Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 24, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 24, 2024
Period End
October 24, 2024
Security
VLO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy (VLO) reported third-quarter 2024 net income attributable to stockholders of $364 milliona, or $1.14 per share, down sharply from $2.6 billion, or $7.49 per share, a year earlier.

The decline was driven primarily by the Refining segment, where operating income fell to $565 millionb from $3.4 billion and refining margin per barrel dropped to $9.09 from $19.47. Management attributed the weak results in part to heavy maintenance activity, with refining throughput averaging 2.9 million barrels per day. Renewable Diesel operating income declined to $35 million from $123 million, though sales volumes rose about 18% year over year to 3.5 million gallons per day.

Ethanol operating income was $153 millionc versus $197 million, on higher production volumes. Cash generation and shareholder returns remained substantial relative to earnings. Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $1.1 billion, and Valero returned $907 million to stockholders through $342 million in dividends and $565 million in buybacks of roughly 3.8 million shares.

That equates to an 84 percent payout ratio of adjusted operating cash flow, above the company's through-cycle target of 40 to 50 percent. The balance sheet remained solid, with $5.2 billiond in cash, $8.4 billion of total debt, and a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of 17 percent. On the strategic side, Valero completed the Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) project at the Diamond Green Diesel (DGD) Port Arthur plant in October 2024, on schedule and under budget.

The project gives the plant the option to convert about 50 percent of its 470 million gallon annual renewable diesel capacity to SAF, with full operation expected later in 2024. For investors, the key questions are how quickly refining margins recover from the sharp year-over-year decline and whether the payout ratio remains above target over the near term.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to Valero stockholders fell to $364 million ($1.14 per share) from $2.6 billion ($7.49 per share) in Q3 2023, a decline of roughly 86%.
  2. Refining operating income dropped to $565 million from $3.4 billion, and refining margin per barrel fell to $9.09 from $19.47, with heavy maintenance cited as a factor.
  3. Renewable Diesel sales volumes rose to 3.5 million gallons per day (up 552 thousand year over year), but segment operating income declined to $35 million from $123 million as margin per gallon fell to $0.60 from $0.95.
  4. Ethanol production reached 4.6 million gallons per day (up 255 thousand year over year), though segment operating income declined to $153 million from $197 million.
  5. Valero returned $907 million to stockholders ($342 million in dividends and $565 million in buybacks of about 3.8 million shares), an 84% payout ratio of adjusted operating cash flow, above its 40–50% through-cycle target.
  6. Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $1.1 billion, down from $3.2 billion a year earlier.
  7. The balance sheet remained strong, with $5.2 billion in cash, $8.4 billion in total debt, and a 17% net debt-to-capitalization ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Valero's earnings fall so sharply compared with the prior year?

    The decline was driven mainly by the Refining segment, where refining margin per barrel fell to $9.09 from $19.47 as market crack spreads narrowed, particularly for gasoline and diesel. Throughput was also reduced by heavy maintenance, and operating income fell from $3.4 billion to $565 million. The release does not decompose the market effects further, so the relative contribution of margins versus maintenance volume loss is not quantified.

  2. Is Valero's dividend and buyback program sustainable at the current pace?

    The third-quarter payout ratio of 84% exceeded the company's 40–50% through-cycle target, meaning shareholder returns outpaced cash generation for the quarter. Cash of $5.2 billion and a 17% net debt-to-capitalization ratio give Valero financial flexibility. Sustaining elevated returns would require margin recovery, and the nine-month figures show a payout well within the target range only if the stronger first-half cash flow is weighted heavily.

  3. What is the significance of the Diamond Green Diesel SAF project?

    The SAF project at the DGD Port Arthur plant was completed in October 2024, on schedule and under budget. It gives the plant the option to upgrade about 50% of its 470 million gallon annual renewable diesel capacity to sustainable aviation fuel. Management expects full operation this year, which could provide an additional revenue stream if SAF pricing and demand support the economics.

  4. Why did renewable diesel earnings decline despite higher volumes?

    Sales volumes rose about 18% year over year, but margin per gallon fell to $0.60 from $0.95. Lower margins reflect weaker diesel prices, lower Renewable Identification Number (RIN) values, and lower California Low-Carbon Fuel Standard credit prices, which together reduced the revenue per gallon. Segment operating income fell to $35 million from $123 million as a result.

  5. How much does Valero's cash flow cover its shareholder returns on a year-to-date basis?

    For the first nine months of 2024, net cash provided by operating activities was $5.6 billion and adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $4.6 billion. Dividends per share were $3.21 year to date, and capital investments attributable to Valero totaled $1.37 billion, so operating cash flow covered capital spending and shareholder returns, though the margin in the third quarter was much thinner.