01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Valero Energy (VLO) reported second-quarter 2024 net income attributable to stockholders of $880 milliona, or $2.71 per share, down sharply from $1.94 billion, or $5.40 per share, in Q2 2023.
The decline was driven primarily by weaker refining margins: Refining operating income fell to $1.2 billionb from $2.4 billion, and Refining margin per barrel dropped to $11.14 from $15.62. Renewable Diesel operating income fell to $112 million from $440 million, reflecting planned maintenance that reduced sales volumes by roughly 908 thousand gallons per day and lower renewable diesel margins. Ethanol was roughly stable at $105 million of operating income versus $127 million a year earlier.
Cash generation and shareholder returns remained substantial. Net cash provided by operating activities was $2.5 billionc, boosted by a $789 million favorable working-capital change; adjusted operating cash flow was $1.6 billion. Valero returned $1.4 billion to stockholders, including $347 million in dividends and $1.0 billion in buybacks of about 6.6 million shares, an 87 percent payout ratio versus adjusted operating cash flow.
The company ended the quarter with $5.2 billiond of cash, $8.4 billion of total debt, and a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of 16 percent, and it declared a quarterly dividend of $1.07 per share. Looking ahead, the Sustainable Aviation Fuel project at the Diamond Green Diesel Port Arthur plant remains on track for fourth-quarter 2024 operation, at a total cost of $315 million, with Valero's share at half.
The project would let roughly 50 percent of the plant's 470 million gallon annual renewable diesel capacity be upgraded to SAF. Investors will likely focus on the sharp year-over-year earnings decline, the sustainability of the 40 to 50 percent through-cycle payout target given that Q2 payouts exceeded it, and whether refining and renewable diesel margins recover.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $880 million, or $2.71 per share, versus $1.94 billion, or $5.40 per share, in Q2 2023, a decline of roughly 55 percent.
- Refining operating income fell to $1.22 billion from $2.43 billion; Refining margin per barrel was $11.14 versus $15.62 a year earlier, with throughput of about 3.0 million barrels per day.
- Renewable Diesel operating income dropped to $112 million from $440 million, due to planned maintenance that cut sales volumes by about 908 thousand gallons per day and lower renewable diesel margins.
- Ethanol operating income was $105 million versus $127 million, with production of 4.5 million gallons per day, slightly above the prior-year level.
- Valero returned $1.4 billion to stockholders ($347 million in dividends and $1.0 billion in buybacks of about 6.6 million shares), an 87 percent payout ratio of adjusted operating cash flow.
- Net cash from operations was $2.5 billion, including a $789 million working-capital benefit; adjusted operating cash flow was $1.6 billion, down from $2.5 billion a year earlier.
- The balance sheet remained strong, with $5.2 billion of cash, $8.4 billion of total debt, a 16 percent net debt-to-capitalization ratio, and a declared quarterly dividend of $1.07 per share.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Valero's earnings fall so sharply in Q2 2024 compared with Q2 2023?
The decline was mainly driven by a sharp drop in refining profitability. Refining margin per barrel fell to $11.14 from $15.62, and Refining operating income fell by about half to $1.2 billion. Renewable Diesel earnings also dropped due to planned maintenance and lower margins, while Ethanol was roughly flat.
Is Valero's dividend and buyback program sustainable at current levels?
In Q2 2024 shareholder returns of $1.4 billion equaled 87 percent of adjusted operating cash flow, well above the company's stated through-cycle target of a 40 to 50 percent payout ratio. Valero still has a strong balance sheet with $5.2 billion of cash, so it can sustain payouts in the short term, but a prolonged period of weak margins would put pressure on the buyback pace. The filing does not state a plan to change the buyback level.
What is the status of the Sustainable Aviation Fuel project at Port Arthur?
The SAF project at the Diamond Green Diesel Port Arthur plant is still expected to be operational in Q4 2024. The total cost is $315 million, with Valero's share at half. It would allow about 50 percent of the plant's 470 million gallon annual renewable diesel capacity to be converted to SAF, potentially making DGD one of the largest SAF producers in the world.
How strong is Valero's balance sheet and liquidity?
At June 30, 2024, Valero had $8.4 billion of total debt, $2.4 billion of finance lease obligations, and $5.2 billion of cash and cash equivalents. Its net debt-to-capitalization ratio was 16 percent, which indicates a conservative capital structure and ample liquidity to fund capital projects and shareholder returns.
04—Continue