024, were disclosed in the company's Form 10-Q filed December 10, 2024, and are intended to support asset diversification and liquidity. Sales are scheduled to be spread from January 2, 2025 through December 31, 2025 to reduce market impact on any given day. As of January 1, 2025, Mr. Biswas and Mr. Bicket collectively beneficially owned approximately 207.50 million shares of common stock, including 202.30 million shares of Class B common stock and 5.20 million shares of Class A common stock, or approximately 36.97% of shares outstanding as of November 2, 2024. Each intends to sell up to approximately 5.00 million shares held by affiliated family trusts, assuming no additional equity award grants. If all planned sales are completed, they would collectively retain approximately 197.50 million shares, or approximately 35.19% of shares outstanding as of November 2, 2024. All sales are subject to Rule 144 volume limitations and other plan conditions. The plans are intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c) as in effect at adoption, and transactions will be publicly reported through Form 144 and Form 4 filings to the extent required by law.

Jan 3, 2025
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Nov 2, 2024

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $321,981 thousand ($322.0 million) for the three months ended November 2, 2024, up from $237,534 thousand, representing year-over-year growth of 36%. For the nine months, revenue was $902.9 million versus $661.1 million, growth of 37%. Subscription revenue made up $316,157 thousand of the quarter's revenue. Gross margin rose to 76% for the quarter from 74% a year earlier. The company still posted a GAAP net loss of $37.8 million for the quarter, narrowing from $45.5 million, and a nine-month net loss of $143.7 million versus $173.4 million. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1,348,859 thousand ($1.35 billion) as of November 2, 2024, compared with $1,002,729 thousand a year earlier, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 2,303 from 1,663. Remaining performance obligations were $2,429.1 million, of which approximately $1,160.8 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Deferred revenue, current, increased to $505,557 thousand from $426,369 thousand at fiscal year-end. On the non-GAAP measures the company reports, non-GAAP income from operations for the quarter was $33.9 million (11% operating margin) versus $12.7 million (5%) a year earlier, and free cash flow for the nine months was $63.0 million (7% margin) versus $21.2 million (3%). Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $913.0 million, and management states these balances are sufficient for at least the next 12 months. Unrecognized stock-based compensation for unvested RSUs was approximately $532.6 million.

Dec 10, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Dec 5, 2024)

Samsara Inc. reported financial results for its third quarter of fiscal year 2025, ended November 2, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Revenue was $322.0 million, up 36% year over year, and ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) was $1.349 billion, up 35%. The company had 2,303 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 38% year over year. GAAP loss from operations narrowed to $47.4 million from $54.8 million a year earlier, and non-GAAP operating income was $33.9 million, an 11% non-GAAP operating margin. Net cash provided by operating activities was $36.0 million and adjusted free cash flow was $31.2 million, a 10% margin. Management cited a quarterly record adjusted free cash flow margin and said it is using its platform data to bring AI to physical operations. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, Samsara guided to total revenue of $334 million to $336 million, 21% to 22% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.07 to $0.08. For full fiscal 2025, it expects total revenue of $1.237 billion to $1.239 billion, 32% year-over-year growth, 35% adjusted revenue growth, a 7% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.22 to $0.23. The company noted that Q4 FY24 was a 14-week quarter and that adjusted revenue growth figures account for this difference. On the balance sheet, the filing shows cash and cash equivalents of $160.3 million, short-term investments of $511.6 million, and long-term investments of $241.1 million as of November 2, 2024. Deferred revenue, current, was $505.6 million. For the nine months ended November 2, 2024, revenue was $902.9 million and GAAP net loss was $143.7 million. The company also referenced an investor presentation and shareholder letter and a live webcast held at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time on the release date.

Dec 5, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K/A Report, Executive Changes (Oct 11, 2024)

Samsara Inc. filed this Form 8-K/A, an amendment to its earlier Form 8-K, to report a board committee appointment. The filing states that Alyssa Henry was appointed to the Company's Board of Directors on August 1, 2024, effective August 4, 2024, and that the Board had not yet determined her committee assignments at that time. On October 10, 2024, the Board appointed Ms. Henry to the Audit Committee, effective November 3, 2024. The filing is administrative in nature and contains no financial results, guidance, or operating metrics. It is signed by Adam Eltoukhy, Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary, and is dated October 11, 2024. For investors, the main takeaway is the strengthening of board oversight: a new director has been placed on the Audit Committee, which typically oversees financial reporting, internal controls, and the independent audit. The filing does not describe Ms. Henry's background or compensation arrangements.

