Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 24, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 24, 2025
Period End
July 24, 2025
Security
VLO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 24, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy (VLO) reported second-quarter 2025 net income attributable to stockholders of $714 milliona, or $2.28 per diluted share, down from $880 million, or $2.71 per share, in the second quarter of 2024.

Results were weighed down by a weaker Renewable Diesel segment, which posted an operating loss of $79 millionb versus $112 million of operating income a year earlier, and by Ethanol operating income that fell to $54 million from $105 million. Refining was the bright spot, with segment operating income rising to $1.3 billion from $1.2 billion and Refining margin per barrel of throughput reaching $12.35, up from $11.14, on throughput of 2.9 million barrels per day. Management highlighted a record refining throughput rate in the U.S. Gulf Coast.

Cash generation and shareholder returns were solid. Operating cash flow was $936 millionc, or $1.3 billion on an adjusted basis excluding a $325 million working capital headwind and a $86 million joint venture adjustment tied to Diamond Green Diesel. Valero returned $695 million to shareholders through $354 million in dividends and $341 million in buybacks of roughly 2.6 million shares, a payout ratio of 52 percent of adjusted operating cash flow.

The company also declared a $1.13d quarterly dividend and repaid $251 million of 2.85% senior notes that matured in April. For the first half of 2025, net income attributable to stockholders fell to $119 million, or $0.37 per share, because of a $1.1 billion pre-tax asset impairment on the Benicia and Wilmington refineries in California.

Valero plans to cease refining operations at Benicia by the end of April 2026, and the company recorded about $100 million of incremental depreciation in the quarter tied to that plan. Year-end balance sheet strength remains intact, with total debt of $8.4 billion, $4.5 billion of cash, and a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of 19 percent.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2025 net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $714 million ($2.28 per share), down about 19% from $880 million ($2.71 per share) in Q2 2024.
  2. Refining operating income rose to $1.3 billion from $1.2 billion, and Refining margin per barrel reached $12.35 versus $11.14, with a record Gulf Coast throughput rate.
  3. Renewable Diesel (Diamond Green Diesel) swung to a $79 million operating loss from $112 million of operating income, and its margin per gallon fell to $0.22 from $0.80.
  4. Ethanol operating income declined to $54 million from $105 million, with margin per gallon of $0.52 versus $0.61.
  5. First-half 2025 net income fell to $119 million ($0.37 per share) after a $1.1 billion pre-tax asset impairment tied to the Benicia and Wilmington refineries in California.
  6. Valero returned $695 million to shareholders in Q2 ($354 million in dividends and $341 million in buybacks) and declared a $1.13 quarterly dividend, payable September 2, 2025.
  7. Balance sheet remains solid: $8.4 billion total debt, $4.5 billion cash, and a 19% net debt-to-capitalization ratio, after repaying $251 million of notes.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Valero's earnings decline year over year despite stronger refining results?

    The decline was driven mainly by the Renewable Diesel segment, which swung from $112 million of operating income in Q2 2024 to an $79 million operating loss in Q2 2025, as margins compressed sharply. Ethanol operating income also fell by about half, to $54 million. Refining operating income improved modestly, but that gain did not fully offset weakness in the two low-carbon segments, and general and administrative expenses rose to $220 million from $203 million.

  2. What caused the large first-half 2025 asset impairment, and what does it mean for Valero's California operations?

    In March 2025 Valero approved a plan to cease refining operations at its Benicia Refinery by the end of April 2026 and evaluated its remaining California assets. The Benicia and Wilmington refineries were written down to estimated fair value, producing a combined $1.1 billion pre-tax impairment in the first half. Valero is also considering strategic alternatives for its remaining California operations, and the Benicia closure will add roughly $100 million of incremental depreciation in the quarter through April 2026.

  3. Is Valero's dividend and share repurchase program still well covered by cash flow?

    Yes, based on the company's figures. Q2 shareholder returns of $695 million equated to a 52% payout of adjusted net cash provided by operating activities of $1.3 billion. Quarterly dividends totaled $354 million, and buybacks of about 2.6 million shares totaled $341 million. The $1.13 quarterly dividend is payable September 2, 2025, to holders of record on July 31, 2025.

  4. How strong is Valero's balance sheet and liquidity after the debt repayment?

    Valero ended the quarter with $8.4 billion of total debt, $2.3 billion of finance lease obligations, and $4.5 billion of cash and cash equivalents. Its net debt-to-capitalization ratio was 19%. The company repaid $251 million of 2.85% senior notes that matured in April, and management described the balance sheet as providing substantial financial flexibility.

  5. What drove the difference between reported and adjusted operating cash flow in Q2 2025?

    Reported net cash from operations was $936 million. Adjusted net cash from operations was $1.3 billion after excluding a $325 million unfavorable change in working capital and $86 million of cash attributable to the other joint venture member's share of Diamond Green Diesel. Valero uses the adjusted figure to better reflect cash available to fund investing and financing activities.