Skip to content
AnalystLens

Roblox 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 1, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 1, 2024
Period End
August 1, 2024
Security
RBLX
In the record · 2021–202610-K510-Q188-K57

RBLX filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 18 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 57 current reports (8-K) between 2021 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’24Feb ’24
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Roblox reported strong second-quarter 2024 results, with revenue of $893.5 milliona (up 31% year-over-year) and bookings of $955.2 million (up 22%).

Both beat the company's own Q2 guidance ranges. Daily Active Users reached a record 79.5 million (up 21%), and hours engaged reached 17.4 billion (up 24%). Free cash flow swung to $111.6 millionb from negative $95.5 million a year earlier, driven by higher bookings, tighter fixed-cost discipline, and capital expenditures that fell to $39.9 million from $123.9 million.

The company still posted a Q2 consolidated net loss of $207.2 millionc, and stock-based compensation of $251.9 million remains a large drag on GAAP earnings. Investors should note that about $58.9 million of Q2 revenue came from a change in the estimated average paying-user lifetime, from 28 to 27 months. This accounting change flatters reported revenue growth, so bookings and DAU trends are the cleaner read on underlying momentum.

Management guided Q3 2024 bookings to $1,000d-1,025 million, implying 19-22% year-over-year growth, which is roughly in line with the Q2 exit rate. Full-year 2024 bookings guidance was raised to $4,180-4,230 million, while adjusted EBITDA guidance of $92-132 million and free cash flow guidance of $505-535 million point to a business that is improving on cash generation but is still far from sustained GAAP profitability. Liquidity remains solid, with $3.6 billion in cash and investments against about $1.0 billion of debt, for net liquidity of $2.6 billion.

Management attributed the operating improvement to several initiatives, including platform events, AI-driven content discovery, dynamic price floors in the marketplace, and AI-driven moderation that lowered infrastructure and trust and safety costs by 8% year-over-year. The key open questions for investors are whether DAU and hours growth can hold above 20% and whether the cost discipline can continue while the company funds safety, advertising, and commerce investments.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 revenue of $893.5M rose 31% year-over-year and beat the company's guidance of $855-880M. About $58.9M of the revenue came from the paying-user lifetime change (28 to 27 months).
  2. Q2 2024 bookings of $955.2M rose 22% year-over-year, above the $870-900M guidance range. Bookings are the company's preferred leading indicator of trends.
  3. Record Q2 DAUs of 79.5M (up 21%) and hours engaged of 17.4B (up 24%), with US & Canada DAU growth at its fastest rate since Q1 2021.
  4. Operating cash flow of $151.4M (up 433%) and free cash flow of $111.6M (versus -$95.5M in Q2 2023). Capex fell to $39.9M from $123.9M.
  5. Adjusted EBITDA of $66.5M beat guidance of $36-38M, but the company still reported a Q2 consolidated net loss of $207.2M.
  6. Q3 2024 guidance: revenue of $860-885M, bookings of $1,000-1,025M (19-22% growth), adjusted EBITDA of $22-42M, and free cash flow of $105-120M.
  7. Updated FY 2024 guidance: revenue of $3,490-3,540M, bookings of $4,180-4,230M (midpoint raised about 3.8% from the prior guide), adjusted EBITDA of $92-132M, and free cash flow of $505-535M. Liquidity is strong, with net liquidity of $2.6B.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much of Roblox's Q2 2024 revenue growth came from the accounting change in paying-user lifetime?

    The change from a 28-month to a 27-month estimated average paying-user lifetime added $58.9M to Q2 2024 revenue and $12.4M to cost of revenue. Excluding that boost, Q2 revenue would have been roughly $835M, or about 23% year-over-year growth, so the headline 31% figure overstates the underlying growth rate. Bookings, which are not affected by this change, grew 22%.

  2. Is Roblox now profitable?

    Not on a GAAP basis. Q2 2024 consolidated net loss was $207.2M, versus $284.8M a year earlier, and management guides to a Q3 net loss of $255-275M and a full-year 2024 net loss of $1,049-1,089M. The company is profitable on an adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow basis, but those are non-GAAP measures. Stock-based compensation of $251.9M in Q2 alone is the main reason GAAP results remain negative.

  3. What does the Q3 2024 guidance imply for momentum?

    Q3 bookings guidance of $1,000-1,025M implies 19-22% year-over-year growth, which is slightly below Q2's 22%. Management says the guidance reflects its Q2 exit rate, quarter-to-date visibility, and some conservatism. Q3 revenue guidance of $860-885M implies 21-24% growth. Investors will watch whether the broad-based strength seen since mid-April holds through the rest of the quarter.

  4. How strong is Roblox's balance sheet and liquidity?

    As of June 30, 2024, the company held $3.6B in cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments, against about $1.0B of debt (principally the senior notes due 2030). That leaves net liquidity of $2.6B, up from $2.0B a year earlier. Free cash flow of $302.6M in the first half of 2024 and lower capex suggest the company can self-fund its near-term investment plans.

  5. What drove the cost improvements, and are they sustainable?

    Infrastructure and trust and safety expenses fell 8% year-over-year to 14% of revenue, helped by internal efficiency initiatives, AI-driven moderation, and infrastructure optimization. Personnel costs excluding stock compensation were flat year-over-year, falling to 23% of revenue from 30%. Management plans to keep managing fixed costs while investing in platform safety and growth initiatives, so further margin gains depend on how much of that spending is reinvested.