Oct 11, 2024
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Aug 3, 2024

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $300.2 million for the three months ended August 3, 2024, up from $219.3 million in the prior-year quarter, and $580.9 million for the six months, up from $423.6 million. The company describes this as year-over-year growth of 37% for both periods, attributing it primarily to an increase in customer count and increased purchases of subscription offerings, including additional Applications, by existing customers. Gross margin rose to 76% for the quarter from 73%. Net loss narrowed to $49.6 million for the quarter from $60.0 million, and to $105.9 million for the six months from $127.8 million. Operating expenses grew, with sales and marketing up 28% and research and development up 20% for the quarter, driven largely by headcount and employee-related costs. Key operating metrics include Annual Recurring Revenue of $1.26 billion as of August 3, 2024, compared with $930.0 million a year earlier, and 2,133 customers with more than $100,000 in ARR, up from 1,515. Remaining performance obligations were $2,293.1 million, of which approximately $1,088.2 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Net cash provided by operating activities was $41.8 million for the six months, and free cash flow was $31.7 million, compared with $18.2 million and $12.7 million in the prior-year period. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $880.3 million. The company states that its existing cash, cash equivalents, and investments will be sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next 12 months, though it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. The accumulated deficit was $1,561.0 million, and the company has a full valuation allowance against its U.S. deferred tax assets. Unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was approximately $574.3 million.

Sep 10, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Sep 5, 2024)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) filed an 8-K on September 5, 2024 furnishing a press release with its financial results for the three and six months ended August 3, 2024 (Q2 fiscal 2025). Total revenue for the quarter was $300.2 million, up 37% year over year, and ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1.264 billion, up 36% year over year. The company reported 2,133 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 41% year over year. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $58.2 million (a (19%) GAAP operating margin) from $69.8 million a year earlier, while non-GAAP operating income was $17.6 million (a 6% non-GAAP operating margin) versus a loss of $5.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Cash generation improved, with net cash provided by operating activities of $18.1 million and adjusted free cash flow of $13.1 million for the quarter. GAAP net loss per share was $(0.09), while non-GAAP net income per share was $0.05. The balance sheet showed cash and cash equivalents of $159.3 million and short-term investments of $513.4 million at August 3, 2024. The company issued fiscal 2025 guidance calling for total revenue of $1.224 billion to $1.228 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of 5%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.16 to $0.18. For the third quarter, it expects revenue of $309 million to $311 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.03 to $0.04. The filing notes that the press release and an accompanying shareholder letter are available on the company's investor relations website.

Sep 5, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Aug 7, 2024)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) filed this Current Report on Form 8-K to disclose the appointment of Alyssa Henry to its Board of Directors, effective August 4, 2024. The appointment was made on August 1, 2024. Henry brings more than 25 years of software engineering and development leadership, including serving as Chief Executive Officer of Square at Block, Inc. (formerly Square, Inc.), roles at Amazon.com, Inc. from 2006 to 2014 including Vice President of Amazon Web Services Storage Services, and 12 years at Microsoft Corporation. She currently serves on the boards of Intel Corporation and Confluent, Inc., and previously served on the board of Unity Software Inc. Under the company's outside director compensation policy, Henry will receive an annual cash retainer of $40,000 and an award of restricted stock units with a grant date fair value of $500,000. The filing states she has no material interest in any related-person transaction requiring disclosure and no family relationships with the company's executives or directors. She entered into the company's standard indemnification agreement. The accompanying press release (Exhibit 99.1) links the appointment to the company's product momentum, stating that as of the end of the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, Video-Based Safety and Vehicle Telematics each represented over $450 million in annual recurring revenue (ARR), and Equipment Monitoring represented over $125 million in ARR, with each category growing more than 30% year-over-year in that quarter.

Aug 7, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Shareholder Vote Results (Jul 11, 2024)

On July 10, 2024, Samsara Inc. held its annual meeting of stockholders, where shareholders voted on three proposals described in the company's definitive proxy statement filed May 29, 2024. Stockholders elected eight directors to serve until the next annual meeting, with each nominee receiving substantially more For votes than Withhold votes. Stockholders also ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 1, 2025. In an advisory vote, stockholders ratified the compensation of the company's named executive officers. The For votes were 3,350,896,241, compared with 56,992,536 Against and 147,912 Abstain, with 23,952,982 broker non-votes. For investors, the filing shows that the board slate, the auditor, and the executive pay proposal all passed, and it reports no other corporate actions.

