01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Valero Energy (VLO) reported a very strong second quarter 2026, with net income attributable to Valero stockholders of $3.7 billiona, or $12.62 per share, versus $714 million, or $2.28 per share, in the year-ago quarter.
Adjusted net income was $3.7 billionb, or $12.54 per share, after a small net LIFO liquidation benefit and Port Arthur Refinery fire expenses. The results were driven primarily by the Refining segment, which generated $4.5 billion of operating income (adjusted $4.4 billion) and a refining margin of $23.62 per barrel versus $12.35 a year earlier, alongside a sharp improvement in Renewable Diesel operating income to $717 million and Ethanol operating income to $318 million. Cash generation was robust, with net cash from operations of $5.6 billion, including a $706 million working capital benefit.
Adjusted operating cash flow was $4.5 billionc, against capital investments attributable to Valero of $346 million. Stockholder cash returns totaled $2.6 billion, equal to a 59% payout of adjusted operating cash flow, and the board declared a quarterly dividend of $1.20 per share. Valero ended the quarter with $9.1 billion of total debt, $7.9 billion of cash, and a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of 11%.
Investors should note several items: the Benicia Refinery in California has been fully idled and is now in decommissioning and redevelopment, which is reported within Corporate and Other; a March 2026 incident at the Port Arthur Refinery produced $15 milliond of repair costs; and the $230 million FCC Unit optimization project at St. Charles remains on schedule for start-up in the third quarter of 2026. The 8-K furnishes the earnings release under Item 2.02 and does not itself contain new forward guidance beyond these statements.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Diluted EPS of $12.62 (GAAP) and $12.54 (adjusted) versus $2.28 in Q2 2025, reflecting a sharp margin-driven earnings recovery.
- Refining margin of $6.3 billion, or $23.62 per barrel, up from $3.3 billion and $12.35 per barrel a year earlier; adjusted Refining operating income of $4.4 billion.
- Renewable Diesel operating income of $717 million (margin $879 million, $2.52 per gallon) versus an operating loss of $79 million in Q2 2025.
- Ethanol operating income of $318 million, with margin of $1.15 per gallon versus $0.52 per gallon a year earlier.
- Net operating cash flow of $5.6 billion ($4.5 billion adjusted) with capital investments attributable to Valero of only $346 million, leaving substantial free cash flow.
- Stockholder cash returns of $2.6 billion (59% of adjusted operating cash flow) and a $1.20 quarterly dividend; balance sheet remains strong with 11% net debt-to-capitalization and $7.9 billion of cash.
- Benicia Refinery idling completed in April 2026 and transitioned to decommissioning; Port Arthur fire expenses of $15 million and the St. Charles FCC project remain on track for Q3 2026 start-up.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the large year-over-year increase in Valero's earnings in Q2 2026?
The increase was driven mainly by a much stronger refining environment. Refining margin per barrel rose to $23.62 from $12.35, with wider product margins such as ULS diesel and CBOB gasoline relative to crude benchmarks. Renewable Diesel and Ethanol also improved substantially, with Renewable Diesel swinging from an operating loss to $717 million of operating income.
Are the adjusted earnings materially different from GAAP results this quarter?
No. The adjustments were small: a $44 million pre-tax LIFO liquidation benefit (about $0.12 per share, reducing earnings) and $15 million of Port Arthur fire expenses (about $0.04 per share, adding earnings). Net adjusted EPS was $12.54 versus GAAP diluted EPS of $12.62.
How is Valero's Benicia Refinery situation affecting the company?
Valero completed the phased idling of Benicia's processing units by the end of April 2026 and is now decommissioning and redeveloping the site. Related activities are reported in Corporate and Other. The company recorded $1.1 billion of asset impairment in Q1 2025 on Benicia and Wilmington, and Benicia's accelerated depreciation was about $33 million in Q2 2026. Inventory levels at year-end 2026 are expected to remain below year-end 2025 levels.
Is Valero's capital return and balance sheet position sustainable?
The quarter's cash returns of $2.6 billion equaled 59% of adjusted operating cash flow, leaving room to fund the dividend and buybacks. Total debt of $9.1 billion, plus $2.2 billion of finance leases, was comfortably covered by $7.9 billion of cash, and the net debt-to-capitalization ratio was 11%. Share count declined to 294 million from 312 million a year earlier, reflecting repurchases.
What should investors watch for in the coming quarters?
Key watch items include whether refining margins stay elevated relative to the strong Q2 levels, the Q3 2026 start-up of the $230 million FCC Unit project at St. Charles, the operational and cost impact of the March 2026 Port Arthur Refinery incident, and the pace of Benicia's decommissioning and redevelopment. Renewable Diesel and Ethanol profitability will also depend on RIN, LCFS credit, and feedstock price movements.
04—Continue