01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 6, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roblox reported strong fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 results, with revenue up 32% year-over-year to $988.2 milliona in Q4 and up 29% to $3.60 billion for the full year.
Bookings, a non-GAAP metric the company uses as a timelier indicator of trends, rose 21% in Q4 to $1.36 billionb and 24% for the year to $4.37 billion. Both Q4 and full-year results were at or above management's prior guidance. DAUs reached 85.3 million in Q4, up 19%, and hours engaged rose 21%.
Profitability improved meaningfully: full-year consolidated net loss narrowed to $940.6 millionc from $1,158.9 million, adjusted EBITDA swung to $180.2 million from a $(170.7) million loss, and free cash flow rose 417% to $641.3 million. Management guided to acceleration in top-line growth for 2025, with full-year revenue of $4.245–4.345 billion (roughly 18–21% growth) and bookings of $5.200–5.300 billion (roughly 19–21% growth). Full-year free cash flow guidance of $800–860 million implies a 25–34% increase.
Management expects first-half 2025 bookings growth to exceed second-half growth, citing a tough comparison against strong Q3 2024 results. Q1 2025 guidance calls for revenue of $990d–1,015 million and bookings of $1,125–1,150 million, and the consolidated net loss is expected to persist through 2025.
The balance sheet remains solid, with $4.0 billion in cash and investments against roughly $1.0 billion of senior notes, for net liquidity of $3.0 billion. Investors should note that the company remains GAAP-unprofitable, that a significant portion of its profitability gains depend on growing deferred revenue, and that management's guidance assumes no material change to its estimated average lifetime of a paying user.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 2024 revenue of $988.2 million grew 32% year-over-year, ahead of the company's guidance range of $935–960 million.
- Q4 2024 bookings of $1,361.6 million grew 21% year-over-year; full-year bookings of $4,369.1 million grew 24%.
- Full-year 2024 free cash flow rose 417% to $641.3 million, and operating cash flow grew 79% to $822.3 million, showing operating leverage.
- Full-year 2024 adjusted EBITDA of $180.2 million compares with a $(170.7) million loss in 2023, though it excludes a $792.4 million increase in deferred revenue.
- FY2025 guidance calls for revenue of $4.245–4.345 billion and bookings of $5.200–5.300 billion, implying roughly 19–21% growth at the midpoint.
- FY2025 guidance implies consolidated net loss of $(1.070)–(0.995) billion, so the company still expects GAAP losses in 2025.
- Net liquidity was $3.0 billion at year-end, with $4.0 billion in cash and investments against about $1.0 billion of senior notes due 2030.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Roblox perform relative to its own guidance in Q4 2024?
Roblox said Q4 2024 results were at or above the guidance it gave on its Q3 2024 earnings call. Revenue of $988.2 million beat the $935–960 million range, bookings of $1,361.6 million beat the $1,336–1,361 million range, and adjusted EBITDA of $65.6 million beat the $10–30 million range. The consolidated net loss of $221.1 million was also better than guidance.
Why is bookings growth expected to slow in 2025 and rise in the first half?
Management said first-half 2025 bookings growth should exceed second-half growth because it is lapping very strong Q3 2024 results, when bookings grew 34%. Q1 2025 is also affected by leap-day and Easter timing, and foreign exchange is a headwind. Management said it is working on initiatives it believes can accelerate bookings growth in the second half.
Is Roblox profitable on a GAAP basis?
No. Full-year 2024 consolidated net loss was $940.6 million, and guidance calls for a 2025 consolidated net loss of $995–1,070 million. Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow are positive, but adjusted EBITDA excludes stock-based compensation of about $1.0 billion and a large increase in deferred revenue. Investors should evaluate both the non-GAAP and GAAP measures together.
What is driving the strong cash flow, and is it sustainable?
Operating cash flow benefits significantly from deferred revenue, which rose $795 million in 2024 as users pay for virtual currency that is recognized as revenue over the estimated average lifetime of a paying user. Capital expenditures fell sharply in 2024, to $180 million from $321 million. Management guides to capex of $250 million in 2025, so free cash flow growth will depend on continued deferred revenue growth and cost discipline.
What are the key risks to the revenue guidance?
Revenue guidance assumes no material change in the estimated average lifetime of a paying user, which is used to recognize deferred revenue. The company changed this estimate from 28 to 27 months in April 2024, which added $98.0 million to 2024 revenue. Further changes could materially affect reported revenue. Other risks include foreign exchange, regulatory changes to child safety and parental consent rules, and the impact of AI on the platform, as noted in the forward-looking statements.
04—Continue