Jul 11, 2024
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 4, 2024

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $280.7 million for the three months ended May 4, 2024, up 37% from $204.3 million in the prior-year quarter, with subscription revenue of $276.2 million. Gross margin rose to 76% from 72%. The company narrowed its GAAP net loss to $56.3 million from $67.9 million and its loss from operations to $66.0 million from $75.8 million. On a non-GAAP basis, the company posted income from operations of $6.2 million, compared with a loss of $19.0 million a year earlier, and a non-GAAP operating margin of 2%. Management attributed the revenue growth primarily to higher customer count and increased purchases of subscriptions, including additional Applications, by existing customers. Key operating indicators also improved. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1,175.7 million, up from $856.2 million, and customers with more than $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,964 from 1,375. Remaining performance obligations totaled $2,145.6 million, of which approximately $1,013.5 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was $23.7 million, compared with $10.5 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $18.6 million, compared with $8.0 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $845.0 million, and management believes these resources will be sufficient for at least the next 12 months. The company's accumulated deficit stood at $1,511.4 million, and it continues to carry a full valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets. Stock-based compensation expense was $64.7 million for the quarter, and unrecognized stock-based compensation for unvested RSUs was $625.6 million. Management stated that it may require additional capital in future quarters, particularly if negative cash flows recur, and that additional financing may not be available on acceptable terms.

Jun 11, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jun 6, 2024)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported first-quarter fiscal 2025 results for the three months ended May 4, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Revenue was $280.7 million, up 37% year over year from $204.3 million. Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1.176 billion, up 37% year over year, and the number of customers with ARR over $100,000 rose to 1,964, up 43% year over year. Profitability improved from a year earlier. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $66.0 million, from $75.8 million, and GAAP net loss was $56.3 million, or $0.10 per share. Non-GAAP operating income was $6.2 million, a 2% non-GAAP operating margin, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss of $19.0 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $0.03 per share, compared with a loss of $0.02 per share. Net cash provided by operating activities was $23.7 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $18.6 million, a 7% margin. For guidance, Samsara expects second-quarter total revenue of $288 million to $290 million, with 31% to 32% year-over-year growth, and a non-GAAP operating margin of (2%). For fiscal 2025 it expects total revenue of $1.205 billion to $1.213 billion, 29% year-over-year growth, a 3% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.13 to $0.15. The company also announced an Investor Day on June 27, 2024, to be held alongside its Samsara Beyond customer conference in Chicago.

Jun 6, 2024
10-K

Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Feb 3, 2024

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported fiscal year 2024, a 53-week year ended February 3, 2024, with revenue of $937.4 million, up 44% from $652.5 million, or 41% on an adjusted basis that removes the extra fourth-quarter week. Subscriptions to its Connected Operations Cloud made up approximately 98% of revenue in each of the past two fiscal years. The company remained unprofitable, with a net loss of $286.7 million versus $247.4 million in the prior year and an accumulated deficit of $1,455.1 million. Gross margin improved to 74% from 72%, and non-GAAP operating income reached $1.3 million, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss of $77.0 million the prior year. Free cash flow was negative $22.8 million, a major improvement from negative $136.3 million. Growth was driven by more customers and more Applications sold to existing customers. Core Customers, defined as those with $10,000 or more in ARR, exceeded 16,000, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,848 from 1,237. ARR reached $1,101,981 thousand, up from $795,053 thousand. Operating expenses grew to $1,013.7 million, and results include a $68.7 million legal settlement tied to lease-related litigation. The company held $823.8 million in cash and investments, and management states that these resources are sufficient for at least the next 12 months. The filing also flags a pending lawsuit between Samsara and Motive, with Motive countersuing, and it describes significant risks from supplier concentration, dual-class voting control by the co-founders, and ongoing losses.

Mar 26, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 7, 2024)

Samsara Inc. reported financial results for the three months and fiscal year ended February 3, 2024, in a press release attached as Exhibit 99.1. Fourth-quarter revenue was $276.3 million, up 48% year-over-year, or 37% on an adjusted basis that removes the impact of the 14-week fourth quarter. Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $1.102 billion, up 39% year-over-year, and the company had 1,848 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 49% year-over-year. Fiscal year 2024 revenue was $937.4 million, up 44% (41% adjusted). GAAP operating loss for the year was $323.3 million, while non-GAAP operating income was $1.3 million, and the company reported its first year of positive adjusted free cash flow at $27.1 million. GAAP results were weighed down in the fourth quarter by a one-time $68.7 million legal settlement related to lease litigation, comprising a $60.0 million cash payment and $8.7 million associated with a previously drawn letter of credit. GAAP net loss per share was $(0.21) for the quarter and $(0.54) for the fiscal year, compared with non-GAAP net income per share of $0.04 and $0.07, respectively. Stock-based compensation expense-related charges were $251.2 million for the fiscal year. For the first quarter of fiscal 2025, Samsara guided to total revenue of $271 million to $273 million, 33% to 34% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP operating margin of (3%). For fiscal 2025, it guided to total revenue of $1,186 million to $1,196 million, 27% to 28% year-over-year growth, a 2% non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.11 to $0.13.

