01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roblox (RBLX) reported first quarter 2026 results that showed strong top-line and cash flow growth, but management cut full-year 2026 revenue and bookings guidance to account for safety-related headwinds.
Q1 revenue rose 39% year-over-year to $1.44 billiona and bookings rose 43% to $1.73 billion. Operating cash flow was $629 million (up 42%) and free cash flow was $596 million (up 40%). Daily active users grew 35% to 132 million, but management said DAU and bookings growth decelerated from 2025 levels, citing the Russia platform ban, greater-than-expected headwinds from the mandatory age-check rollout (which restricted chat and slowed new user acquisition), and expected sequential DAU declines in Q2.
Updated full-year 2026 guidance calls for revenue growth of 20% to 25% (down from prior expectations, implied $5.87b-$6.14 billion) and bookings growth of 8% to 12% ($7.33-$7.60 billion). Full-year operating cash flow is guided to $1.6-$1.7 billion and free cash flow to $1.1-$1.3 billion, which represents a decline of 6% to 22% year-over-year in free cash flow. Q2 2026 guidance calls for revenue growth of 29% to 34% and bookings growth of 8% to 12%.
Adjusted EBITDA guidance for full-year 2026 is $185c-$325 million, reflecting a $57 million legal settlement accrual tied to state youth-safety negotiations. Management reiterated a long-term target of 20%+ annualized topline growth and margin expansion, while highlighting new growth initiatives including novel game incentives (DevEx rate increase to 37.8% for age-checked O18 U.S. users), Roblox Plus subscriptions, Roblox Kids and Select accounts, and AI-driven creation tools. For investors, the key tension is between accelerating monetization and engagement quality on one side, and near-term user growth and guidance reductions driven by trust and safety investments on the other.
Net loss widened modestly to $248 milliond, the balance sheet shows $6.2 billion in cash and investments, and fully diluted shares rose 2% to 749 million. Note that the age-check metrics are estimates and not directly comparable to prior self-reported data.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q1 2026 revenue grew 39% YoY to $1.44B and bookings grew 43% YoY to $1.73B, while DAUs grew 35% YoY to 132M.
- Full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance was set at 20%-25% and bookings growth at 8%-12%, reflecting safety-related headwinds from the age-check rollout.
- Q2 2026 guidance projects revenue growth of 29%-34% and bookings growth of 8%-12%, with management expecting a sequential decline in DAUs.
- Q1 operating cash flow of $629M (+42% YoY) and free cash flow of $596M (+40% YoY); full-year 2026 FCF guided to $1.1B-$1.3B, down 6%-22% YoY.
- Q1 net loss widened to $248M from $216M; $57M legal settlement accrual tied to youth-safety negotiations with U.S. states hit Adjusted EBITDA, which was $99M in Q1.
- Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $185M-$325M; management reiterated long-term goal of 20%+ annualized topline growth and margin expansion.
- New growth levers include a DevEx rate increase to 37.8% for age-checked O18 U.S. novel games (effective June 8), Roblox Plus subscriptions at $4.99/month, and Roblox Kids/Select accounts rolling out by early June.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Roblox lower its full-year 2026 guidance?
Management attributed the reduction to the continuation of safety headwinds, including mandatory age checks for text and voice chat, which restricted on-platform communication, diluted engagement for age-checked users, and slowed new user acquisition. The Russia platform ban in December 2025 also contributed to a sequential DAU decline. Management said these safety investments are intended to improve the platform's long-term growth potential.
How strong is Roblox's cash position and cash generation?
Roblox ended Q1 2026 with $6.2 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, up $1.7 billion year-over-year. Q1 operating cash flow was $629M and free cash flow was $596M, both growing about 40% YoY. Much of the cash flow strength reflects deferred revenue from bookings, which is recognized over an average paying-user lifetime of 27 months, so GAAP profitability lags cash generation.
What is the outlook for Roblox's user growth and engagement?
Management expects a sequential decline in DAUs in Q2 2026 as deceleration observed in Q1 continued. Experiments with new recommendation algorithms optimized for 28-day retention are expected to weigh on engagement and bookings in Q2 while being optimized. Growth is expected to come from novel game expansion targeting the O18 audience, communication features such as Global Chat and Party Chat, and Roblox Plus subscriptions.
What are the financial risks from the youth-safety settlements?
Roblox accrued $57M of expense in Q1 2026 related to settlements and settlement proposals with certain U.S. states on youth consumer protection and digital safety matters, with payments structured over multiple years. Some costs, including public service campaigns, law enforcement liaison headcount, and platform and policy changes, have not been accrued and will be expensed as incurred. Consolidated net loss guidance excludes loss contingency accruals, so additional legal costs could affect future results.
Are the age-check metrics reliable for comparing performance?
Not directly. Starting in Q1 2026, Roblox moved from self-reported age data to age-checked data, and the company states these metrics are estimates derived from limited information and evolving methodologies that are not directly comparable to historical data. Certain U.S. 18-34 growth and monetization figures are extrapolated from age-checked users to non-age-checked DAUs, which may not represent actual demographics. Investors should weigh these metrics with caution.
04—Continue