Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 23, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 23, 2025
Period End
October 23, 2025
Security
VLO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 23, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy (VLO) reported third-quarter 2025 net income attributable to stockholders of $1.1 billiona, or $3.53 per diluted share, versus $364 million, or $1.14 per share, a year earlier.

Adjusted net income was $1.1 billionb, or $3.66 per share, excluding $50 million of Benicia Refinery employee retention and separation costs (net $39 million after tax). The quarter was driven by a sharp rebound in refining: Refining margin per barrel rose to $13.14 from $9.09, and Refining operating income reached $1.6 billion versus $565 million. Refinery throughput utilization was 97 percent, with Gulf Coast and North Atlantic regions setting all-time throughput highs.

Ethanol delivered record production and higher operating income, while Renewable Diesel swung to a $28 millionc operating loss from $35 million of income, reflecting weaker margins per gallon. Cash generation and shareholder returns remained strong. Net cash from operations was $1.9 billion, or $1.6 billion on an adjusted basis after a $325 million working-capital benefit and an adjustment for the other DGD member's share.

Valero returned $1.3 billiond to stockholders ($351 million in dividends and $931 million in buybacks of about 5.7 million shares), a 78 percent payout of adjusted operating cash flow, and has returned over $2.6 billion year to date. Capital investments were $409 million, and the balance sheet ended the quarter with $8.4 billion of total debt, $2.2 billion of finance lease obligations, and $4.8 billion of cash, for a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of 18 percent. The filing also flags material longer-term items.

Valero recorded a $1.1 billion asset impairment in the first nine months on its Benicia and Wilmington California refineries, and it plans to cease refining operations at Benicia by April 2026, which will add incremental depreciation of roughly $100 million in the quarter and about $200 million year to date. The St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project ($230 million) is expected to begin operations in the second half of 2026. This information is furnished under Item 2.02 and is not incorporated into Securities Act registration statements.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2025 diluted EPS of $3.53 (GAAP) and $3.66 (adjusted), up sharply from $1.14 in Q3 2024
  2. Refining margin per barrel jumped to $13.14 from $9.09 year over year; Refining operating income of $1.6 billion vs. $565 million
  3. Renewable Diesel swung to a $28 million operating loss from $35 million of income, with margin per gallon falling to $0.50 from $0.60
  4. Ethanol posted record production of 4.6 million gallons per day and operating income of $183 million vs. $153 million
  5. Returned $1.3 billion to shareholders in Q3 ($351 million dividends, $931 million buybacks), with $2.6 billion returned year to date
  6. Net debt-to-capitalization of 18% with $4.8 billion of cash against $8.4 billion of total debt at September 30, 2025
  7. Benicia Refinery closure by April 2026 and a $1.1 billion nine-month impairment on Benicia and Wilmington signal ongoing California restructuring

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Valero's earnings improve so much year over year?

    Refining margins strengthened significantly. Refining margin per barrel rose to $13.14 from $9.09, driven by wider product margins for diesel and gasoline, including ULS diesel less Brent of $21.05 versus $11.89 a year earlier, and higher throughput of 3.1 million barrels per day. Refining accounted for most of the earnings gain, partly offset by weakness in Renewable Diesel.

  2. Are the adjusted results materially different from GAAP results this quarter?

    Only modestly. The Q3 2025 adjustments total $39 million after tax, or $0.13 per share, related to $50 million of employee retention and separation costs tied to the Benicia Refinery shutdown. This moves EPS from $3.53 to $3.66. The nine-month adjustments are much larger, including a $1.1 billion pre-tax asset impairment on the California refineries, which lowers GAAP year-to-date EPS to $3.89 versus $6.82 adjusted.

  3. What is the outlook for the California refineries and what does it mean for investors?

    Valero plans to cease refining operations at the Benicia Refinery by the end of April 2026, after impairing the carrying values of Benicia and Wilmington to fair value in March 2025. Incremental Benicia depreciation was about $100 million in Q3 and $200 million year to date, and will continue through April 2026 as the asset is written down to salvage value. Investors should watch for the company's decisions on the remaining California operations, which the company said it is still evaluating as strategic alternatives.

  4. How strong is Valero's cash flow and capacity to sustain shareholder returns?

    Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $1.6 billion in Q3 and $3.9 billion year to date, which covered the $1.3 billion returned in the quarter at a 78 percent payout ratio. Capital investments attributable to Valero were $382 million in the quarter. With $4.8 billion of cash and a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of 18 percent, management indicated the balance sheet should continue to support strong shareholder returns.

  5. What is the status of the St. Charles FCC Unit project and other growth initiatives?

    The $230 million FCC Unit optimization project at the St. Charles Refinery is expected to begin operations in the second half of 2026. It is designed to increase production of high-value products. The release does not provide a quantified earnings contribution from the project.