Mar 7, 2024
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Jan 2, 2024)

Samsara Inc. announced on January 2, 2024 that Chief Executive Officer and co-founder Sanjit Biswas and Chief Technology Officer and co-founder John Bicket each adopted pre-arranged stock trading plans on behalf of affiliated family trusts. The plans were adopted on September 29, 2023 and disclosed in the Form 10-Q filed December 5, 2023. Sales will be spread from January 2, 2024 through December 28, 2024 and are subject to Rule 144 volume limitations and other plan conditions. The company states the plans are intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c) and reflect the executives' long-term asset diversification and liquidity goals. As of January 1, 2024, Biswas and Bicket collectively beneficially owned approximately 218.05 million shares of Samsara common stock, including 217.89 million Class B shares and 0.16 million Class A shares, or approximately 40.37% of shares outstanding as of October 28, 2023. Each intends to sell up to approximately 5.00 million shares held by affiliated family trusts, assuming no additional equity award grants. If all planned sales are completed, they would collectively hold approximately 208.05 million shares, or approximately 38.52% of shares outstanding. For investors, the key takeaway is the scale of insider selling over 2024, which is planned and staged to limit daily market impact. Transactions will be publicly reported through Form 144 and Form 4 filings, so investors can track actual sales as they occur.

Jan 2, 2024
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 28, 2023

Samsara Inc. filed this Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 28, 2023. Revenue for the three months ended October 28, 2023 was $237.5 million, up from $169.8 million, and for the nine months was $661.1 million, up from $466.0 million, with subscription revenue making up the vast majority. Gross margin rose to 74% for the quarter from 72%. Net loss narrowed to $45.5 million for the quarter from $58.6 million a year earlier, and to $173.4 million for the nine months from $193.8 million. Operating cash flow for the nine months was $30.1 million, compared with a use of $98.6 million a year earlier, and free cash flow was $21.2 million. The company reported that it achieved positive free cash flow beginning in the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Annual recurring revenue reached $1,002.7 million as of October 28, 2023, compared with $723.7 million a year earlier, and the number of customers over $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,663 from 1,113. Remaining performance obligations were $1,763.6 million, of which about $846.6 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments totaled $849.2 million. The company stated that it believes these resources are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, while noting it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. Operating expenses rose across research and development, sales and marketing, and general and administrative, driven mainly by headcount and stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation was $172.4 million for the nine months. The filing also disclosed a $4.8 million impairment tied to a sublease of office space, and Rule 10b5-1 trading plans adopted by several executives and directors, including CEO Sanjit Biswas and CTO John Bicket, each covering up to 5,000,000 Class A shares.

Dec 5, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 30, 2023)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) issued a press release on November 30, 2023 reporting results for the third quarter ended October 28, 2023. Third-quarter total revenue was $237.5 million, up 40% year over year from $169.8 million. Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $1.003 billion, up 39% year over year, and the company had 1,663 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 49% year over year. CEO Sanjit Biswas said the company surpassed $1 billion in ARR in its eighth year of selling. Profitability metrics improved on a non-GAAP basis. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $54.8 million from $63.5 million, and GAAP net loss was $45.5 million, or $(0.08) per share. Non-GAAP operating income was $12.7 million, a 5% non-GAAP operating margin, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss of $16.6 million a year earlier. Free cash flow was $8.5 million for the quarter, versus $(23.2) million in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months ended October 28, 2023, revenue was $661.1 million and GAAP net loss was $173.4 million. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, Samsara guided to total revenue of $257 million to $259 million, and for full fiscal 2024 to revenue of $918 million to $920 million, or 41% year-over-year growth. Full-year non-GAAP operating margin is guided to (1%), and non-GAAP diluted net income per share to $0.05 to $0.06. The company also cited risks including macroeconomic conditions, the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Gaza conflicts, silicon component shortages, and its ability to retain customers and expand its applications.

