01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roblox reported Q4 and full-year 2023 results that point to accelerating momentum and improving cash generation.
Q4 revenue was $749.9 milliona (up 30% YoY) and bookings were $1,126.8 million (up 25%), the company's strongest bookings growth rate in over two years. Full-year 2023 revenue reached $2,799.3 million (up 26%) and bookings $3,520.8 million (up 23%). Daily active users hit an all-time high of 71.5 million in Q4 (up 22%), and hours engaged rose 21% to 15.5 billion.
Profitability remains the key tension. GAAP consolidated net loss widened to $1,158.9 millionb for FY2023 (versus $934.1 million in FY2022), driven by heavy stock-based compensation of $868 million and elevated R&D spending. However, operating cash flow was $458.2 million (up 24%) and free cash flow turned solidly positive at $124.0 million, compared with negative $58.4 million a year earlier.
Covenant Adjusted EBITDA was $431.7 millionc (up 21%), and management said it expects continued net losses even as operating cash flow stays positive, because bookings are recognized as revenue over the average paying-user lifetime. For 2024, guidance calls for revenue of $3.30–3.40 billion, bookings of $4.14–4.28 billion (about 20% growth at the midpoint), and a consolidated net loss of $1.365–1.400 billion. Management also reiterated a target of roughly 20% annual top-line growth through 2027 and 100–300 basis points of annual margin expansion.
Liquidity is strong, with net liquidity of $2.23 billiond after $1.0 billion in senior notes due 2030. Investors will likely focus on whether bookings growth holds near 20%, whether cost discipline translates into margin gains, and how stock dilution (fully diluted shares up 3.7%) evolves.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 2023 revenue of $749.9M (+30% YoY) and bookings of $1,126.8M (+25% YoY), the highest bookings growth rate in over two years
- FY2023 revenue of $2,799.3M (+26%) and bookings of $3,520.8M (+23%); DAUs reached an all-time high of 71.5M in Q4 (+22%)
- Free cash flow turned positive at $124.0M for FY2023 versus -$58.4M in FY2022; operating cash flow rose 24% to $458.2M
- GAAP net loss widened to $1,158.9M for FY2023 from $934.1M, largely due to $868M in stock-based compensation and rising R&D
- FY2024 guidance: revenue of $3.30–3.40B, bookings of $4.14–4.28B (~20% growth at midpoint), and consolidated net loss of $1.365–1.400B
- Management targets ~20% annual top-line growth through 2027 and 100–300 bps of annual margin expansion
- Net liquidity of $2.23B at year-end 2023, with $1.0B in senior notes due 2030 and fully diluted shares up 3.7% to 715.0M
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Roblox generating real cash despite reporting large GAAP net losses?
Yes. FY2023 operating cash flow was $458.2M and free cash flow was $124.0M. The GAAP net loss reflects the timing of revenue recognition, since most bookings are deferred and recognized over the average paying-user lifetime (28 months in Q4 2023), while many expenses, including $868M of stock-based compensation, are recognized immediately. Management expects this gap to persist.
What does the 2024 guidance imply for growth and profitability?
Guidance calls for FY2024 revenue of $3.30–3.40B and bookings of $4.14–4.28B, about 20% bookings growth at the midpoint. Adjusted EBITDA is guided to a loss of $115M to $150M, while Covenant Adjusted EBITDA (which adds back deferred revenue changes of $680–715M) is expected to be strongly positive. The consolidated net loss is guided at $1.365–1.400B.
How strong is Roblox's balance sheet and liquidity position?
At December 31, 2023, cash, short-term investments, and long-term investments totaled $3.24B against $1.005B of long-term debt, for net liquidity of $2.23B. The primary debt is the senior notes due 2030 with a $1.0B principal amount. Total stockholders' equity fell to $68.6M from $305.0M, reflecting accumulated losses.
What are the main risks investors should monitor from this report?
Key risks include the ability to sustain bookings growth near 20%, continued heavy stock-based compensation and share dilution (fully diluted shares up 3.7%), rising R&D and infrastructure costs, and the need to convert growth into margin expansion. The forward-looking statements also flag regulatory changes such as verified parental consent requirements, platform safety, and the impact of AI on the platform.
Why do bookings matter more than revenue for Roblox?
Bookings represent sales of virtual currency in the period and provide a timelier view of demand than revenue, which is recognized over the average paying-user lifetime. Bookings equals revenue plus the change in deferred revenue, adjusted for other items. For Q4 2023 bookings grew 25% versus 30% revenue growth, so the deferred revenue balance build is currently a large contributor to the reported gap.
04—Continue