Skip to content
AnalystLens

Roblox 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 31, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 31, 2024
Period End
October 31, 2024
Security
RBLX
In the record · 2021–202610-K510-Q188-K57

RBLX filed 5 annual reports (10-K), 18 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 57 current reports (8-K) between 2021 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’24Mar ’24
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Roblox reported strong third-quarter 2024 results, with revenue of $919.0 milliona (up 29% year-over-year) and Bookings of $1,128.5 million (up 34%).

Key engagement metrics also accelerated: average DAUs reached a record 88.9 million (up 27%), and hours engaged rose 29% to 20.7 billion. Cash generation improved sharply, with operating cash flow of $247.4 millionb (up 120%) and free cash flow of $218.0 million (up 266%). Consolidated net loss narrowed to $240.4 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $55.0 million, well above the company's prior guidance range.

Net liquidity stood at $2.9 billionc after cash, short- and long-term investments of $3.9 billion were offset by roughly $1.0 billion of debt. Management raised full-year 2024 guidance. Bookings are now expected at $4,343-$4,368 million (implying 23-24% growth), revenue at $3,549-$3,574 million, and free cash flow at $621-$636 million.

The Q4 2024 Bookings guide of $1,336d-$1,361 million implies 19-21% year-over-year growth. Management noted that Q3 benefited from viral hits and a PlayStation console launch halo, that it does not expect much console growth in Q4, and that it will not bake in significantly higher growth until it sees sustained evidence. Management also said it is anchoring to a 20% Bookings growth target for 2025 and expects margin expansion of 100-300 basis points.

Investors should weigh the strong top-line momentum and improving cash flow against the continued GAAP losses, the reliance on a few viral experiences and the one-time console boost, and the rising infrastructure and developer-fee costs. Management's guidance remains conservative relative to recent results, but the company is still loss-making on a GAAP basis, with a consolidated net loss expected for both Q4 2024 and full-year 2024.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 Bookings of $1,128.5M, up 34% year-over-year, ahead of company guidance of $1,000M-$1,025M
  2. Record average DAUs of 88.9M (up 27%) and hours engaged of 20.7B (up 29%); Monthly Unique Payers reached an all-time high of 19.1M (up ~30%)
  3. Q3 free cash flow of $218.0M (up 266%) and operating cash flow of $247.4M (up 120%), both above guidance
  4. Full-year 2024 guidance raised: Bookings now $4,343M-$4,368M (up from a prior midpoint below this range), with free cash flow guided to $621M-$636M
  5. Q4 2024 guidance implies Bookings growth of 19-21% and a consolidated net loss of $283M-$303M, with adjusted EBITDA of $10M-$30M
  6. Q3 growth was helped by a one-time PlayStation console halo (console was 8% of Bookings), which management does not expect to repeat meaningfully in Q4
  7. Net liquidity of $2.9B and an improved credit trajectory: Moody's upgraded senior notes to Ba1 and S&P rated them BB, one notch below investment grade

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Roblox perform against its own guidance in Q3 2024?

    Roblox beat its own Q3 guidance on nearly every metric. Revenue of $919.0M was above the $860M-$885M guidance, Bookings of $1,128.5M exceeded the $1,000M-$1,025M range, and free cash flow of $218.0M was well above the $105M-$120M range. Adjusted EBITDA of $55.0M also beat the $22M-$42M range, and the consolidated net loss of $240.4M was better than the guided loss.

  2. Why did Roblox raise its full-year 2024 guidance, and is the Q4 outlook conservative?

    The raise reflects the Q3 beat of about $104M in Bookings plus a $35M increase to Q4 Bookings guidance. Management said Q3 benefited from viral hits and significant updates from top experiences, which pushed growth above its roughly 20% organic rate. However, management explicitly declined to build significantly higher growth into guidance until it sees sustained evidence, so the Q4 outlook appears deliberately conservative.

  3. Is Roblox profitable, and when might that change?

    Not yet on a GAAP basis. Roblox reported a Q3 consolidated net loss of $240.4M and expects a Q4 loss of $283M-$303M and a full-year 2024 loss of about $1.0B. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, was positive at $55.0M in Q3, but the gap to GAAP is largely stock-based compensation, which was $265.2M in the quarter. The company has not given a GAAP profitability timeline.

  4. What are the main risks to Roblox's growth and cash flow?

    Key risks include reliance on viral hits and content updates that are inherently unpredictable, the one-time PlayStation console benefit fading in Q4 and 2025, and rising developer exchange fees, which reached $231.5M in Q3 (25% of revenue). Infrastructure and trust & safety costs also grew 4% year-over-year. The filing also flags regulatory and child-safety risks, such as changing parental consent requirements, along with AI-related and user-data risks.

  5. What is the outlook for 2025 and capital allocation?

    Management said it is comfortable anchoring to its 20% year-over-year Bookings growth target for 2025, with stronger growth expected in the first half given easier comparisons. It expects margin expansion of 100-300 basis points and capital expenditures somewhat higher than in 2024, while still expecting free cash flow growth to outpace Bookings growth. Management also intends to keep share dilution below 3%. Formal 2025 guidance is expected on the Q4 2024 earnings call.