Nov 30, 2023
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jul 29, 2023

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $219.3 million for the three months ended July 29, 2023, up from $153.5 million a year earlier, and $423.6 million for the six months, up from $296.2 million. Net loss narrowed to $60.0 million for the quarter from $64.3 million, and to $127.8 million for the six months from $135.3 million. The company reported a gross profit of $160.4 million for the quarter, and loss from operations of $69.8 million, compared with $65.8 million a year earlier. Annual recurring revenue reached $930.0 million as of July 29, 2023, versus $662.8 million a year earlier, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 1,515 from 989. The filing states that the company achieved positive free cash flow beginning in the first quarter of fiscal year 2024, and reports six-month free cash flow of $12.7 million versus negative $102.7 million a year earlier. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $834.5 million at quarter end. Remaining performance obligations were $1,636.7 million, of which approximately $791.7 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Stock-based compensation expense for the six months was $112.6 million, and unrecognized stock-based compensation related to outstanding RSUs was $549.1 million. The filing also discloses an accumulated deficit of $1,296.2 million, a company that has incurred losses in all years since incorporation, and a dual-class share structure in which Class B holders control a majority of voting power. In August 2023, the company executed a sublease that will result in a $4.8 million impairment charge in the third quarter of fiscal 2024.

Sep 5, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 31, 2023)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for the second quarter ended July 29, 2023 in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Total revenue was $219.3 million, up 43% year over year from $153.5 million. Ending annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $930.0 million, up 40% from $662.8 million, and the number of customers with ARR over $100,000 reached 1,515, up 53% year over year. CEO Sanjit Biswas said the company achieved its first adjusted free cash flow positive quarter. Profitability improved on a non-GAAP basis while GAAP losses widened slightly. GAAP operating loss was $69.8 million compared with $65.8 million a year earlier, and GAAP net loss per share was $(0.11) versus $(0.13). Non-GAAP operating loss narrowed to $5.9 million from $20.2 million, with non-GAAP operating margin of (3%) against (13%). Stock-based compensation expense-related charges of $63.9 million drove most of the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results. Operating cash flow was $7.7 million, and free cash flow was $4.7 million, compared with $(43.2) million a year earlier. For guidance, Samsara expects third-quarter fiscal 2024 total revenue of $223 million to $225 million, with 31% to 33% year-over-year growth, and full-year fiscal 2024 revenue of $896 million to $900 million, with 37% to 38% growth. Non-GAAP operating margin is guided to (2%) for the third quarter and (3%) for the full year. Non-GAAP diluted net income per share is guided to $0.00 to $0.01 for the quarter and $0.00 to $0.02 for the year. The company notes that a GAAP reconciliation of these non-GAAP forward-looking figures is not available without unreasonable effort.

Aug 31, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Aug 8, 2023)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) filed this Current Report on Form 8-K to disclose the appointment of Todd Bluedorn to its Board of Directors, effective immediately, as of August 4, 2023. Bluedorn was also appointed to the Board's Compensation Committee and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee. He brings nearly 30 years of industrial-sector leadership, including 15 years as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of Lennox International, and currently serves on the board of Texas Instruments and as Vice Chair of Madison Industries. Under the company's outside director compensation policy, Bluedorn will receive an annual cash retainer of $35,000 for Board service, $7,500 for Compensation Committee service, and $4,300 for Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee service, plus restricted stock units with a grant date fair value of $400,000. The company has also entered into its standard indemnification agreement with him. The filing states he has no material interest in any related-party transaction requiring disclosure and no family relationships with company executives or directors. The filing is a governance update rather than a financial disclosure. The accompanying press release (Exhibit 99.1) frames the appointment as support for the company's customer-centric growth, and the filing does not include financial results or guidance.

Aug 8, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jun 30, 2023)

On June 29, 2023, Samsara Inc. held its annual meeting of stockholders, where shareholders elected eight directors, ratified Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 3, 2024, and voted to hold future advisory votes on named executive officer compensation every year. Each director nominee received substantially more votes “for” than “withhold,” and the auditor ratification received 3,560,533,551 votes for, 16,027 against and 388,427 abstaining. The same day, the Company entered into a consulting agreement with Andy McCall, its former Chief Revenue Officer, whose resignation takes effect July 30, 2023. Under the agreement, Mr. McCall will serve as an advisor from July 30, 2023 through the end of the calendar year. His outstanding equity awards will continue to vest, subject to his continued service as an advisor, and the agreement provides no accelerated vesting or additional compensation. The full consulting agreement will be filed as an exhibit to a subsequent periodic report. For investors, the filing shows routine annual meeting outcomes and a planned leadership transition in the revenue function, with the Company's executive team change structured as an advisory role rather than a severance or accelerated-vesting arrangement.

Jun 30, 2023
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Apr 29, 2023

Samsara Inc. reported first-quarter fiscal 2024 results for the three months ended April 29, 2023. Revenue was $204.3 million, up 43% from $142.6 million in the prior-year period, driven mainly by an increase in customer count and increased purchases of subscriptions, including additional applications, by existing customers. Subscription revenue was $199.5 million. Gross margin was 72%, unchanged year over year. Net loss narrowed slightly to $67.9 million from $71.0 million, while operating expenses rose to $222.6 million from $173.2 million, with research and development up 47% and sales and marketing up 36%. Non-GAAP net loss was $11.1 million compared with $26.3 million a year earlier, and adjusted free cash flow was negative $2.2 million versus negative $50.7 million. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) reached $856.2 million, up from $607.2 million, and customers above $100,000 in ARR increased to 1,375 from 897. Remaining performance obligations were $1,515.4 million, with about $741.5 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments totaled $813.8 million at quarter-end, and the company stated that existing resources should be sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months. Operating cash flow was positive at $10.5 million, helped by $10.5 million of tenant allowances received and offset by a $9.8 million prepayment of rent. The company continues to report losses and an accumulated deficit of $1,236.2 million, and it expects operating expenses to keep rising. Stock-based compensation was $52.9 million for the quarter, with $555.0 million of unrecognized RSU expense remaining. The filing also notes a full valuation allowance on U.S. deferred tax assets and an ongoing lease-related lawsuit with a former landlord, whose outcome is described as uncertain.

Jun 6, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jun 1, 2023)

Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT) reported financial results for the first quarter ended April 29, 2023 (Q1 fiscal year 2024) in a press release dated June 1, 2023. Total revenue was $204.3 million, up 43% year-over-year from $142.6 million, and ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached $856.2 million, up 41% from $607.2 million. The company reported 1,375 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 53% year-over-year. GAAP operating loss was $75.8 million (a (37%) operating margin, improved from (49%)), while non-GAAP operating loss narrowed to $19.0 million (a (9%) margin versus (18%) a year earlier). GAAP net loss per share was $(0.13) compared with $(0.14), and non-GAAP net loss per share was $(0.02) compared with $(0.05). Net cash provided by operating activities was $10.5 million, compared with a $48.8 million use a year earlier, and adjusted free cash flow was $(2.2) million versus $(50.7) million. For the second quarter of fiscal 2024, Samsara guided to total revenue of $206 million to $208 million, with year-over-year growth of 34% to 35%. For full-year fiscal 2024, it guided to total revenue of $866 million to $874 million, growth of 33% to 34%, and a non-GAAP operating margin of (5%). The company also scheduled an Investor Day for June 22, 2023, held alongside its customer conference, Samsara Beyond, in Austin, TX. Separately, the filing discloses governance and executive changes. The compensation committee amended the Executive Change in Control and Severance Plan, raising the CEO's severance on a non-change-in-control termination to 100% of annual base salary and target bonus (from 50%) and on a change-in-control termination to 150% (from 100%); other named executive officers' change-in-control severance rose to 100% (from 50%). Chief Revenue Officer Andy McCall will resign effective July 30, 2023 to retire and will advise the company through the end of 2023, and Lara Caimi was appointed President of Worldwide Field Operations.

Jun 1, 2023
10-K

Samsara Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 28, 2023

Samsara Inc. reported fiscal year 2023 (ended January 28, 2023) revenue of $652.5 million, up 52% from $428.3 million in fiscal 2022, with subscriptions to its Connected Operations Cloud accounting for approximately 98% of revenue. Net loss narrowed to $247.4 million from $355.0 million, though the company still reported a loss from operations of $259.5 million and an accumulated deficit of $1,168.4 million. Gross margin improved to 72% from 71%, and non-GAAP operating margin improved to (12)% from (27)%. Adjusted free cash flow was negative $110.0 million, versus negative $179.7 million in the prior year. Growth indicators were strong: over 19,000 Core Customers, 1,237 customers representing over $100,000 in ARR (up from 806), and ARR of $795.1 million (up from $558.1 million). Remaining performance obligations were $1,450.8 million, with about $694.8 million expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Operating expenses rose to $729.3 million, led by sales and marketing of $370.1 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaled $803.0 million at year end, and management believes this is sufficient for at least the next 12 months. The filing also highlights risks investors should weigh: the company has incurred losses in every year since incorporation, relies on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and on AWS hosting, faces intense competition, and has a multi-class share structure in which Class B holders control a majority of voting power. Stock-based compensation was $177.5 million for the year, with $384.3 million of unrecognized expense remaining on outstanding RSUs.

Mar 21, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 2, 2023)

Samsara Inc. reported financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended January 28, 2023, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Fourth-quarter total revenue was $186.6 million, up 48% year over year, and Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) ended the period at $795.1 million, up 42% year over year. The company also reported 1,237 customers with ARR over $100,000, up 53% year over year. For fiscal 2023, total revenue was $652.5 million, up 52% from $428.3 million, while GAAP operating loss narrowed to $(259.5) million from $(353.8) million and non-GAAP operating loss narrowed to $(77.0) million from $(114.1) million. Profitability and cash flow improved substantially. Fourth-quarter GAAP gross margin was 72% and non-GAAP gross margin was 74%, and non-GAAP operating margin was (8%) versus (14%) a year earlier. Net cash used in operating activities for fiscal 2023 was $(103.0) million compared with $(171.5) million, and adjusted free cash flow was $(110.0) million compared with $(179.7) million. CEO Sanjit Biswas said the company remains committed to operating efficiently on its path to profitability. The company guided first-quarter fiscal 2024 total revenue to $190 million to $192 million, with 33% to 35% year-over-year growth, and fiscal 2024 total revenue to $838 million to $848 million, with 28% to 30% growth. Non-GAAP operating margin guidance is (15%) for the first quarter and (7%) for the full year, and non-GAAP net loss per share guidance is ($0.05) to ($0.06) for the quarter and ($0.05) to ($0.07) for the year.

Mar 2, 2023
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Corporate Update (Jan 3, 2023)

Samsara Inc. (IOT) disclosed in this Form 8-K, filed January 3, 2023, that Chief Executive Officer and co-founder Sanjit Biswas and Chief Technology Officer and co-founder John Bicket each adopted pre-arranged stock trading plans in September 2022. The company states these plans are part of their individual long-term strategies for asset diversification and liquidity. Sales are to be spread from January 2023 through December 2023 to reduce the market impact on any given day, and all sales are subject to Rule 144 volume limitations and other plan conditions. As of January 3, 2023, Mr. Biswas and Mr. Bicket collectively beneficially owned approximately 228.33 million shares of Samsara common stock, including 228.15 million Class B shares and 0.18 million Class A shares. This represented approximately 44.01% of shares outstanding as of November 29, 2022. Each intends to sell up to approximately 5.00 million shares held through trusts, covering both plan trades and sell-to-cover sales for withholding taxes on equity award vesting. If all planned sales are completed, they would collectively beneficially own approximately 218.33 million shares, or 42.08% of shares outstanding, assuming no additional equity grants or issuances. The plans are intended to satisfy Rule 10b5-1 and were adopted under Samsara's insider trading policies. Transactions will be publicly reported through Form 144 and Form 4 filings to the extent required by law.

Jan 3, 2023
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 29, 2022

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $169.8 million for the three months ended October 29, 2022, up from $113.8 million a year earlier, a 49% increase. Nine-month revenue was $466.0 million, up 54% from $302.6 million. Gross margin was 72% in both the quarter and the nine-month period. Net loss widened to $58.6 million for the quarter, compared with $32.4 million, and to $193.8 million for the nine months, compared with $102.3 million. Stock-based compensation expense rose to $133.5 million for the nine months from $4.0 million, and total operating expenses increased to $534.3 million from $318.9 million. The company attributed the revenue growth primarily to an increase in customer count and increased purchases by existing customers of subscription offerings, including additional products. On the balance sheet, cash, cash equivalents, and short-term and long-term investments totaled $802.5 million as of October 29, 2022, and the accumulated deficit reached $1,114.8 million. Net cash used in operating activities was $98.6 million for the nine months, and adjusted free cash flow was negative $104.0 million. Management stated that existing cash, cash equivalents, and investments should be sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months, while expecting continued operating losses and negative operating cash flows. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $723.7 million, compared with $492.8 million a year earlier, and remaining performance obligations were $1,290.8 million, of which about $631.3 million is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. The filing also reports $379.0 million of unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs, a cloud infrastructure commitment of at least $275.0 million through June 2027, and a lease-related lawsuit with a former San Francisco landlord, whose outcome is described as uncertain. The company expects to cease to be an emerging growth company as of January 28, 2023. On November 30, 2022, the board adopted amended and restated bylaws.

Dec 6, 2022
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Dec 1, 2022)

Samsara Inc. filed this Form 8-K on December 1, 2022 under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish a press release announcing results for the three and nine months ended October 29, 2022 (its third quarter of fiscal 2023). The company reported Q3 total revenue of $169.8 million, up 49% year over year from $113.8 million, and ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) of $723.7 million, up 47% year over year. The number of customers with ARR over $100,000 was 1,113, up 56% year over year. GAAP operating loss widened to $63.5 million (a GAAP operating margin of -37%) from $32.3 million a year earlier, largely reflecting stock-based compensation expense-related charges of $46.9 million in the quarter. On a non-GAAP basis, operating loss narrowed to $16.6 million (a non-GAAP operating margin of -10%) from $29.5 million, and non-GAAP net loss per share was $(0.02) versus $(0.12) a year earlier. Cash generation improved meaningfully. Net cash used in operating activities was $12.9 million in the quarter compared with $41.3 million a year earlier, and adjusted free cash flow was $(14.9) million versus $(43.0) million. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $447.0 million from $921.2 million at January 29, 2022, but the company also held $291.8 million of short-term investments and $63.7 million of long-term investments at quarter end, following $355.7 million of investment purchases during the quarter. For the fourth quarter and full fiscal year 2023, Samsara guided to total revenue of $170 million to $172 million and $636 million to $638 million, respectively, with fiscal-year non-GAAP operating margin guidance of (14%) and non-GAAP net loss per share guidance of ($0.16) to ($0.17). The filing states that the press release and a shareholder letter are available on the company's investor relations website, and that management hosted a webcast on the results. The release notes that results are subject to risks including customer retention, macroeconomic conditions, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, silicon component shortages, and competitive and technological change. Management's commentary describes customers focused on asset efficiency, worker availability, and safe, compliant operations amid macroeconomic uncertainty.

Dec 1, 2022
10-Q

Samsara Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jul 30, 2022

Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $153.5 million for the three months ended July 30, 2022, up 52% from $101.0 million a year earlier, and $296.2 million for the six months, up 57% from $188.8 million. Growth was attributed mainly to an increase in customer count and increased purchases by existing customers of its subscription offerings. Subscription revenue made up $151.7 million of the quarter's revenue. Gross margin was 71% for the quarter, down from 72%, which the company attributed mainly to higher stock-based compensation after its IPO. Net loss widened to $64.3 million for the quarter and $135.3 million for the six months, compared with $31.4 million and $69.8 million a year earlier. Operating expenses rose to $348.3 million for the six months from $204.6 million, driven largely by stock-based compensation, headcount growth in sales and general and administrative functions, and public company costs. Key operating metrics improved. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was $662.8 million, compared with $436.9 million a year earlier, and customers above $100,000 in ARR rose to 989 from 615. Remaining performance obligations were $1,187.0 million, of which the company expects to recognize approximately $577.0 million over the next 12 months. Cash and cash equivalents were $826.1 million at quarter end. Net cash used in operating activities was $85.8 million for the six months, and adjusted free cash flow was $(89.1) million. In August 2022, the company invested $650.0 million in marketable securities. The company stated that its existing cash is sufficient for working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months, but it expects continued operating losses and negative operating cash flows and may need additional capital. The filing also highlights several risks and commitments. Accumulated deficit reached $1,056.2 million. The company committed to spend at least $275.0 million on cloud infrastructure services between July 2022 and June 2027. It is in litigation with a former landlord over a San Francisco lease, after the landlord drew down an $8.7 million letter of credit. Unrecognized stock-based compensation related to unvested RSUs was $328.0 million. The company expects to cease to be an emerging growth company as of January 28, 2023. Its multi-class share structure gives Class B holders majority voting control.

Sep 6, 2022
8-K

Samsara 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 31, 2022)

Samsara Inc. reported financial results for the second quarter ended July 30, 2022, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Total revenue was $153.5 million, up 52% year-over-year from $101.0 million. Ending Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) was $662.8 million, also up 52%, and the company had 989 customers with ARR above $100,000, up 61% year-over-year. CEO Sanjit Biswas said the company surpassed $660 million of ARR and cited rising inflation, disrupted supply chains, tight labor markets and geopolitical risks as the backdrop, while noting that existing customers are expanding their Samsara investments. Profitability remained negative on both GAAP and non-GAAP bases. GAAP gross margin was 71% and non-GAAP gross margin was 73%. GAAP operating loss was $65.8 million, compared with $31.2 million a year earlier, and GAAP net loss was $64.3 million, or $0.13 per share. Non-GAAP operating loss narrowed to $20.2 million from $29.9 million, with non-GAAP operating margin of (13%) versus (30%) in the prior-year quarter. Stock-based compensation expense-related charges were $45.6 million in the quarter. Net cash used in operating activities was $37.0 million and adjusted free cash flow was $(38.4) million. Cash and cash equivalents were $826.1 million as of July 30, 2022. For the third quarter, Samsara guided to total revenue of $154 million to $156 million, year-over-year growth of 35% to 37%, a non-GAAP operating margin of (20%), and non-GAAP net loss per share of $(0.06) to $(0.07). For fiscal year 2023, it guided to total revenue of $610 million to $614 million, year-over-year growth of 42% to 43%, a non-GAAP operating margin of (18%), and non-GAAP net loss per share of $(0.21) to $(0.23). The company noted that a reconciliation of non-GAAP guidance to GAAP is not available on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort.

Aug 31, 2022